BRAKE FLUIDBR-11
< PERIODIC MAINTENANCE >
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NOTE:
Since brake fluid is conveyed by the motor, the brake pedal is not necessarily depressed.
RefillingINFOID:0000000006222465
FRONT BRAKE
CAUTION:
If the brake fluid adheres to the brake caliper assembly and disc rotor, quickly wipe it off.
Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it
off immediately and wash with wate r if it gets on a painted surface.
Never operate the brake pedal with the reservoir cap removed. Failure to do this may cause the scat-
tering of brake fluid.
Never operate the brake pedal excessively during the work procedure.
Monitor the fluid level in the reservoir tank while performing the refilling.
1. Check that there is no foreign material in t he reservoir tank, and refill with new brake fluid.
CAUTION:
Never reuse drained brake fluid.
Never allow oils other than brake fl uid to enter the reservoir tank.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Connect a vinyl tube to the bleed valve.
4. Depress the brake pedal and loosen the bleeder valve.
5. Depress the brake pedal several times until the re filled brake fluid is discharged and tighten the air
bleeder to the specified torque with the brake pedal depressed. Refer to BR-36, "
BRAKE CALIPER
ASSEMBLY : Exploded View".
6. Perform the air bleeding. Refer to BR-11, "
Bleeding Brake System".
REAR BRAKE
CAUTION:
If the brake fluid adheres to the brake caliper assembly and disc rotor, quickly wipe it off.
Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it
off immediately and wash with wate r if it gets on a painted surface.
Never operate the brake pedal with the reservoir cap removed. Failure to do this may cause the scat-
tering of brake fluid.
Never operate the brake pedal excessively during the work procedure.
Monitor the fluid level in the reservoir tank while performing the refilling.
1. Check that there is no foreign material in t he reservoir tank, and refill with new brake fluid.
CAUTION:
Never reuse drained brake fluid.
Never allow oils other than brake fl uid to enter the reservoir tank.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Connect a vinyl tube to the bleed valve.
4. Depress the brake pedal and loosen the bleeder valve.
5. Depress the brake pedal several times until the re filled brake fluid is discharged and tighten the air
bleeder to the specified torque with the brake pedal depressed. Refer to BR-42, "
BRAKE CALIPER
ASSEMBLY : Exploded View".
NOTE:
Since brake fluid is conveyed by the motor, the brake pedal is not necessarily depressed.
6. Perform the air bleeding. Refer to BR-11, "
Bleeding Brake System".
Bleeding Brake SystemINFOID:0000000006222466
CAUTION:
Bleed air in the following order: motor/accumulator assembly → front right brake → front left brake
→ rear left brake → and rear right brake.
The VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp and br ake warning lamp turn ON and DTC “C118E” may
be detected in self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III when the brake pedal is excessively
operated, such as air bleeding. This is not a system malfunction because this occurs due to the tem-
porary decrease in accumulator fl uid pressure. The system returns to normal condition when the
accumulator fluid pressure reaches the specified pressu re with the ignition switch ON and the VDC
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-6
< PRECAUTION >[WITH VDC]
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect bot
h battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button igniti on switch is turned to LOCK position.)
6. Perform self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000006228176
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
Precaution for Brake SystemINFOID:0000000006222556
WARNING:
Clean any dust from the front brake and rear brake using a vacuum dust collector. Never blow by com-
pressed air.
Brake fluid use refer to MA-10, "
Fluids and Lubricants".
Never reuse drained brake fluid.
Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it off
immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface.
Always confirm the specified tightening torque when installing the brake pipes.
After pressing the brake pedal more deeply or harder t han normal driving, such as air bleeding, check each
item of brake pedal. Adjust brake pedal if it is outside the standard value.
Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or light oil to clean. They may damage rubber parts and cause
improper operation.
Always loosen the brake tube flar e nut with a flare nut wrench.
Tighten the brake tube flare nut to the specified torque with a crow-
foot (A) and torque wrench (B).
Always connect the battery terminal when moving the vehicle.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) harness connector or the battery negative
terminal before performing the work.
