DLN-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P180D TRANSFER ROTARY POSITION SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TRANSFER ROTARY POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transfer control uni t harness connector and transfer rotary position sensor
harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer rotary position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK TRANSFER ROTARY POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transfer control uni t harness connector and transfer rotary position sensor
harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer rotary position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.REPLACE TRANSFER ROTARY POSITION SENSOR
1. Replace transfer rotary position sensor. Refer to DLN-117, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform confirmation procedure again. Refer to DLN-57, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC
“P180D” detected?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with each harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Transfer control unit Transfer rotary position sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 18
F41 1
Existed
16 2
Transfer rotary position sensor — Continuity
Connector Terminal
F41 1 Ground Not existed
Transfer control unit Transfer rotary position sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 15 F41 3 Existed
Transfer rotary position sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F41 3 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P180F TRANSFER INTERNAL SPEED SENSORDLN-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P180F TRANSFER INTE RNAL SPEED SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222258
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Turn the 4WD shift switch AUTO ⇒4H ⇒4LO ⇒4H ⇒AUTO.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P180F” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-61, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222259
1.CHECK TRANSFER INTERNAL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER INTERNAL SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P180F MOTOR SYSTEM Malfunction is detected in transfer mo-
tor.
Malfunction is detected in transfer in- ternal speed sensor. Transfer control actuator
Transfer motor error
Transfer internal speed sensor circuit
error
Transfer assembly internal malfunc-
tion.
+
— Condition Voltage
Transfer control unit
Connector Terminal
E59 10 Ground
4WD mode: AUTO
A/T shift selector: N
Depress accelerator pedal several time
31 Ground NOTE:
When changing the transfer motor
rotation direction.
JPDIE0267GB
JPDIE0269GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P180F TRANSFER INTE
RNAL SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between transfer contro l actuator harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TRANSFER INTERNAL SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transfer control uni t harness connector and transfer control actuator har-
ness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK TRANSFER INTERNAL S PEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transfer control uni t harness connector and transfer control actuator har-
ness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+ −
Voltag e
Transfer control actuator
Connector Terminal F52 3 7 8V
Transfer control unit Transfer control actuator Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 39
F52 3
Existed
97
Transfer control actuator —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F52 3 Ground Not existed
Transfer control unit Transfer control actuator Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 10
F52 2
Existed
31 6
Transfer control actuator —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F52 2
Ground Not existed
6
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1813 4WD MODE SWITCHDLN-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1813 4WD MODE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222263
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Turn the 4WD shift switch AUTO ⇒4H ⇒4LO ⇒4H ⇒AUTO.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1813” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-67, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222264
1.CHECK TRANSFER SHIFT SWITCH
Check 4WD switch assembly. Refer to DLN-68, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> 4WD shift switch is malfunctioning. Replace 4WD switch assembly. Refer to DLN-108, "
Removal
and Installation".
2.CHECK 4WD SHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT (1)
1. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between transfer control uni t harness connector and 4WD switch assembly harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1813 4WD MODE SW Multiple signals received from 4WD shift
switch are detected. 4WD switch assembly
- Internal malfunction of 4WD switch
assembly
- Malfunction of 4WD switch assembly circuit
Transfer control unit
Transfer control unit 4WD switch assembly Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 11
M54 11 E x i s t e d
10 Not existed 9 Not existed
35 11 N o t e x i s t e d
10 Existed 9 Not existed
14 11 N o t e x i s t e d
10 Not existed 9 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1816 PARKING/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHDLN-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1816 PARKING/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222266
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Shift the A/T shift selector P position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1816” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-69, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222267
1.PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Start the engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
3. Check that A/T CHECK indictor lamp turns OFF.
Does A/T CHECK indicator lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to TM-165, "
Symptom Table".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1816" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1816 PNP SW/CIRC Malfunction is detected in PNP switch
signal that is output from TCM through
CAN communication Harness or connector (CAN communi-
cation line)
TCM
- Internal malfunction of TCM
- A/T shift selector error
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P181E STEERING ANGLE SENSORDLN-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P181E STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222279
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P181E” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222280
1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check communication line. Refer to LAN-69, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P181E ST ANGLE SEN SIG Malfunction is detected in steering angle
sensor signal through CAN communica-
tion. Harness or connector (CAN communi-
cation line)
Steering angle sensor
- Steering angle sensor error
- Malfunction of steering angle sensor circuit error
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALDLN-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222283
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1820” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222284
1.PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTCs.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive vehicle for a while.
4. Check that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
Does malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to EC-515, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1820" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIG Malfunction is detected in engine speed
signal that is output from ECM through
CAN communication. Harness or connector (CAN communi-
cation line)
Internal malfunction of ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1829 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
P1829 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222288
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1829” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-82, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222289
1.PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTCs.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive vehicle for a while.
4. Check that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
Does malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to EC-515, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1829" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1829 THROTTLE POSI SEN Malfunction is detected in accelerator
pedal position signal that is output from
ECM through CAN communication. Harness or connector (CAN communi-
cation line)
Internal malfunction of ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56