DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)DLK-47
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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*: Initial Setting
TRUNK
TRUNK : CONSULT Function (BCM - TRUNK)INFOID:0000000009952503
CAUTION:
After disconnecting the CONSULT vehicle interface (VI) from the data link connector, the ignition must
be cycled OFF → ON (for at least 5 seconds) → OFF. If this step is not performed, the BCM may not go
to ”sleep mode”, potentiall y causing a discharged battery and a no-start condition.
DATA MONITOR
AUTO LOCK SET MODE7 5 min
Auto door lock time can be set in this mode.
MODE6 4 min
MODE5 3 min
MODE4 2 min
MODE3* 1 min
MODE2 30 sec
MODE1 Off
Support Item Setting Description
Monitor Item [Unit] Description
PUSH SW [On/Off] Indicates condition of push-button ignition switch.
UNLK SEN -DR [On/Off] Indicates condition of door unlock sensor.
VEH SPEED 1 [km/h] Indicates vehicle speed signal received from ABS on CAN communication line.
TR CANCEL SW [On/Off] Indicates condition of trunk cancel switch.
TR/BD OPEN SW [On/Off] Indicates condition of trunk opener switch.
TRNK/HAT MNTR [On/Off] Indicates condition of trunk room lamp switch.
RKE-TR/BD [On/Off] Indicates condition of trunk open signal from Intelligent Key.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DLK-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461818
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Shift lock solenoid is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461819
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E38 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following: • Harness for short or open between fuse block (J/B) and stop lamp switch
• 10A fuse (No. 10, located in fuse block [J/B])
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Remove the stop lamp relay.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC CONSULT display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLE-
NOID BCM shift lock solenoid output control is OFF but
shift lock solenoid output feedback is ON. • Shift lock solenoid
• Harness or connector
• Shift lock solenoid circuit is open or shorted
Stop lamp switch
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E38 1 Battery voltage
Sto p l am p rela y GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 1 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLENOIDDLK-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP RELAY AND BCM
1. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connecto r E57 terminal 3 and BCM connector M17 terminal 27.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND STOP LAMP RELAY
1. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 2 and stop lamp switch connector E38
terminal 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Remove the stop lamp relay.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 5 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BCM AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM connector M20 termi nal 108 and CVT shift selector connector M23 termi-
nal 3.
BCM Stop lamp relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M17 27 E57 3 Yes
Stop lamp switch Stop lamp relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E38 2 E57 2 Yes
St op la mp rel ay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 1 Yes
St op la mp rel ay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 5 Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
B26FE HOOD SWITCHDLK-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B26FE HOOD SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461820
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26FE is displayed with DTC U1000, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B26FE is displayed with DTC U1010, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check Self Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Hood switch is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461821
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hood switch connector.
3. Check voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and hood switch harness connector.
DTCCONSULT display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26FE HOOD SWITCH BCM detects that the hood switch input is malfunc-
tioning. • Hood switch
• Harness or connector
[hood switch circuit is open or
shorted]
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Hood switch
Connector Terminal
E248 1
Ground Battery voltage
2
IPDM E/R Hood switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E201 94
E248 1
Ye s
96 2
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DLK-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B26FF REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between remote keyless entry receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO-1 >> Check 5A fuse No. 9 [located in fuse block J/B].
NO-2 >> Repair or replace harness between remote keyless entry receiver and 5A fuse No. 9.
4.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between remote keyles s entry receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace remote keyless entry receiver. Refer to DLK-224, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
BCM Remote keyless entry receiver Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M20 119 M27 2 Yes
(+) (–) Continuity
BCM
Connector Terminal M20 119 Ground No
(+) (–)Vo l ta g e
(Approx)
Remote keyless entry receiver
Connector Terminal M27 1 Ground Battery voltage
Remote keyless entry receiver GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M27 3 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITDLK-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461825
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse or fusible link blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector M21.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M21 terminals 131, 139 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector M21 terminals 134, 143 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Terminal No. Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
139 Fusible link battery power I (40A)
131 BCM battery fuse 1 (10A)
BCM GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M21 131
—Batteryvoltage
139
BCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M21 134
—Yes
143
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DLK-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH
2. Disconnect main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector.
3. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK POWER WINDOW SERIAL LINK CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM connector and main power window and door lock/unlock switch connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedur e (With LH Anti-Pinch Only)INFOID:0000000009461833
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage at the main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector when the switch (driver side) is turned to “LOCK” or “UNLOCK”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH GROUND
Main power window and door
lock/unlock switch connector Terminal Continuity
D7 1 Ground Yes
BCM connector Terminal Main power window
and door lock/unlock
switch connector Terminal Continuity
M18 54 D7 11 Yes
BCM connector Terminals Continuity M18 54 Ground No
Connector Main power window and
door lock/unlock switch state Terminal Voltage
D12 Neutral
→ Unlock 15
Ground Battery voltage → 0
Neutral → Lock 3
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCHDLK-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK POWER WINDOW SERIAL LINK CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM connector and power window and door lock/unlock switch RH connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
YES >> Inspection End.
PASSENGER SIDE : Diagnosis Proce dure (With LH Anti-Pinch Only)INFOID:0000000009461837
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage at the power window and door lock/unl ock switch RH connector when the switch (passen-
ger side) is changed to “LOCK” or “UNLOCK”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect power window and door lock/unlock switch RH connector.
3. Check continuity between power window and door lock/unlock switch RH connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
BCM connector Terminal Power window and door
lock/unlock switch RH con- nector Terminal Continuity
M18 54 D105 3 Yes
BCM connector Terminals Continuity M18 54 Ground No
Connector Power window and
door lock/unlock switch RH state Terminal Voltage
D110 Neutral
→ Lock 1
Ground Battery voltage → 0
Neutral → Unlock 2
Power window and door lock/
unlock switch RH connector Terminal Continuity
D110 3 Ground Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM