P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-885
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462738
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1
• Camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE)
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Battery current sensor
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
• Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462739
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-885, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462740
1.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con- tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 SENSOR POWER/
CIRC
(Sensor power supply 1
circuit short) ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high. Sensor power supply 1 circuit
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-886
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 ROUTING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect following sensor harness connector.
3. Check harness for short to power and to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Throttle position sensor (Refer to EC-745, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-898, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Camshaft position sensor (P HASE) (bank 1) (Refer to EC-822, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Camshaft position sensor (P HASE) (bank 2) (Refer to EC-822, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (Refer to EC-941, "Component Inspection"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector Terminal F78 24
Ground 5 V
F79 75
83
87
E32 99
ECM Sensor + Name -
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F78 24 TP sensor F57 1
F79 75 Battery current sensor F5 1
83 CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1) F77 1
87 CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) F60 1
E32 99 APP sensor 1 E40 4
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-887
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462741
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/
neutral position (PNP) signal from the transmission range
switch is sent to ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462742
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-888, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850 Park/neutral position
switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
signal does not change during driving after the
engine is started. • Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Transmission range switch
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,100 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 65 °C (149 °F)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-888
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-888, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-888, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-888, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462743
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-888, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462744
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.2 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E32 118 128 Selector lever
position P or N Battery voltage
Except above Approx. 0 V
+ −Voltag e
Transmission range switch
Connector Terminal F85 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-889
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4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission r ange switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check the transmission range switch. Refer to TM-303, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-407, "Removal and Installation"
.
+−
Continuity
Transmission range switch IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F85 1 F83 61 Existed
+ −
Continuity
Transmission range switch ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F85 2 E32 118 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-891
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462746
This CAN communication line is used to control the
smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malf unction information such as DTC not onl y for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462747
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-884, "DTC Logic"
.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-891, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462748
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-55, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/ or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-630, "DTC Index"
.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-884, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS communication line ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-893
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo re checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Proceed to EC-893, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Proceed to EC-893, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTI VE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
Without CONSULT
1. Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to PCS-8, "Diagnosis
Description".
2. Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-893, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462751
1.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TE ST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (LOW/MID/HI).
Without CONSULT
1. Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to PCS-8, "Diagnosis
Description".
2. Check that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (Low/Middle/High).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-953, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to CO-35, "System Inspection"
.
Is leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II
Check the following for leak.
• Hose (Refer to CO-35, "System Inspection"
.)
• Radiator (Refer to CO-35, "System Inspection"
.)
• Water pump (Refer to CO-35, "System Inspection"
.)
SEF621W
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1225 TP SENSOREC-895
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462752
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-895, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462753
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- Electric throttle control actuator (2)
- : Vehicle front
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to EC-682, "Description"
.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-146, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Go to EC-683, "Description"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
JMBIA1132ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM