EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462337
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-46, "Circuit Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-429, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-328, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position sensor)"
.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor (Refer to EC-465, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-523, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
• TP sensor (Refer to EC-250, "Component Inspection"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector Terminal E40 4 Ground 5 V
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*2
64 Battery current sensor F5 1
72 CKP sensor (POS) F30 1
80 Electric throttle control actuator F57 2
84 Intake manifold runner control valve po-
sition sensor F52 1
E10
*1
E31*2
104 Refrigerant pressure sensor E219 1
122 APP sensor E40 4
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-417
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P117A is displayed with other DTC, first perf orm the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC. Refer
to EC-105, "DTC Index"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176 °F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(AIR FUEL RATIO B1) ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any
cylinder for a specified length of time. • Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-419
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1. Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents connection.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-182, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-182, "Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITO R” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 using GST.
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to EC-
505, "Component Function Check".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-2
CAUTION:
JMBIA0163GB
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
Perform the following procedure in a place with
no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-41, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel injector. Refer to EM-41, "Removal and
Installation".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Perform the following steps in a well -ventilated area with no combustibles.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse from IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
CONSULT must not be used to release fuel pressu re. It develops again during the following steps,
if released by using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. After an engine stall, crank the engine two or three times to release all the fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect all the harness connectors of ignition coil to prevent electric discharge from occurring in igni-
tion coil.
7. Remove ignition coil assembly and spark plug of cylinder. Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installation"
.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Allow a 13-17mm (0.52-0.66 in) spacing between spark plug and
grounded metal portion as shown in the figure to fix the ignition
coil with a rope or an equivalent.
11. Crank the engine for approximately 3 seconds to see if sparking occurs between spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
CAUTION:
• The discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or higher. There- fore, always stay away from the spark plug and ignition
coil at least 50 cm (19.7 in) during the inspection.
• Leaving a space of more than 17mm (0.66 in) may damage the ignition coil.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 10.
8.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-26, "Compression pressure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
• Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
• Fuel must not drip from the tip of fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-423
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462352
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooli ng system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-12, "Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-10, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "FOR USA AND CANADA : Engine Cool-
ant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-423, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-424, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462353
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the ca p by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217 ENG OVER TEMP
(ENG OVER TEMP) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan motor
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
•Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
• Thermostat
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-468
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462401
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-468, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462402
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
, EX-5,
"Exploded View".
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2096 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1) The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
Water should not exit.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462441
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly driv e the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462442
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-508, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462443
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Stops.
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after igniti on switch is turned ON.
ECM
Vo l ta g e
+-
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*218 E10*1
E31*2128Battery voltage should exist 1 second after
ignition switch is turn ON.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-514
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
9.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Check ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EC-514, "Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power
Transistor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)INFOID:0000000009462447
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-2
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more
away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical s hock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
Ignition coil
Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
+-
Terminal No. (Polarity)
1 2 Except 0 or
∞
3 Except 0
23
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM