B2514 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [RR]EXL-71
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B2514 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [RR]
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006213934
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC ERASE
Erase the DTC memory of AFS with CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the headlamp ON.
3. Select the self-diagnos is with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the self-diagnosis result. Refer to EXL-39, "
DTC Index".
Is DTC
“B2514” detected?
YES >> Refer to EXL-71, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213935
1.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between AFS cont rol unit harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value within the standard value?
YES >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "Removal and Installation"
Less than the standard value >>GO TO 2.
Higher than the standard value>>GO TO 5.
2.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear height sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between rear height sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible cause
B2514 Height sensor unusual [RR] An applicable DTC is indicated when any of the fol-
lowing conditions is detected continuously for 2
seconds or more.
The rear height sensor power supply is 6 V or
more, or 4 V or less.
The rear height sensor signal is 0.25 V or less, or 4.75 V or more. Rear height sensor
Rear height sensor
Harness and connector
AFS control unit
(+)
(− ) Vol tag e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal M135 28 Ground 0.25 - 4.75 V
(+) (− ) Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Rear height sensor
Connector Terminal C15 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXL-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
C0126 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SIGNAL
C0126 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006213944
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC ERASE
Erase the DTC memory of AFS with CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the steering wheel to the maximum right/left.
3. Select the self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the self-diagnosis result. Refer to EXL-39, "
DTC Index".
Is DTC
“C0126” detected?
YES >> Refer to EXL-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213945
1.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRICAL UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Check the self-diagnosis result with CONSULT-III. C heck that ABS actuator and electrical unit (control unit)
does not detect any DTCs.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check ABS actuator and electrical unit (control unit).Refer to BRC-51, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DTC ERASE
Erase DTC memory of AFS with CONSULT-III.
Is the memory erased?
YES >> Inspection end.
NO >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "
Removal and Installation"
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible causes
C0126 Steering angle sensor signal In any of the following conditions
The steering angle sensor signal
is not received.
The steering angle sensor signal error is received.
Out-of-standard signal (-900 °-
+900 °) is received. Steering angle sensor
AFS control unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HEADLAMP LEVELIZER CIRCUITEXL-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [XENON TYPE]
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HEADLAMP LEVELIZER CIRCUIT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006213960
1.CHECK AIMING MOTOR OPERATION
CONSULT-III ACTIVE TEST
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the lighting switch 2ND.
3. Select “LEVELIZER TEST” of ADAP TIVE LIGHT active test item.
4. With operating the test item, check the operation.
Is the operation normal?
YES >> Headlamp levelizer circuit is normal.
NO >> Refer to EXL-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213961
1.CHECK AIMING MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL OUTPUT
CONSULT-III ACTIVE TEST
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn light switch 2ND.
3. Select “LEVELIZER TEST” of ADAP TIVE LIGHT active test item.
4. With operating the test item, check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK AIMING MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and headlamp aiming motor connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit har ness connector and head lamp aiming motor harness con-
nector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace front combination lamp.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Te s t i t e m Optical axis
LEVELIZER TEST
Origin Standard positonPeak Lowest position
(+) (− ) Test item Voltag e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal
RH M13519
Ground LEVELIZER TEST Origin 7.5 V
Peak 7.3 V
LH 40 Origin 7.5 V
Peak 7.3 V
AFS control unit Headlamp aiming motor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
RH M13519 E121
1 Existed
LH 40 E120
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HEADLAMP AIMING ADJUSTMENTEXL-121
< PERIODIC MAINTENANCE > [XENON TYPE]
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PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
HEADLAMP AIMING ADJUSTMENT
descriptionINFOID:0000000006213990
preparation before adjusting
NOTE:
for details, refer to the regulations in your own country.
perform aiming if the vehicle front body has been repaired and/or the headlamp assembly has been
replaced.
before performing aiming adjustment, check the following. adjust the tire pressure to the specification.
fill with fuel, engine coolant and each oil.
maintain the unloaded vehicle condition. (remove luggage from the passenger compartment and the lug- gage room.)