Check that no brake fluid leakage is present after replacing the parts.
Precaution for Brak e Control SystemINFOID:0000000006222557
Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and the operation noises occur, when VDC function, TCS func-
tion, ABS function, EBD function, hill start assist function or brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
operates. This is not a malfunction because it is caus ed by VDC function, TCS function, ABS function, EBD
function, hill start assist function or brake limited sl ip differential (BLSD) function that is normally operated.
When starting engine or when starting vehicle just after starting engine, brake pedal may vibrate or motor
operating noise may be heard from engine compartment. This is normal condition.
Brake stopping distance may become longer than models without ABS function depending on the road con-
ditions, when ABS function is operated on slippery r oad like rough road, gravel road or snowy road.
When a malfunction is indicated, always collect info rmation from the customer about conditions of occur-
rence, estimate cause and perform operation. Check brake booster operation, brake fluid level and brake
fluid leakage, as well as electrical system.
The optimum performance is achieved by control for V DC function, TCS function, ABS function, EBD func-
tion, hill start assist function or brake limited slip di fferential (BLSD) function when all of brakes, suspensions
PIIB3706J
JPFIA0001ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-28
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH VDC]
SYSTEM
*1: Models with 4WD System
*2: Models with Advanced Driver Assistance System
Protection FunctionINFOID:0000000006228185
The VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp and brake warning lamp turns ON and DTC “C118E” may be
detected in self-diagnosis result of “ABS” when the br
ake pedal is excessively operated, such as air bleeding.
This is not a system malfunction because this occurs due to the temporary decrease in accumulator fluid pres-
sure. The system returns to normal condition when the accu mulator fluid pressure reaches the specified pres-
sure with the ignition switch ON and the VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp, and brake warning lamp turn
OFF. After these steps, erase self-diagnos is results for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
D T C “ C 1111 ” i s d e t e c t e d i n s e l f - d i agnosis results of “ABS” when the a ccumulator system has a malfunction.
VDC FUNCTION
VDC FUNCTION : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222572
Side slip or tail slip may occur while driving on a slippery road or intending an urgent evasive driving. VDC
function detects side slip status using each sensor when side slip or tail slip is about to occur and improves
vehicle stability by brake control and engine output control during driving.
In addition to ABS function, EBD function and TCS functi on, target side slip amount is calculated according
to steering operation amount from steering angle sensor and brake operation amount from pressure sensor.
By comparing this information with vehicle side slip amount that is calculated from information from yaw rate/
C118EWhen performing excessive brake pedal operation with the vehicle stopped. [When
accumulator fluid pressure reaches 11.43 MPa (114 bar, 116.6 kg/cm2, 1657 psi) af-
ter reaching 17.3 MPa (173 bar, 176.5 kg/cm2, 2509 psi.] The following functions are sus-
pended.
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
EBD function
hill start assist function
Brake limited slip differential
(BLSD) function
U1000 When CAN communication signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or
more. The following functions are sus-
pended.
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
hill start assist function
Brake limited slip differential
(BLSD) function
DTC Malfunction detected condition Fail-safe condition
DTC
VDC warning lamp
ABS warning lamp
Brake warning lamp
Condition Description protection function
C118E ON When temporary decrease in accumulator fluid pres-
sure.
NOTE:
System is not malfunction. The following functions are suspended
temporarily
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
EBD function
hill start assist function
Brake limited slip differential (BLSD)
function
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-50
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[WITH VDC]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
*1: Models with 4WD System
*2: Models with Advanced Driver Assistance System
Protection FunctionINFOID:0000000006222581
The VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp and brake warning lamp turns ON and DTC “C118E” may be
detected in self-diagnosis result of “ABS” when the br
ake pedal is excessively operated, such as air bleeding.
