BRC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-85, "
Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK TERMINAL
Check combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check parking brake switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006222645
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between parking brake switch terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to PB-5, "
Removal and Installation".
Parking brake switch
— Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1Ground When parking brake switch is pressed Existed
When parking brake switch is released Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
VDC OFF SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
Check VDC OFF switch. Refer to BRC-120, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace VDC OFF switch. Refer to BRC-140, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect SNOW MODE / TOW MODE / VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD switch assem-
bly (4WD models) harness connector.
3. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “OFF SW” accord ing to this order. Check VDC OFF switch signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check SNOW MODE / TOW MODE / VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006222648
NOTE:
VDC OFF switch is integrated in SNOW MODE / TOW MODE / VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or
4WD switch assembly (4WD models).
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect SNOW MODE / TOW MODE / VDC OFF s witch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD switch
assembly (4WD models) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminals of SNOW MO DE / TOW MODE / VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD
models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models) connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
Condition DATA MONITOR
When VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator
lamp in combination meter is in ON status On
When VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator
lamp in combination meter is in OFF status Off
SNOW MODE / TOW MODE / VDC OFF
switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models) Condition Continuity
Terminal
1 – 20 When VDC OFF switch is pressed Existed
When VDC OFF switch is not pressed Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-128
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
UNEXPECTED BRAKE PEDAL REACTION
UNEXPECTED BRAKE PEDAL REACTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222659
A malfunction of brake pedal feel (height or ot
hers) is detected when brake pedal is depressed.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222660
1.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Check that there is no excessive looseness in front and rear axle.
Front axle: Refer to FAX-7, "
Inspection" (2WD), FAX-16, "Inspection" (4WD).
Rear axle: Refer to RAX-5, "
Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK DISC ROTOR
Check disc rotor runout.
Front: Refer to BR-16, "
DISC ROTOR : Inspection and Adjustment".
Rear: Refer to BR-18, "
DISC ROTOR : Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refinish or replace disc rotor. Front: Refer to BR-16, "
DISC ROTOR : Inspection and Adjustment".
Rear: Refer to BR-18, "
DISC ROTOR : Inspection and Adjustment".
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEACKAGE
Check fluid leakage.
Front: Refer to BR-24, "
FRONT : Inspection".
Rear: Refer to BR-26, "
REAR : Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL
Check each item of brake pedal. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Adjust each item of brake pedal. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
5.CHECK BRAKING FORCE
Check brake force using a brake tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check each components of brake system.
6.CHECK BRAKE PERFORMANCE
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector so that ABS does not operate. Check that
brake force is normal in this condition. Connect harness connectors after checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Check each components of brake system.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONBRC-133
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222669
Symptom Result
Brake pedal slightly vibrates and operation sound (motor sound and sound from suspen-
sion) occurs when VDC function, TCS function, ABS function, EBD function, hill start assist
function and brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function operates. This is not a malfunction, The symptom
occurs VDC function
, TCS function, ABS
function, EBD function, hill start assist
function and brake limited slip differential
(BLSD) function that are normally operat-
ed.
Brake stopping distance may become longer than models without ABS function depending
on the road conditions, when
ABS function is operated on slip pery road like rough road,
gravel road or snowy road.
Brake pedal vibrates and operation sound occurs during sudden acceleration and corner-
ing, when VDC function, TCS function, hill start assist function and brake limited slip differ-
ential (BLSD) function is operated.
Brake pedal vibrates and motor sound from the engine room occurs, when the engine starts
or the vehicle starts just after starting the engine This is not a malfunction. The symptom
occurs during the brake fluid accumula-
tion in the accumulator and operational
check of the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit).
Acceleration may be felt insufficient depending on the road conditions. This is not a malfunction. The symptom occurs TCS function that puts the highest
priority to obtain the optimum traction
(stability).
TCS may operate momentarily, while driving on a road where friction coefficient varies, or
when downshifting or fully depressing accelerator pedal
ABS warning lamp and VDC warning lamp may turn ON, when the vehicle is on a rotating
turntable or is given a strong shaking or large vibrations on a ship while the engine is run-
ning.
In this case, restart the engine on a nor-
mal road. If the normal condition is re-
stored, there is no malfunction. In that
case, erase self-diagnosis result memory
for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
VDC warning lamp may turn ON and VDC function, TCS function, hill start assist function
and brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function may not normally operate, when driving
on a special road the is extremely slanted (bank in a circuit course).
A malfunction in yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system may be detected when the vehicle
sharply turns during a spin turn, acceleration turn or drift driving while VDC function and
TCS function are OFF (VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator lamp is in ON
status).
The vehicle speed does not increase, when the accelerator pedal is depressed while the
vehicle is on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer for speedometer check.
This is not malfunction. (When checking
the vehicle on a chassis dynamometer,
operate VDC OFF switch so that TCS
function is OFF.)
The VDC warning lamp, ABS warn ing lamp and brake warning lamp turn ON and DTC
“C118E” may be detected in self-diagnosis resu lt of “ABS” when the brake pedal is exces-
sively operated, such as air bleeding. This is not a system malfunction because
this occurs due to the temporary de-
crease in accumulator fluid pressure. The
system returns to no
rmal condition when
the accumulator fluid pressure reaches
the specified pressure with the ignition
switch ON and the VDC warning lamp,
ABS warning lamp, a nd brake warning
lamp turn OFF. After these steps, ABS
self-diagnosis results are erased.
VDC OFF indicator lamp turns ON and TCS function is not operate when 4WD mode is “4L”.
(Models with 4WD system) This is not a malfunction. When the 4WD
mode becomes “4L” state, the TCS func-
tion is disabled. This function is enabled
when the 4WD mode becomes “AUTO”
or “4H”.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
PRECAUTIONSCCS-7
< PRECAUTION > [ICC]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
Bypass connection is never allowed at the repaired area. NOTE:
Bypass connection may cause ITS communication error. The
spliced wire becomes separated and t he characteristics of twisted
line are lost.
ICC System ServiceINFOID:0000000006224263
CAUTION:
Never look straight into th e laser beam discharger when adjusting laser beam aiming.
Turn the MAIN switch OFF in conditions similar to driving, such as free rollers or a chassis dyna-
mometer.
Never use the ICC sensor removed from vehicle. Never disassemble or remodel.
Erase DTC when replacing parts of ICC system, then check the operation of ICC system after adjust-
ing laser beam aiming if necessary.
SKIB8767E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A00 CONTROL UNITCCS-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1A00 CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006227990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if the “C1A00” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A00” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-83, "ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006227991
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if any DTC other than “C1A00” is detect ed in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
DAS-38, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
ICC SENSOR
ICC SENSOR : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224302
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if the “C1A00” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LASER”.
Is
“C1A00” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-83, "ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224303
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if any DTC other than “C1A00” is detec ted in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LASER”.
DTC
(On board dis- play) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A00 (0) CONTROL UNIT ADAS control unit inte
rnal malfunction ADAS control unit
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A00 CONTROL UNIT ICC sensor in ternal malfunction ICC sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
CCS-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006227992
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A01” or “C1A02” is detected as t he current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/
ADAS”.
Is
“C1A01” or “C1A02” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-85, "ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006227993
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT PO WER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check power supply and ground circuit of ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-62, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
ICC SENSOR
ICC SENSOR : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224306
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A01” or “C1A02” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of
“LASER”.
Is
“C1A01” or “C1A02” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-86, "ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC
(On board dis- play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A01 (1) POWER SUPPLY
CIR The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains less than 7.9 V for 5 seconds
Connector, harness, fuse
ADAS control unit
C1A02
(2) POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2 The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains more than 19.3 V for 5 seconds
DTC
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY
CIR The battery voltage sent to ICC sensor remains
less than 7.9 V for 5 seconds
Connector, harness, fuse
ICC sensor
C1A02 POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2 The battery voltage sent to ICC sensor remains
more than 19.3 V for 5 seconds
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A03 VEHICLE SPEED SENSORCCS-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
C1A03 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224308
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A03” is detected along with DTC “U1000” or “C1A04”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000” or “C1A04”.
Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic" for DTC “U1000”.
Refer to CCS-89, "
DTC Logic" for DTC “C1A04”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more. CAUTION:
Always drive safely.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
6. Check if the “C1A03” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A03” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224309
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “C1A04” or “U1000” is detected other than “C1A03” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
CCS-50, "
DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Check that the value of “VHCL SPD AT” is almost the same as the value of “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA
MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
CAUTION:
Be careful of the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
2. Check if any DTC is detected in “Sel f Diagnostic Result” of “TRANSMISSION”.
DTC
(On board
display) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A03 (3) VHCL SPEED SE
CIRC If the vehicle speed signal (wheel speed) from
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and
the A/T vehicle speed sensor signal (output
shaft revolution signal) from TCM, received by
the ADAS control unit via CAN communication,
are inconsistent Wheel speed sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
Vehicle speed sensor A/T (output speed sensor)
TCM
ADAS control unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56