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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Component Inspection (HO2 Sensor 2 Heater)
INFOID:0000000006217780
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn igni INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Component Inspection (HO2 Sensor 2 Heater)
INFOID:0000000006217780
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn igni](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2209.png)
EC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Component Inspection (HO2 Sensor 2 Heater)
INFOID:0000000006217780
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "
Removal and Installation".
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Terminal Resistance2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-231
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and Installation".
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2258 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to groun INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to groun](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2257.png)
EC-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and Installation".
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhau st system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 6 F11094
Existed
P0150 2 F68 6 74
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2261 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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EC
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4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Rep INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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EC
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4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Rep](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2260.png)
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
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M A
EC
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4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and Installation".
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 6 F11094
Existed
P0150 2 F68 6 74
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
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EC
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1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTIN
G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTIN
G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2262.png)
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTIN
G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
- Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
- Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 10 seconds. If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to EC-161, "
Component Function Check".
2. Wait for approximately 20 seconds at idle under t he condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to EC-161, "
Component Function Check".
4. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-239, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term f uel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Fuel injector
Incorrect PCV hose connection
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
3. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4. Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
5. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-239, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217812
1.RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel rati o (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2266 of 5598
EC-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhau
st system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2270 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or sh INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or sh](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2269.png)
EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-246, "
Component Inspection (HO2 sensor 2)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (HO2 sensor 2)INFOID:0000000006217816
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
3. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
5. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.74 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
JMBIA1573GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2272 of 5598
EC-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56