CYLINDER BLOCKEM-117
< UNIT DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >
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Measure the side clearance of piston ring (1) and piston ring
groove with a feeler gauge (C).
If the measured value exceeds t he limit, replace piston ring, and
measure again. If it still exceeds the limit, replace piston also.
PISTON RING END GAP
Check that the cylinder bore inner diameter is within the specifica- tion.
Lubricate with new engine oil to piston (1) and piston ring (2), and
then insert piston ring until middle of cylinder with piston, and mea-
sure the piston ring end gap with a feeler gauge (B).
If the measured value exceeds t he limit, replace piston ring, and
measure again. If it still exceeds the limit, re-bore cylinder and use
oversize piston and piston rings.
CONNECTING ROD BEND AND TORSION
Check with a connecting rod aligner.
If it exceeds the limit, replace connecting rod assembly.
CONNECTING ROD BIG END DIAMETER
A: OK
B: NG
Standard and limit : Refer to EM-137, "CylinderBlock".
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A : Press-fit
Standard and limit : Refer to EM-137, "CylinderBlock".
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A: Bend
B: Torsion
C : Feeler gauge
Bend limit
: Refer to EM-137,
"CylinderBlock".
Torsion limit
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Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EM-124
< UNIT DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >
CYLINDER BLOCK
Measure the outer diameters (A), (B) at two positions as shown in
the figure.
If reduction appears in (A) range, regard it (B).
If it exceeds the limit (large difference in dimensions), replace main bearing cap sub bolts with new one.
CONNECTING ROD BOLT OUTER DIAMETER
1. Measure the outer diameters [(a), (b) and (c)] at the position shown in the figure.
2. Obtain a mean value (d) of (a) and (b).
3. Subtract (c) from (d).
4. If it exceeds the limit (large difference in dimensions), replace the bolt with new one.
DRIVE PLATE
Check drive plate and signal plate (A) for deformation or damage.
CAUTION:
Never disassemble drive plate.
Never place drive plate with signal plate facing down.
When handling signal plate, take care not to damage or scratch it.
Handle signal plate in a manner that prevents it from becom-
ing magnetized.
If damage is found, replace drive plate.
OIL JET
Check nozzle for deformation and damage.
Blow compressed air from nozzle, and check for clogs.
Using a clean plastic stick, press check valve in oil je t relief valve. Check that valve moves smoothly with
proper reaction force.
If it is not satisfied, clean or replace oil jet.
c : 20 mm (0.79 in)
d : 15 mm (0.59 in)
e : 9 mm (0.35 in)
Limit [(B) – (A)] : 0.10 mm (0.0039 in)
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a : Value at the end of the smaller diameter of the bolt
b : Value at the end of the smaller diameter of the bolt [opposite side of (a)]
c : Value of the smallest diameter of the smaller of the bolt
Limit [(d) – (c)] : 0.08 mm (0.0032 in)JPBIA0262ZZ
B : Ring gear
: Engine front
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Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EX-6
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
EXHAUST SYSTEM
- Using heated oxygen sensor wrench [SST: KV10114400] (C),removal heated oxygen sensor 2.
INSTALLATION
Note the following items, and install in the reverse order of removal.
Temporarily tighten bolts and nuts when installing exhaust pipe assembly. Tighten them to the specifiedtorque when connecting the vehicle rear to the vehicle front.
CAUTION:
Always replace exhaust tube gasket s with new ones when reassembling.
If heat insulator is badly deformed, repair or re place it. If deposits such as mud pile up on the heat
insulator, remove them.
When installing heat insulator avoid large gaps or interference between heat insulator and each
exhaust pipe.
Remove deposits from the sealing surface of each connection. Connect them securely to avoid
gases leakage.
Check each part for unusual interference, and then tighten them to the specified torque.
When installing each moun ting rubber, avoid twisting or unusua l extension in up/down and right/left
directions.
InspectionINFOID:0000000006289697
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Check clearance between tail tube and rear bumper is even.
With engine running, check exhaust tube joints for gas leakage and unusual noises.
Check to ensure that mounting brackets and mounting rubbers are installed properly and free from undue stress. Improper installation could result in excessive noise and vibration.
A: Bank 1
B: Bank 2
: Vehicle front
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Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXL-16
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[XENON TYPE]
SYSTEM
- Swivels the headlamp to the vehicle-center side until it hits the stopper.
