EC-148
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VK56VD]
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217750
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to learn
the idle air volume that keeps engine idle speed within
the specific range. It must be perfo rmed under the following conditions:
Each time the electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
Idle speed or ignition timing is out of the specification.
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217751
1.PRECONDITIONING
Check that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the follo wing conditions are missed for even a moment.
Battery voltage: More than 12.9 V (At idle)
Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Selector lever position: P or N
Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
On vehicles equipped with daytime light systems, if the parking brake is applied before the engine is
started the headlamp will not illuminate.
Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
Vehicle speed: Stopped
Transmission: Warmed-up
- With CONSULT-III: Drive vehicle until “ATF TEMP 2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “A/T” system indicates
less than 0.9 V.
- Without CONSULT-III: Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning. Refer to EC-146, "
Work Procedure".
2. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning. EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Select “IDLE AIR VOL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
5. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
3.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
NOTE:
It is better to count the ti me accurately with a clock.
It is impossible to switch the di agnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit has
a malfunction.
1. Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning. Refer to EC-146, "
Work Procedure".
2. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning. EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully releas ed, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
6. Repeat the following procedure quickly 5 times within 5 seconds.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
- Fully release the accelerator pedal.
7. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal for approx. 20 seconds until the MIL stops blinking
and turns ON.
8. Fully release the accelerator pedal within 3 seconds after the MIL turns ON.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-150
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VK56VD]
VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSI
TION SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217752
VVEL control shaft position sensor adjustment is an operat ion to adjust the initial position of the VVEL control
shaft position sensor.
It must be performed each time VVEL ladder assembly is replaced.
CAUTION:
It must be performed only on the replaced bank side.
It must not be performed except when VVEL la dder assembly is replaced. If by any chance the
adjustment is performed, replace VVEL ladder assembly.
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217753
1.START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “VVEL POS SEN ADJ PREP” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “Start” and wait a few seconds.
4. Check that “CMPLT” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
5. Select “VVEL POSITION SEN-B1” or “VVEL POSI TION SEN-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
6. Loosen the VVEL control shaft position sensor mounting bolts
(1).
7. Turn the VVEL control shaft position sensor (2) clockwise and counterclockwise while monitoring the output voltage of “VVEL
POSITION SEN-B1” or “VVEL POSITION SEN-B2” and adjust
the output voltage to be within the standard value.
8. Tighten the VVEL control shaft position sensor mounting bolts.
9. Reconfirm that the output voltage of “VVEL POSITI ON SEN-B1” or “VVEL POSITION SEN-B2” is within
the standard value.
NOTE:
If it varies from the standard value after the m ounting bolts are tightened, perform steps 6 to 8 again.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
11. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
12. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
13. Perform idle air volume learning. Refer to EC-148, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect VVEL control shaft position sensor harness connector.
2. Remove VVEL actuator motor relay.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn it OFF. Voltage: 500
± 48 mV
: 7.0 Nm (0.71 kg-m, 62 in-lb)
Voltage: 500 ± 48 mV
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Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
EC-151
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VK56VD]
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4. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
5. Install VVEL actuator motor relay.
6. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
7. Loosen the VVEL control shaft position sensor mounting bolts
(1).
8. Turn the VVEL control shaft position sensor (2) clockwise and
counterclockwise while monitoring the output voltage between
the VVEL control module terminals with a tester and adjust the
output voltage to be within the standard value.
9. Tighten the VVEL control shaft position sensor mounting bolts.
10. Reconfirm that the output voltage of VVEL contro l shaft position sensor is within the standard value.
NOTE:
If it varies from the standard value after the m ounting bolts are tightened, perform steps 7 to 9 again.
11. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
12. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
13. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
14. Perform Idle Air Volume Learning. Refer to EC-148, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
JSBIA0533ZZ
VVEL control module Voltage
Bank Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
1 F56 36
500 ± 48 mV
254
: 7.0 Nm (0.71 kg-m, 62 in-lb)
VVEL control module
Voltage
Bank Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
1 F56 3 6
500 ± 48 mV
254
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-312
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288304
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441 EVAP PURG FLOW/MON
(EVAP control system incor-
rect purge flow) EVAP control system does not operate
properly, EVAP control system has a leak
between intake manifold and EVAP control
system pressure sensor. EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve stuck closed
EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
Loose, disconnected or improper connection of rubber tube
Blocked rubber tube
Cracked EVAP canister
EVAP canister purge volume control sole- noid valve circuit
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Blocked purge port
EVAP canister vent control valve
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-329
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288313
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
- Increase the engine speed up to between 3,000 and 3,500 rpm and maintain that speed for 2 minutes and
50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Do not exceed 3 minutes.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for approximately 5 seconds.
5. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
- Quickly increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 4,500 rpm and maintain that speed for 25 to 30 seconds.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-329, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288314
1.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448 VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control
valve close) EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
JMBIA1516GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-348
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened proper ly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. Then retighten until reteaching sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-350, "
Component Inspection (Fuel Filler Cap)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Refer to FL-12, "
Inspection".
Is there any leak in EVAP line?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EC-327, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Cani ster Vent Control Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
7.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister (1) with EVAP canister vent control valve (2) and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 10.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 11.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister assembly with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor attached. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
The weight should be less than 2.5 kg (5.5 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 10.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 9.
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Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10 A fuse (No. 3)
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-445, "
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ICC brake s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 147
(ICC brake switch signal) 175 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0
Fully released Battery voltage
ICC brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E68 2 Ground Battery voltage
ICC brake switch Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-522
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
SNOW MODE SWITCH
SNOW MODE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006256403
The snow mode switch signal is sent to the combinat
ion meter from the snow mode switch. The combination
meter then sends the signal to the ECM via the CAN communication line.
The snow mode is used for driving or starting the vehicle on snowy roads or slippery areas. If the snow mode
is activated, the vehicle speed will not accelerate as quickly as normal to avoid vehicle slip. In other words,
ECM controls rapid engine torque change by controlling t he electric throttle control actuator operating speed.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006256404
1.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SNOW MODE SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “SNOW MODE SW” indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-522, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256405
1.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to MWI-57, "
Work flow".
2.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect snow mode switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between snow mode switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block harness connector M3
10 A fuse (No. 13)
Harness for open or short between snow mode switch and fuse.
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Monitor item Condition Indication
SNOW MODE SW Snow mode switch ON ON
OFF OFF
Snow mode switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
M54 12 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56