P0191 FRP SENSOREC-281
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Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK FRP SENSOR
Refer to EC-278, "
Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288360
1.CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F 111 5
Ground Existed
E80 11 4
11 5
174
175
+ −
Continuity
FRP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F26 2 F111 31 Existed
Monitor Item Condition Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V Engine speed: Idle 980 – 1,200 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,100 – 2,900 mV
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-282
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P0191 FRP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to
EM-48, "
Exploded View".
+−
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 111 3 1 F 111 4 0 [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0.98 – 1.2 V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly 1.1 – 2.9 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-283
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P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with P0197 or P0198, fi
rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197,
P0198. Refer to EC-285, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80 °C (176 °F).
If it is above 80 °C (176 °F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 80 °C (176 °F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176 °F).
Then perform the following steps.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle in a cool place.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 8.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check the following.
If they are within the specifi ed range, perform the following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to meet t he above conditions. Then perform the fol-
lowing steps.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0196 EOT SENSOR
(Engine oil temperature sen-
sor range/performance) Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(The EOT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
Engine oil temperature sensor
COOLAN TEMP/S Below 40 °C (104 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE Below 40 °C (104 °F)
Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE” Within 6 °C (11 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-284
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P0196 EOT SENSOR
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF.
If it is supposed to need a long period of time, do not deplete the battery.
7. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288302
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-284, "
Component Inspection (Engine Oil Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-54, "
Exploded View".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Engi ne Oil Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288303
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine oi l temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor.
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.35 - 2.73
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-285
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217832
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-285, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217833
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0197 EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The engine oil temperature sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
Engine oil temperature sensor
P0198 EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
EOT sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F38 1 Ground Approx. 5
EOT sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 3 8 2 F 111 4 0 E x i s t e d
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-286
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-286, "
Component Inspection (Engine Oil Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-54, "
Exploded View".
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Engi ne Oil Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217834
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine oi l temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-54,
"Exploded View".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.35 - 2.73
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-288
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P
0643, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-288, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217838
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the TP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
P0223 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the TP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F66 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-289
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSI
TION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-289, "
Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (T hrottle Position Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217839
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever position to D.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Electric throttle control actuator ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F66 4 F110 97 Existed
Electric throttle control actuator ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F66 1 F110 91 Existed
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F110 91
(TP sensor 1 signal) 97
(Sensor ground) Accelerator pedal Fully released More than 0.36
Fully depressed Less than 4.75
79
(TP sensor 2 signal) Fully released Less than 4.75
Fully depressed More than 0.36
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56