- Returns the swivel angle from the stopper. Completes t
he initialization with regarding the returned position
as the swivel angle 0 ° (straight-forward position).
Swivel Operation
AFS control unit transmits the drive signal to the sw ivel actuator when activation conditions are satisfied.
And swivels the headlamp.
- The swivel starts after steering approximately 20 ° or more from straight-forward position.
NOTE:
The steering angle differs between right turn and left turn.
- The swivel angle becomes the maximum angle toward t he driving direction if the steering angle is approxi-
mately 90 ° or more depending on the vehicle speed. The swivel angle is maintained by shutting off the drive
signal.
- The swivel starts, and returns to the swivel angle 0 ° (straight-forward position) when the steering is returned
to the straight-forward position.
AFS control unit returns the swivel angle to the strai ght-forward position, and stops the swivel regardless of
the steering angle if the operation condition is not satisfied while the swivel angle is 0°.
AFS OFF Indicator Lamp
AFS control unit transmits AFS OFF indicator lamp signal to the combination meter via CAN communication.
Combination meter turns AFS OFF indicator lamp ON /OFF/blinking according to AFS OFF indicator lamp
signal.
- AFS OFF indicator lamp is turned ON for 1 second for the AFS OFF indicator lamp bulb check when the igni-
tion switch is turned ON. AFS OFF indicator lamp is turned OFF within 1 second when the engine starts.
- AFS OFF indicator lamp turns ON when AFS is switched to “OFF” by operating AFS switch.
- AFS OFF indicator lamp blinks (1 second each) if AFS control unit detects a specific DTC.
NOTE:
Combination meter blinks AFS OFF indicator lamp (approximately 1 second each) if AFS OFF indicator
lamp signal is not received from AFS control unit.
HEADLAMP AUTO AIMING
Headlamp Auto Aiming Control Description
AFS control unit controls the headl amp light axis height appropriately according to the vehicle height.
AFS control unit detects the vehicle condition necessa ry for headlamp auto aiming control with the following
signals.
- Height sensor signals (front and rear)
- Vehicle speed signal (received from combination meter via CAN communication)
- Low beam status signal (received from IPDM E/R via CAN communication)
- Engine speed signal (received from ECM via CAN communication)
When the operation conditions are satisfied, AFS cont rol unit transmits the aiming motor drive signal for
adjusting the headlamp axis height.
Headlamp auto aiming operation condition- Headlamp ON
- While the engine running
- Vehicle speed (Control mode is switched according to the driving condition.)
Headlamp Auto Aiming Operation
AFS control unit calculates the vehicle pitch angle fr om the front and rear height sensor signal. AFS control
unit judges the angle for adjusting the axis gap from the preset position.
AFS control unit controls the headlamp axis by c hanging the aiming motor drive signal output according to
the front and rear vehicle height when detecting the follo wing vehicle condition. Output is maintained if other
condition than following is detected.
- Engine starts.
- Headlamp is turned ON.
- Vehicle posture becomes stable after changing the v ehicle posture change is detected with the headlamp
ON and the vehicle stopped.
- Vehicle speed is maintained with the headlamp ON and the vehicle driven.
CAUTION:
Adjusted axis position may differ from the preset position although the headlamp auto aiming acti-
vates properly if the suspension is replaced or worn.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)EXL-27
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [XENON TYPE]
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000006368066
AUTO ACTIVE TEST
Description
In auto active test, the IPDM E/R sends a drive signal to the following systems to check their operation.
Oil pressure warning lamp
Rear window defogger
Front wiper (LO, HI)
Parking lamp
License plate lamp
Tail lamp
Side marker lamp
Front fog lamp
Headlamp (LO, HI)
A/C compressor (magnet clutch)
Operation Procedure
CAUTION:
Never perform auto active test in the following conditions.
Engine is running.
CONSULT-III is connected.
1. Close the hood and lift the wiper arms from the windshield. (Prevent windshield damage due to wiper
operation)
NOTE:
When auto active test is performed with hood opened, sprinkle water on windshield beforehand.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON, and within 20 seconds, pr ess the driver door switch 10 times. Then turn the
ignition switch OFF.
CAUTION:
Close passenger door.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON within 10 seconds. Af ter that the horn sounds once and the auto active test
starts.
