EC-290
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-291
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304,
P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MIS-
FIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217840
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Multiple cylinder misfires detected) Multiple cylinders misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leakage
The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
A/F sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(No.1 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 CYL 2 MISFIRE
(No. 2 cylinder misfire detected) No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 CYL 3 MISFIRE
(No. 3 cylinder misfire detected) No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 CYL 4 MISFIRE
(No. 4 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305 CYL 5 MISFIRE
(No. 5 cylinder misfire detected) No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306 CYL 6 MISFIRE
(No. 6 cylinder misfire detected) No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307 CYL 7 MISFIRE
(No. 7 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308 CYL 8 MISFIRE
(No. 8 cylinder misfire detected) No. 8 cylinder misfires.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-295
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YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.CHECK IDLE SPEED A
ND IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to EC-530, "
Inspection" and EC-531, "Inspection".
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Idle Speed" and EC-538, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-139, "
Work Procedure".
13.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A /F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTCA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 4 Ground 3.0 V
P0150 2 F68 4
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 3 F11088
Existed
P0150 2 F68 3 78
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 3 F11088
Ground Not existed
P0150 2 F68 3 78
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-296
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-182, "
Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
17.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
WITH GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-201, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
18.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-524, "
Symptom Table".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 19.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
19.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memo ry after performing the tests. Refer to EC-63, "
CONSULT-III
Function" or EC-60, "On Board Diagnosis Function".
>> GO TO 20.
20.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 6 F11094
Existed
P0150 2 F68 6 74
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-297
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-297, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217843
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
[Knock sensor (bank 1) circuit
low input] An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors(The knock sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
[Knock sensor (bank 1) circuit
high input] An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0332 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2
[Knock sensor (bank 2) circuit
low input] An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2
[Knock sensor (bank 2) circuit
high input] An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
DTC
Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F203 2 F111 35 Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F204 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-298
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-298, "
Component Inspection (Knock Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to EM-106, "
Exploded View".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Knock Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217844
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropp ed or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to EM-106, "
Exploded View".
DTCKnock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F203 1 F 11129
Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F204 1 33
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Approx. 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0335 CKP SENSOREC-299
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P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is 10.5 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-299, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217846
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor
circuit) The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crank-
shaft position sensor is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not in the normal pattern during engine
running. Harness or connectors
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(EVAP control system pres sure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Battery current sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Signal plate
CKP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F74 1 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System
Pressure Sensor)".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
CKP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F74 1 F110 76 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 CKP sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (With ICC) E67 9
133 Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56