P1815 M-MODE SWITCHTM-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check manual mode switch. Refer to TM-146, "
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (MANUA L MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELEC TOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector v ehicle side harness connector terminals and combination
meter vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELEC TOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between A/T sh ift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Reconnect all the connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 4 Existed
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector Combination meter vehicle side harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 1
M34 40
Existed
238
339
537
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 1
Not existed
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Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID DTM-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226867
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Resu lts” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2713” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-147, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226868
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P2713 Pressure Control Solenoid D The high and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve monitor value is
0.4 A or less when the high and
low reverse clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 3rd
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “G EAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2722” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-148, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226870
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P2722 Pressure Control Solenoid E The low brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the low brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Low brake solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID FTM-149
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226871
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Resu lts” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2731” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-149, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226872
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P2731 Pressure Control Solenoid F The 2346 brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the 2346 brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
2346 brake solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 2nd
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2807 PRESSURE CO
NTROL SOLENOID G
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “G EAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2807” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-150, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226874
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected is... Possible cause
P2807 Pressure Control Solenoid G The direct clutch solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the direct clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Direct clutch solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226875
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 2)
Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicl e side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between A/T assembly v ehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR
1. Remove joint connector. Refer to TM-182, "
Exploded View".
2. Check the continuity between joint connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F51 2 Always Battery voltage
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F51 1
Turn ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Turn ignition switch OFF 0 V
6 Turn ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Turn ignition switch OFF 0 V
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F51 5
Existed
10
A/T assembly harness connector side TCM harness connector side Continuity
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
11
Existed
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Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM (PART 1)
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery positive term inal and A/T assembly vehicle side harness connec-
tor terminal 2. Refer to PG-11, "
Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -".
Battery
10A fuse (No.38, located in the fuse, fusible link and relay box). Refer to PG-141, "
Fuse and Fusible Link
Arrangement".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/ R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector terminal and A/T assembly vehicle
side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/ R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM (PART 2)
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-89, "
Wiring Diagram - IGNI-
TION POWER SUPPLY -".
Ignition switch
10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-143, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
IPDM E/R
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 57 F51 1
Existed
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A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F51 1
Not existed
6
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TOW MODE SYSTEMTM-153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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TOW MODE SYSTEM
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226876
1.CHECK TOW MODE INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check that tow mode indicator lamp turn s ON/OFF when tow mode switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-153, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226877
NOTE:
Tow mode switch is integrated in to SNOW MODE/T OW MODE/VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or
4WD switch assembly (4WD models).
1.CHECK DTC OF TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check DTC detect ed item. Refer to TM-78, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER
With CONSULT-III
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Re sults” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check DTC detect ed item. Refer to MWI-43, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “TOW MODE IND” in “Data Monitor” in “METER/M&A”.
2. Check that “TOW MODE IND” turns ON/OFF when tow mode switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TOW MODE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “TOW MODE SW” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2. Check that “TOW MODE SW” turns ON /OFF when tow mode switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TOW MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD switch assem-
bly connector (4WD models).
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD
switch assembly connector (4WD models) vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56