CAUTION:
Engine starts when ignition switch is turned ON while brake pedal is depressed.
5. The oil pressure warning lamp starts blinking when the auto active test starts.
6. After a series of the following operations is repeated 3 times, auto active test is completed.
NOTE:
When auto active test has to be cancelled halfw ay through test, turn the ignition switch OFF.
When auto active test is not activated, door swit ch may be the cause. Check door switch. Refer to DLK-117,
"ComponentFunctionCheck".
Inspection in Auto Active Test
When auto active test is actuated, the following operation sequence is repeated 3 times.
Operation
sequence Inspection location Operation
1 Oil pressure warning lamp Blinks continuously during operation of auto active test
2 Rear window defogger 10 seconds
3 Front wiper LO for 5 seconds → HI for 5 seconds
4 Parking lamp
License plate lamp
Tail lamp
Side marker lamp
Front fog lamp 10 seconds
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTEXL-61
< BASIC INSPECTION > [XENON TYPE]
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLAC ING CONTROL UNIT (AFS CONTROL
UNIT)
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLAC ING CONTROL UNIT (AFS CONTROL
UNIT) : Description
INFOID:0000000006213923
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT” with CONSUL T-III when replacing the AFS control unit.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (AFS CONTROL
UNIT) : Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006213924
1.LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT”.
>> Refer to EXL-61, "
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : Special Repair Requirement".
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (HEIGHT SEN-
SOR)
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (HEIGHT SENSOR) :
Description
INFOID:0000000006213925
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT” with CONS ULT-III when replacing the height sensor.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (HEIGHT SENSOR) :
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006213926
1.LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT”.
>> Refer to EXL-61, "
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : Special Repair Requirement".
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : DescriptionINFOID:0000000006213927
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTME NT” when installing, removing, and replacing the height sensor and the sus-
pension components.
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : S pecial Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006213928
CAUTION:
If perform aiming adjustment after the levelizer initia lization, be sure to start the engine running after
turning ignition switch OFF.
1.CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
1. Park the vehicle in the straight-forward position.
2. Unload the vehicle (no passenger aboard).
>> GO TO 2.
2.LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT
CONSULT-III WORK SUPPORT
1. Select “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT” of ADAPTIVE LIGHT work support item.
2. Select “START”.
3. When “ADJUSTMENT IS CO MPLETED”, select “END”.
CAUTION:
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2503, B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOREXL-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [XENON TYPE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harnesses.
5.CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OUTPUT
1. Connect AFS control unit connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the headlamp ON.
4. Select “LOW BEAM TEST RIGHT” or “LOW BEAM TEST LEFT” of ADAPTIVE LIGHT active test item.
5. With operating the test item, check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace front combination lamp.
NO >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "
Removal and Installation"
6.CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect headlamp swivel actuator connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between headlamp swivel actuator harness connector and ground.
AFS control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
RH M135 11
Not existed
13
32
34
LH 15
17
36
38
(+)
(− ) Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal
RH
M135 11
Ground Swivel motor Active
8 - 12 V
32
LH 15
36
RH 13
Stop 9.5 - 11.5 V
34
LH 17
38
SKIB2408J
(+)
(− ) Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Headlamp swivel actuator
Connector Terminal
RH E123 2Ground5 V
LH E122
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXL-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
B2513 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [FR]
B2513 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [FR]
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006213932
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC ERASE
Erase the DTC memory of AFS with CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the headlamp ON.
3. Select the self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the self-diagnosis result. Refer to EXL-39, "
DTC Index".
Is DTC
“B2513” detected?
YES >> Refer to EXL-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213933
1.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value within the standard value?
YES >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "Removal and Installation"
Less than the standard value >>GO TO 2.
Higher than the standard value>>GO TO 5.
2.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front height sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between front height sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible cause
B2513 Height sensor unusual [FR] An applicable DTC is indicated when any of the
following conditions is detected continuously
for 2 seconds or more.
The front height sensor power supply is 6 V
or more, or 4 V or less.
The front height sensor signal is 0.25 V or less, or 4.75 V or more. Front height sensor
Front height sensor
Harness and connector
AFS control unit
(+)
(− ) Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal M135 23 Ground 0.25 - 4.75 V
(+) (− ) Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Front height sensor
Connector Terminal E208 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56