NOTE:
do not remove the temporary tire, jack and on-vehicle tool.
wipe out dirt on the headlamp.
CAUTION:
never use organic solvent (thinner, gasoline etc.)
ride alone on the driver seat.
aiming adjustment screw
JMLIA1319ZZ
A. Headlamp RH HI /LO (UP/DOWN)
adjustment screw B. Headlamp LH HI/LO (UP/DOWN)
adjustment screw
: Vehicle center
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
FRONT FOG LAMP AIMING ADJUSTMENTEXL-123
< PERIODIC MAINTENANCE > [XENON TYPE]
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FRONT FOG LAMP AI MING ADJUSTMENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006213992
PREPARATION BEFORE ADJUSTING
NOTE:
For details, refer to the regulations in your own country.
Perform aiming if the vehicle front body has been repaired and/or the headlamp assembly has been
replaced.
Before performing aiming adjustm ent, check the following. Adjust the tire pressure to the specification.
Fill with fuel, engine coolant and each oil.
Maintain the unloaded vehicle condition. (Remove luggage from the passenger compartment and the trunk
room.)
NOTE:
Do not remove the temporary tire, jack and on-vehicle tool.
Wipe out dirt on the headlamp. CAUTION:
Never use organic solvent (thinner, gasoline etc.)
Ride alone on the driver seat.
AIMING ADJUSTMENT SCREW
Turn the aiming adjusting screw for adjustment.
For the position and direction of the adjusting screw, refer to the figure.
NOTE:
A screwdriver or hexagonal wrench [6 mm (0.24 in)] can be used
for adjustment.
Aiming Adjustment ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213993
1. Place the screen. NOTE:
Stop the vehicle facing the wall.
Place the board on a plain road vertically.
2. Face the vehicle with the screen. Maintain 10 m (32.8 ft) between the front fog lamp center and the
screen.
3. Start the engine. Turn the front fog lamp ON. NOTE:
Shut off the headlamp light with the board to pr event from illuminating the adjustment screen.
CAUTION:
Never cover the lens surface with a tape etc. The lens is made of resin.
4. Adjust the cutoff line height (A) with the aiming adjus tment screw so that the distance (X) between the hor-
izontal center line of front fog lamp (H) and (A) becomes 200 mm (7.87 in).
A: UP
B: DOWN
JPLIA0915ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSESEXT-7
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If possible, drive the vehicle with the customer until the noise is duplicated. Note any additional information on
the Diagnostic Worksheet regarding the conditions or lo cation of the noise. This information can be used to
duplicate the same conditions when the repair is reconfirmed.
If the noise can be duplicated easily during the test drive, to help identify the source of the noise, try to dupli-
cate the noise with the vehicle stopped by doing one or all of the following items:
1) Close a door.
2) Tap or push/pull around the area where the noise appears to be coming from.
3) Rev the engine.
4) Use a floor jack to recreate vehicle “twist”.
5) At idle, apply engine load (electrical load, half-cl utch on M/T models, drive position on A/T models).
6) Raise the vehicle on a hoist and hit a tire with a rubber hammer.
Drive the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the conditions the customer states exist when the noise occurs.
If it is difficult to duplicate the noise, drive the vehicle slowly on an undulating or rough road to stress the
vehicle body.
CHECK RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS
After verifying the customer concern or symptom, che ck ASIST for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) related
to the concern or symptom.
If a TSB relates to the symptom, follow the procedure to repair the noise.
LOCATE THE NOISE AND IDENTIFY THE ROOT CAUSE
1. Narrow down the noise to a general area. To help pinpoint the source of the noise, use a listening tool
(Chassis ear: J-39570, engine ear, and mechanics stethoscope).
2. Narrow down the noise to a more specific area and identify the cause of the noise by:
Removing the component(s) in the area that is / are suspected to be the cause of the noise.
Do not use too much force when removing clips and fasteners, otherwise clips and fasteners can be broken
or lost during the repair, resulting in the creation of new noise.
Tapping or pushing/pulling the component(s) that is / are suspected to be the cause of the noise.
