
AT-122
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO
NG >> Repair control valve.
10.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
11 .CHECK DTC
Perform AT-118, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1" again and return to the start point of this test group.
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERAT-129
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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5. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following conditions continuously until “TESTING” has turned to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after “TESTING”
shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (a t all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VEHICLE SPEED: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4”.
- For shift schedule, refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a DTC other than “P0744 T/C CLUT CH FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT- 7 7 , "
CONSULT-III Func-
tion (TRANSMISSION)".
6. Make sure that “OK” is disp layed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to AT-129, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928177
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-51, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve.
4.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
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Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa

AT-130
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
During AT-58, "Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-128, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
6.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-134, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - L P S V".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
7.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
134, "Wiring Diagram - AT - LPSV".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
8.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
- Pressure regulator valve
- Pilot valve
- Pressure modifier valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair control valve.
9.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
SCIA7190E
Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valve F30 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5
Ω
SCIA3457E
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERAT-131
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During AT-58, "Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
10.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-128, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
11 .CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-124, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - T C V".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
13.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
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Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve F30 5 - Ground
5 - 20 Ω
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AT-132
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound whileapplying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
124, "Wiring Diagram - AT - TCV".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
14.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check control valves for sticking.
- Torque converter clutch control valve
- Torque converter clutch relief valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair control valve.
15.CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
16.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-128, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
SCIA2066E
SCIA7191E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSAT-189
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7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
- Shift valve A
- Shift valve B
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
- Pilot valve
- Pilot filter
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damage parts.
8.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT-75, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T Does Not Shift: D1→ D2or Does Not Kickdown: D4→ D2INFOID:0000000005928255
SYMPTOM:
•A/T does not shift from D1 to D2 at the specified speed on “Cruise Test — Part 1”.
• A/T does not shift from D
4 to D2 when depressing accelerator pedal fully at the specified speed on
“Cruise Test — Part 2”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check symptom . Refer to AT-56, "
Check at Idle" and AT-58, "Cruise Test - Part 1" .
Are
“Vehicle Dose Not Creep Forward in “D”, “2” or “1” Position” and “Vehicle Cannot Be Started from D1” OK?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to AT-186, "
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward in "D", "2" or "1" Position" and AT-187, "Vehicle
Cannot Be Started from D1" .
2.CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT-217, "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT-217, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check output speed sensor and vehicle speed signal circuit. Refer to AT-100
and AT-153 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace output speed sensor and vehicle speed signal circuits.
4.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Check accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer to EC-415, "
Description" (HR16DE), EC-982, "Component
Description" (MR18DE).
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSAT-191
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A/T does not shift from D2 to D3 at the specified speed on “Cruise Test — Part 1” and “Cruise Test —
Part 2”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check symptom. Refer to AT-56, "
Check at Idle" and AT-58, "Cruise Test - Part 1" .
Are
“Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward in “D”, “2” or “1” Position” and “Vehicle Cannot Be Started from D1” OK?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to AT-186, "
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward in "D", "2" or "1" Position" and AT-187, "Vehicle
Cannot Be Started from D1" .
2.CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT-217, "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT-217, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check output speed sensor and vehicle speed signal circuit. Refer to AT-100
and AT-153 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace output speed sensor and vehicle speed signal circuits.
4.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Check accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer to EC-415, "
Description" (HR16DE), EC-982, "Component
Description" (MR18DE).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
5.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-237, "
Component" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-51, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
- Shift valve B
- Shift solenoid valve B
- Pilot valve
- Pilot filter
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-257, "
Disassembly" .
4. Check the following items:
- Servo piston assembly
- High clutch assembly. Refer to AT-302, "
High Clutch" .
- Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-278, "
Oil Pump" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
- Shift valve B
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSAT-193
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
- Shift valve A
- Overrun clutch control valve
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Overrun clutch solenoid valve
- Pilot valve
- Pilot filter
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-257, "
Disassembly" .
4. Check the following items:
- Servo piston assembly
- Brake band
- Torque converter. Refer to AT-257, "
Disassembly" .
- Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-278, "
Oil Pump" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
- Shift valve A
- Overrun clutch control valve
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Pilot valve
- Pilot filter
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1" and AT-61, "Cruise Test - Part 2" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT-75, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T Does Not Perform Lock-upINFOID:0000000005928258
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not perform lock-up at the specifi ed speed on “Cruise Test — Part 1”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-77, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)" or AT-82, "Diagnosis Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-III" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check the malfuncti oning system. Refer to AT-77, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)" or
AT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa