C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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7.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#3).
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and fuse block (J/B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
switch harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Stop lamp switch Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 3 E103 4F Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Brake pedal depressed
Approx. 0 V
Brake pedal not depressed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal not depressed Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 37 E115 2 Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
17.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Check continuity between stop lamp relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
18.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 22.
NO >> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp relay harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
Stop lamp relay IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E581E1559Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) — Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal not depressed Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) Stop lamp relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3637E58 5Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1118 TRANSFER CONTROL UNITBRC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1118 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222607
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 8” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222608
1.CHECK TRANSFER CO NTROL UNIT SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
4. Check that the 4WD warning lamp turns OFF.
5. After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 8” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Check pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions. Repair or
replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1118 4WD SYSTEM When a malfunction is detected in transfer control unit
system. Transfer control unit
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
CAN communication line
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222613
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1130” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222614
1.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
4. Check that the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5. After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1130” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Check pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions. Repair or
replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1 When a malfunction is detected in ECM system. ECM
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
CAN communication line
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEMBRC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222615
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1140” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222616
1.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1142 PRESS SENSORBRC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222617
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
*: Models with Advanced Driver Assistance System
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1142” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222618
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SUSTEM
Check stop lamp switch system. Refer to BRC-79, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEACKAGE
Check brake fluid leakage. Refer to BR-10, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BRAKE PIPING
Check brake piping. Refer to BR-24, "
FRONT : Inspection" (front), BR-26, "REAR : Inspection" (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL
Check brake pedal. Refer to BR-21, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK HYDRAULIC BOOSTER ASSEMBLY
Check hydraulic booster assembly. Refer to BR-32, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK FRONT DISC BRAKE
Check front disc brake. Refer to BR-39, "
BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection".
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in master cylinder
pressure sensor or control pressure sensor
*. Stop lamp switch system
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Brake system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222619
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222620
1.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SE NSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check steering angle sensor mounting condition. Refer to SR-14, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#7).
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor. Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fuse
Ignition power supply system
CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Approx. 0 V
Steering angle sensor — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
BRC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING AN GLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222621
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1144” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222622
1.ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-64, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ERECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1144” detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check steering angle sensor system. Refer to BRC-97, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL When neutral position adjustment of steering angle
sensor is not complete. Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Incomplete neutral position ad-
justment of steering angle sen-
sor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56