Do not tap or push/pull the component(s) with excessive force, otherwise the noise is eliminated only tempo-
rarily.
Feeling for a vibration by hand by touching the component(s ) that is / are suspected to be the cause of the
noise.
Placing a piece of paper between components that are suspected to be the cause of the noise.
Looking for loose components and contact marks. Refer to EXT-8, "
Inspection Procedure".
REPAIR THE CAUSE
If the cause is a loose component, tighten the component securely.
If the cause is insufficient clearance between components:
- Separate components by repositioning or loosening and retightening the components, if possible.
- Insulate components with a suitable insulator such as urethane pads, foam blocks, felt cloth tape, or ure-
thane tape. A NISSAN Squeak and Rattle Kit (J-43980) is available through the authorized NISSAN Parts
Department.
CAUTION:
Never use excessive force as many components are constructed of plastic and may be damaged.
NOTE:
Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information.
The following materials are contained in the NISSA N Squeak and Rattle Kit (J-43980). Each item can be
ordered separately as needed.
URETHANE PADS [1.5 mm (0.059 in) thick]
Insulates connectors, harness, etc.
76268-9E005: 100 ×135 mm (3.937 ×5.315 in)
76884-71L01: 60 ×85 mm (2.362 ×3.346 in)
76884-71L02: 15 ×25 mm (0.591 ×0.984 in)
INSULATOR (Foam blocks)
Insulates components from contact. Can be used to fill space behind a panel.
73982-9E000: 45 mm (1.772 in) thick, 50 ×50 mm (1.969 ×1.969 in)
73982-50Y00: 10 mm (0.394 in) thick, 50 ×50 mm (1.969 ×1.969 in)
INSULATOR (Light foam block)
80845-71L00: 30 mm (1.181 in) thick, 30 ×50 mm (1.181 ×1.969in)
FELT CLOTHTAPE
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
FL-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
General PrecautionsINFOID:0000000006289679
WARNING:
When replacing fuel line parts, be sure to observe the following.
• Put a “CAUTION: FLAMMABLE” sign in the workshop.
Be sure to work in a well ventilate d area and furnish workshop with a CO
2 fire extinguisher.
Never smoke while servicing fuel system. Keep open flames and sparks away from the work area.
CAUTION:
Use gasoline required by the regulations for octane number. Refer to GI-31, "
Fuel".
Before removing fuel line parts, perform out the following procedures:
- Put drained fuel in an explosi on-proof container and put the lid on securely. Keep the container in
safe area.
- Release fuel pressure from the fuel lines. Refer to EC-153, "
Work Procedure".
- Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
Always replace O-rings with new ones.
Never kink or twist tubes when they are being installed.
Never tighten hose clamps excessi vely to avoid damaging hoses.
After installing tubes, check there is no fuel leakage at connections in the following steps.
- Apply fuel pressure to fuel lin es with turning ignition switch “O N” (with engine stopped). Then check
for fuel leakage at connections.
- Start engine and rev it up and check for fuel leakage at connections.
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
“MIL” may come on.
For servicing “Evaporative Emission System” parts.
Refer to EC-16, "
Component Parts Location".
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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< PERIODIC MAINTENANCE >
FUEL SYSTEM
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
FUEL SYSTEM
InspectionINFOID:0000000006289682
• Inspect fuel lines, fuel filler cap and fuel tank for improper attach-ment, leakage, cracks, damage, loose connections, chafing or
deterioration.
If necessary, repair or replace damaged parts.
Quick ConnectorINFOID:0000000006289683
CAUTION:
After connecting fuel tube quick connectors, check quick con-
nectors are secure.
Ensure that connector and resi n tube never contact any adja-
cent parts.
A : Engine
B : Fuel line
C: Fuel tank
JPBIA0129ZZ
1 : Quick connector
2: Retainer
A : Hard tube (or the equivalent)
B : Connection (cross-section)
C : Resin tube
D : To under floor fuel line
E : To fuel tank
F: Tab
G : Disconnection
JPBIA0130ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56