This is not a system malfunction because this occurs due to the temporary decrease in accumulator fluid pres-
sure. The system returns to normal condition when the accu mulator fluid pressure reaches the specified pres-
sure with the ignition switch ON and the VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp, and brake warning lamp turn
OFF. After these steps, erase self-diagnos is results for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
D T C “ C 1111 ” i s d e t e c t e d i n s e l f - d i agnosis results of “ABS” when the a ccumulator system has a malfunction.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000006222582
When multiple DTCs are displayed simultaneously, check one by one depending on the following priority list.
C1170 When the information in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not the same. The following functions are sus-
pended.
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
hill start assist function
Brake limited slip differential
(BLSD) function
C118E When performing excessive brake pedal operation with the vehicle stopped. [When
accumulator fluid pressure reaches 11.43 MPa (114 bar, 116.6 kg/cm
2, 1657 psi) af-
ter reaching 17.3 MPa (173 bar, 176.5 kg/cm2, 2509 psi.] The following functions are sus-
pended.
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
EBD function
hill start assist function
Brake limited slip differential
(BLSD) function
U1000 When CAN communication signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or
more. The following functions are sus-
pended.
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
hill start assist function
Brake limited slip differential
(BLSD) function
DTC Malfunction detected condition Fail-safe condition
DTC
VDC warning lamp
ABS warning lamp
Brake warning lamp Condition Description protection function
C118E ON When temporary decrease in accumulator fluid pres-
sure.
NOTE:
System is not malfunction. The following functions are suspended
temporarily
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
EBD function
hill start assist function
Brake limited slip differential (BLSD)
function
Priority Detected item (DTC)
1 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
2 C1170 VARIANT CODING
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOWBRC-61
< BASIC INSPECTION > [WITH VDC]
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YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check harness and connectors based on the in formation obtained by interview. Refer to GI-40,
"Intermittent Incident".
7.FINAL CHECK
With CONSULT-III.
1. Check the reference value for “ABS”.
2. Recheck the symptom and check that the sympt om is not reproduced on the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnostic Work SheetINFOID:0000000006222586
Description
In general, customers have their own criteria for a pr oblem. Therefore, it is important to understand the
symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his/her concerns carefully. To systemize all
the information for the diagnosis, prepare the in terview sheet referring to the interview points.
In some cases, multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected.
INTERVIEW SHEET SAMPLE
Interview sheet
Customer
name MR/MSRegistration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type VIN
Storage date Engine Mileage km ( Mile)
Symptom †
Does not operate ( ) function
† Warning lamp for ( \
) turns ON.
† Noise † Vibration
† Other
( )
First occurrence † Recently † Other ( )
Frequency of occurrence † Always † Under a certain conditions of † Sometimes ( time(s)/day)
Climate con-
ditions †
Irrelevant
Weather † Fine † Cloud † Rain †Snow † Others ( )
Temperature † Hot †Warm † Cool † Cold † Temperature [Approx. °C ( °F)]
Relative humidity † High † Moderate † Low
Road conditions †
Urban area † Suburb area † Highway
† Mountainous road (uphill or downhill) †Rough road
Operating condition, etc. †
Irrelevant
† When engine starts † During idling
† During driving † During acceleration † At constant speed driving
† During deceleration
† During cornering (right curve or left curve)
† When steering wheel is steered (to right or to left)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-62
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITH VDC]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Other conditions
MemoInterview sheet
Customer
name MR/MSRegistration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type VIN
Storage date Engine Mileage km ( Mile)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222601
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 5” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222602
CAUTION:
For wheel sensor, never check between terminals.
1.CHECK TIRE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure. Or replace tire. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and termi nal for power supply circuit
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL] When difference in wheel speed between any wheel
and others is detected during the vehicle is driven,
because of installation of other tires than specified. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
Sensor rotor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 20 E22 (Front LH wheel)
1 Existed
33 E39 (Front RH wheel)
22 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
35 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
switch harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-85, "
Component Inspection (Stop lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check pin terminals and connection of stop lamp switch harness connector for abnormal condi-
tions. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 7.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 17 Ground Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal not depressed Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 17 E115 4 Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 17 Ground Not existed
Stop lamp switch — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 3 Ground Approx. 0 V
Stop lamp switch — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 3 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56