P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-843
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462692
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
- Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
- Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-843, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462693
1.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
PBIB0972E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-845
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462694
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.
Is it rusted?
YES >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-
17, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
1. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
With CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
JMBIA0168ZZ
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON Not existed
OFF Existed
Condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Not existed
OFF Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-847
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462695
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never remove fuel filler cap du ring DTC confirmation procedure.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-848, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
2. Let it idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”. NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
6. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT >> GO TO 4.
YET >> 1. Perform DTC CONF IRMATION PROCEDURE again.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451 EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-848
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2. GO TO 1.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-848, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
With GST
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-848, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5
With GST
1. Let it idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-848, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462696
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESS URE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to EC-981, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
EVAP control system pressure sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
B41 3 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-849
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR
ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-849, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462697
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and
Installation".
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2,
14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
EVAP control system pressure
sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 1 E32 112 Existed
ECM Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2, psi) Vo l ta g e
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E32 102 112 Not applied 1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than
above value
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-850
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462698
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TM P SE” is more than 0°C (32 °F).
8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452 EVAP control system
pressure sensor low in-
put An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
ECM
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E 3 2 111 1 2 0
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-851
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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YES >> Proceed to
EC-851, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462699
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power suppl y 2 circuit. Refer to EC-981, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
EVAP control system pressure sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
B41 3 Ground Approx. 5
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 3 E32 107 Existed
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 1 E32 112 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-852
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY
STEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-852, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462700
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and
Installation".
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output volt age between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2,
14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 2 E32 102 Existed
ECM Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2, psi) Voltag e
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E32 102 112 Not applied 1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than
above value
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM