TM-342
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P084C TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
YES >> Check intermitt
ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-388, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter- minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check damage of terminal cord assembly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> There is malfunction of primary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-407,
"Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F16 11
F46 16
Existed
17 1
26 25
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 17
Ground Not existed
26
CVT unit Control valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 1
F207 10
Existed
16 13
25 11
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P084D TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
TM-343
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P084D TRANSMISSION FL UID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC. With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds. CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than −20 °C ( −4 °F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P084D”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-343, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464299
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P084D FLUID PRESS SEN/SW H
(Transmiision Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch “H” Circuit
High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than −20 °C ( −
4 °F)
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Primary pressure sensor voltage: 4.7 V or more • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted to ground)
• Primary pres sure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP : More than −20 °C ( −4 °F)
+
−Condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 17 Ground • Selector lever:
“N” position
• At idle 0.90 – 0.92 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-344
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P084D TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
YES >> Check intermitt
ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect TCM connector.
3. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
4. Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-388, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Check damage of terminal cord assembly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> There is malfunction of primary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-407,
"Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
−Vo l ta g e
CVT unit
Connector Terminal F46 25 Ground Approx. 5.0 V
+ −Vo l ta g e
CVT unit
Connector Terminal F46 1 Ground Approx. 0 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR BTM-357
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464314
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor
B Circuit) When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
1. When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- After range change completion, it spends 2 seconds or more.
2. When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
5 seconds:
- Secondary pulley speed: Less than 149
rpm
- Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
3. When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
0.5 seconds:
- 10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed: 1000 rpm or more
- Now secondary pulley speed: 0 rpm
4. When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for
5 seconds:
- Range: D or DS
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
- Secondary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
- Input speed: 300 rpm or more
- The difference between engine speed and primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or
less
- The difference between engine speed and input speed is 1,000 rpm or less
- The difference between primary pulley speed and input speed is 1,000 rpm or
less
- Lock-up command is being given (except for slip lock-up)
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
- When any of following items are satis- fied:
• Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley speed: More than 2.9
• Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley
speed: Less than 0.3 • Harness or connector
(Output speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Output speed sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2765” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-358, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464315
1.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect output speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT S PEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
Selector lever : “D” position
Engine speed : 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed : 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
+ −Vo l ta g e
Output speed sensor
Connector Terminal F23 3 Ground 10 – 16 V
Output speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F23 1 Ground Existed
Output speed sensor TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 2 F16 34 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR BTM-359
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between output speed sens or harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of output speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace output speed sensor. Refer to TM-397, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-19, "Wiring Diagram
— Ignition Power Supply —".
• Harness open circuit or short circuit bet ween output speed sensor and IPDM E/R.
• 10A fuse (No.46, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-72, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Output speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F23 2 Ground Not existed
+ − Condition Standard
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 34 Ground • Selector lever:
“DS” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) Approx. 200 Hz
JSDIA1904GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CVT CONTROL SYSTEMTM-373
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009464330
• The diagnosis item number indicates the order of check. Start checking in the order from 1.
• Perform diagnoses of symptom table 1 before symptom table 2.
Symptom Table 1
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stal l te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-630
TM-263
TM-288TM-289TM-366TM-387TM-286
PG-19
,
STR-6
Shift Shock Large shock (N
→ D position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Large shock (N → R position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Shock is too large for lock-up. 2 3 6 1 5 4
Slips/Will Not
Engage Vehicle cannot be started from D po-
sition. 8 3 5 6 7 91011 4 212131
Vehicle cannot be started from R po-
sition. 8 3 5 6 7 91011 4 212131
Does not lock-up. 26834109111257 131
Does not hold lock-up condition. 26834109111257 131
Lock-up is not released. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
With selector lever in D position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
With selector lever in R position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
Slips at lock-up. 26834109111257 131
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-374
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
OtherNo creep at all. 243789101112 5613141
Vehicle cannot run in any position. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in D position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in R position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
Judder occurs during lock-up. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
Strange noise in D position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in R position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in N position. 2 3 4 1
Vehicle does not decelerate by en-
gine brake. 73 456 2 81
Maximum speed low. 23 567 89114 101
With selector lever in P position, ve-
hicle does not enter parking condi-
tion or, with selector lever in another
position, parking condition is not
cancelled. 12
Vehicle runs with CVT in P position. 1 3 4 2
Vehicle runs with CVT in N position. 1 3 4 2
Engine stall. 26 34 8957 101
Engine stalls when selector lever
shifted N → D or R. 26 34 5 71
Engine speed does not return to
idle. 24 3 51
Engine does not start in N or P posi-
tion. 321
Engine starts in positions other than
N or P. 321
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stall te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-630
TM-263
TM-288TM-289TM-366TM-387TM-286
PG-19
,
STR-6
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM