P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-377
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0461 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0461 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
Driving long distances naturally affect fuel gauge level.
This diagnosis detects the fuel gauge malfunction of the gauge not moving even after a long distance has
been driven.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-377, "Component Function Check"
.
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the fuel level sensor function. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-378, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462299
1.PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
When performing following procedure, be sure to observe the handling of the fuel. Refer to FL-2,
"General Precaution".
TESTING CONDITION:
Before starting component function check, preparation of draining fuel and refilling fuel is required.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
NOTE:
Start from step 10, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/
8 Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line, refer to EC-182, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds then turn ON.
6. Select “FUEL LEVEL SE” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
7. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
8. Select “FUEL PUMP RELAY” in “ACTIV E TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
(Fuel level sensor ″A ″ circuit
range/performance) The output signal of the fuel level sensor
does not change within the specified range
even though the vehicle has been driven a
long distance. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-378
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
9. Touch “ON” and drain fuel approximately 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) and stop it.
10. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
11. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
12. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
13. Confirm whether the voltage changes more than 0.03 V during step 7 to 10 and 10 to 12.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-378, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT
NOTE:
Start from step 8, if it is possibl e to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8
Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line. Refer to EC-182, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Drain fuel by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) from the fuel tank using proper equipment.
7. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
8. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
9. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-378, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462300
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-18, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Refer to MWI-61, "Component Function Check"
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-388
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462315
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-388, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462316
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Disconnect EOP sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) Detecting condition Possible cause
P0520 EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(Engine oil pressure sensor/switch
circuit) Signal voltage from the EOP sensor
remains at more than 5.02 V / less
than 0.3 V for 5 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Engine oil level abnormality
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
EOP sensor Voltag e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
terminal
F9 3 1 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSUREEC-391
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462318
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “ EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
Is
“Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Proceed to EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low) An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to
ECM remains lower than the specified value
continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more. • Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body
Selector lever P or N position
Engine coolant temperature 70 °C (158 °F) or more
Engine speed 1,000 rpm or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-392
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462319
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil pressure level. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check oil pump. Refer to LU-14, "Inspection"
.
3.CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to EC-390, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
Check engine oil leakage. Refer to LU-7, "Lubrication Circuit"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR • Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176 °F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Engine speed:
Idle 1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm 2,850 mV or more
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR • Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176 °F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Engine speed:
Idle 1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm 2,850 mV or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSUREEC-393
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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5.CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION
Check the following item.
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462320
1.CHECK EOP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to EC-21, "Component Parts Location"
.
Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference
1PCV valve EC-539, "Inspection"
2 Exhaust front tube Visual • No blocking
• No abnormal sounds —
3Oil pump Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds —
LU-14, "Inspection"
4 •Piston
•Piston pin
• Piston ring • Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap EM-105, "How to Select Piston and Bearing"
5 Cylinder block
• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance EM-96, "Inspection After Disassembly"
EOP sensor
Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2
None 4 k
Ω – 10 k Ω
32 k Ω – 8 k Ω
2 14 k
Ω – 10 k Ω
31 k Ω – 3 k Ω
3 12 k
Ω – 8 k Ω
21 k Ω – 3 k Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-395
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK VTC POSITION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
3. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication value is between −5 °C (23 °F) and 45 °C (113 °F).
4. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “INT/V TIM (B1)”.
6. Check that the data monitor item indicates as follows:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check that oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Refer to LU-9, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIA TE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake valve timi ng intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-397, "Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake va lve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-396, "Compo-
nent Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the cr ankshaft position sensor. Refer to EC-397, "Component Inspection
(Crankshaft Position sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT PO SITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the camshaft position sensor. Refer to EC-398, "Component Inspection
(Camshaft position sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
Item Value ( °CA)
INT/V TIM (B1) 10 ± 2
PBIA8559J
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-407
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462335
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
• APP sensor 1
• Battery current sensor
• CKP sensor (POS)
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• TP sensor
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
• APP sensor 2
• CMP sensor (PHASE)
• EVT control position sensor
• EOP sensor
• MAF sensor
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462336
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(Sensor reference voltage ″A ″
circuit high) ECM detects that the voltage of sensor
power supply 1 is excessively low or high. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.)
(Intake manifold runner control valve posi-
tion sensor circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• CKP sensor (POS)
• Intake manifold runner control valve posi- tion sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM