P0127 IAT SENSOREC-181
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141198
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a
thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 46
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing
so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96 °C (205 °F)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
- Check the engine coolant temperature.
- If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96 °C (205° F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
25 (77) 3.31.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.20.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-182
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96
°C (205° F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-182, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929870
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-182, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-25, "
Exploded
View".
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006141199
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-25, "
Exploded
View".
TerminalsCondition Resistance (kΩ)
1 and 2 Intake air temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-183
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929872
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304. Refer to EC-257, "
DTC Logic".
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10 °C (14° F) or higher.
• For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10 °C (14° F) to 56 °C (133° F).
• Before performing the following pro cedure, do not fill with the fuel.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn A/C switch OFF.
2. Turn blower fan switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”
If it is below 56 °C (133 °F), go to following step.
If it is above 56 °C (133° F), cool down the engine to less than 56° C (133°F). Then go to next steps.
6. Start engine.
7. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication increases to more than 75 °C (167° F) within 10 minutes, turn igni-
tion switch OFF because the test result will be OK.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-183, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929873
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-179, "
Component Inspection".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128 Thermostat function The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough. •Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of thermostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 56km/h (35MPH)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-184
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
CO-24, "
Exploded View".
2.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-23, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace thermostat. Refer to CO-22, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006141197
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "
Exploded View".
Terminals ConditionResistance
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00 kΩ
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 k Ω
PBIB2005E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-244
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929916
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a the rmistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output volt age. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is
“COOLAN TEMP/S” indication less than 60°C (140°F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Fluid temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage*
[V] Resistance
[kΩ]
20 (68) 3.52.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.20.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to tr affic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929933
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace it.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Base fuel schedule Base fuel schedule in freeze frame data × (1 ± 0.1)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70°
C (158°F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70° C (158°F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-295
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
ME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929960
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is used to
control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the greater the
amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929961
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and
vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
• Always perform test at a temperature of 5 to 60 °C (41 to 140 °F).
• Cool the vehicle so that engi ne coolant temperature becomes same level as ambient temperature.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check that the following condition are met. FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35 °C (32 - 95° F)
3. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-297, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
JMBIA0069ZZ
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve A
The canister purge flow is detected during
the vehicle is stopped while the engine is
running, even when EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve is complete-
ly closed. • EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
B
The canister purge flow is detected during
the specified driving conditions, even
when EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve is completely closed.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-372
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005930041
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-361, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "Draining" and LU-8, "Refilling".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to en sure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-372, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-373, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005930042
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay-1)
• Cooling fan relays-2 and -3
• Cooling fan motor
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
•Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
•Thermostat
• Water control valve
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa