DLK-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2628 OUTSIDE ANTENNA
B2628 OUTSIDE ANTENNA
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225918
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” m ode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-108, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Outside key antenna (back door) is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225919
1.CHECK OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and outside key antenna (back door) connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and outside key antenna (back door) harness connec- tor.
DTC CONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2628 OUTSIDE ANTENNA An excessive high or low voltage from outside key
antenna (back door) is sent to BCM Outside key antenna (back door)
Between BCM – Outside key an-
tenna (back door)
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
Back door M71 82, 83 Ground When Intelligent Key is in the
antenna detection area
When Intelligent Key is not in
the antenna detection area
JMKIA3839GB
JMKIA3838GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLK-116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT
AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225920
1.CHECK FUSE, FUSIBLE LINK AND CIRCUIT BREAKER
Check that the following fuse, fusible link and circuit breaker are not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic back door control module connector.
3. Check voltage between automatic back door control module harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between automatic back door control module harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Fuse and fusible link No. Signal name
T (30A) Battery power supply
9 (10A)
4 (10A) Ignition power supply
(+)
(− ) Condition Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Automatic back door control module
Connector Terminal
B26 9
Ground Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
10
—
28
Automatic back door control module
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B26 34 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DOOR SWITCHDLK-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
DOOR SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006225921
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “DOOR LOCK” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
2. Select “DOOR SW-DR”, “DOOR SW-AS”, “DOOR SW-RL”, “DOOR SW-RR”, in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Check that the function operates normall y according to the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door switch is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-117, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225922
1.CHECK DOOR SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect malfunctioning door switch connector.
3. Check signal between malfunctioning door switch harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Monitor item Condition Status
DOOR SW-DR Dri ver side doorOpen On
Closed Off
DOOR SW-AS Passenger side door Open On
Closed Off
DOOR SW-RL Rear door LH Open On
Closed Off
DOOR SW-RR Rear door RH Open On
Closed Off
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLK-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
BACK DOOR SWITCH
BACK DOOR SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006225924
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “DOOR LOCK” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
2. Select “DOOR SW-BK” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Check that the function operates normall y according to the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door switch is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-120, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225925
1.CHECK BACK DOOR SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect back door lock assembly connector.
3. Check signal between back door lock assembly harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BACK DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between back door lock as sembly harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between back door lock assembly harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Monitor item Condition Status
DOOR SW-BK Driver side door Open On
Closed Off
(+)
(–) Signal
(Reference value)
Back door lock assembly
Connector Terminal
D157 7 Ground 9.0 - 10.0 V
JPMIA0593GB
Back door lock assembly BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
D157 7 M69 43 Existed
Back door lock assembly GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
D157 7 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DOOR LOCK ACTUATORDLK-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR
DRIVER SIDE
DRIVER SIDE : Comp onent Function CheckINFOID:0000000006225931
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “DOOR LOCK” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
2. Select “DOOR LOCK” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
3. Touch “ALL LOCK” or “ALL UNLK” to check that it works normally.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door lock actuator is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-123, "
DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure".
DRIVER SIDE : Diag nosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225932
1.CHECK DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front door lock assembly (driver side) connector.
3. Check voltage between front door lock assembly (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace front door lock assembly (driver side).
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM, all door lock actuator s and fuel lid lock actuator connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and front door lock assembly (driver side) harness
connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect BCM connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
(+)
(–) Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Front door lock assembly
(driver side)
Connector Terminal
D9 1
Ground Door lock and unlock switch Lock
12 V
2 Unlock
BCM Front door lock assembly (driver side) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M70 65
D9 1
Existed
66 2
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M70 65
Not existed
66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLK-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check for internal short of each door lock actuator and fuel lid lock actuator.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
PASSENGER SIDE
PASSENGER SIDE : Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006225933
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “DOOR LOCK” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
2. Select “DOOR LOCK” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
3. Touch “ALL LOCK” or “ALL UNLK” to check that it works normally.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door lock actuator is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-124, "
PASSENGER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure".
PASSENGER SIDE : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225934
1.CHECK DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front door lock assembly (passenger side) connector.
3. Check voltage between front door lock assembly (passenger side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace front door lock assembly (passenger side).
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM, all door lock actuators and fuel lid lock actuator connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and front door lock assembly (passenger side) har-
ness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
(+) (–) Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M70 65
Ground Door lock and unlock switch Lock
12 V
66 Unlock
(+)
(–) Condition Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Front door lock assembly
(passenger side)
Connector Terminal
D28 1
Ground Door lock and unlock switch Unlock
12 V
2Lock
BCM Front door lock assembly (passenger side) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M70 59
D28 1
Existed
65 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DOOR LOCK ACTUATORDLK-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect BCM connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check for internal short of each door lo ck actuator and fuel lid lock actuator.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
REAR LH
REAR LH : Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006225935
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “DOOR LOCK” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
2. Select “DOOR LOCK” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
3. Touch “ALL LOCK” or “ALL UNLK” to check that it works normally.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door lock actuator is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-125, "
REAR LH : Diagnosis Procedure".
REAR LH : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225936
1.CHECK DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear door lock assembly LH connector.
3. Check voltage between rear door lock assembly LH harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace rear door lock assembly LH.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM, all door lock actuator s and fuel lid lock actuator connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and rear door lock assembly LH harness connector.
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M70 59
Not existed
65
(+)
(–) Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M70 59
Ground Door lock and unlock switch Unlock
12 V
65 Lock
(+)
(–) Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Rear door lock assembly LH
Connector Terminal
D65 1
Ground Door lock and unlock switch Lock
12 V
2 Unlock
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLK-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect BCM connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check for internal short of each door lock actuator and fuel lid lock actuator.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
REAR RH
REAR RH : Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006225937
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “DOOR LOCK” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
2. Select “DOOR LOCK” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
3. Touch “ALL LOCK” or “ALL UNLK” to check that it works normally.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door lock actuator is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-126, "
REAR RH : Diagnosis Procedure".
REAR RH : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225938
1.CHECK DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear door lock assembly RH connector.
3. Check voltage between rear door lock assembly RH harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
BCM Rear door lock assembly LH Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M69 55 D652
Existed
M70 65 1
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M69 55 Not existed
M70 65
(+)
(–) Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal M69 55 Ground Door lock and unlock switch Unlock
12 V
M70 65 Lock
(+)
(–) Condition Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Rear door lock assembly RH
Connector Terminal
D45 1
Ground Door lock and unlock switch Unlock
12 V
2Lock
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56