P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-393
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-393, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217901
1.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VVEL actuator motor relay.
3. Check the voltage between VVEL actuator motor relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link (letter O)
Harness for open or short between VVEL actuator motor relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1091 VVEL ACTR MOT PWR
[VVEL actuator motor relay
circuit] VVEL control module detects the VVEL
actuator motor relay is stuck OFF.
VVEL control module detects the VVEL actuator motor relay is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(VVEL actuator motor rela y circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Abort circuit is open or shorted.)
VVEL actuator motor relay
VVEL control module
ECM
VVEL actuator motor relay Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E62 1
Ground Battery voltage
3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
3.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between VVEL actuator mo tor relay harness connector and VVEL control module
harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between VVEL actuator motor relay harness connector and VVEL control module
harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
Refer to EC-395, "
Component Inspection (VVEL Actuator Motor Relay)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace VVEL actuator motor relay.
6.CHECK ABORT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between VVEL contro l module harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open and short between ECM and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
VVEL control module VVEL actuator motor relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F56 23 E62 2 Existed
VVEL control module VVEL actuator motor relay
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1 F56 13
E62 5 Existed
21
VVEL control module ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F56 21 E80 122 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-395
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace.
9.REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
1. Replace VVEL control module.
2. Perform additional service when replacing VVEL control module. Refer to EC-144, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 10.
10.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-393, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC P1091 displayed again?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (VVE L Actuator Motor Relay)INFOID:0000000006217902
1.CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove VVEL actuator motor relay.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL actuator motor relay termi- nals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace VVEL actuator motor relay.
Terminal Condition Continuity 3 and 5 12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply Not existed
JMBIA0876ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-443
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217947
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-376, "
DTC Logic".
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is tu rned OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected
in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
The procedure for malfunction B is not described. It ta kes an extremely long time to complete the procedure
for malfunction B. By performing the procedure for malf unction A, the condition that causes malfunction B can
be detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Press MAIN switch and check that CRUISE i ndicator is displayed in combination meter.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consec utive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consec utive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SW
(ICC brake switch) A)
ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the ICC brake switch are sent to
ECM at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM
B)
ICC brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the
vehicle is being driven
Vehicle speed More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-458
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217960
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
Which DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-458, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-458, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217961
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO R RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E15.
4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/ R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100 ETC MOT PWR-B1
[Throttle contro
l motor relay
circuit open (bank 1)] ECM detects that the voltage of power
source for throttle
control motor is ex-
cessively low. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)
Throttle control motor relay
P2103 ETC MOT PWR
(Throttle contro
l motor relay
circuit short) ECM detects that the throttle control
motor relay is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor re lay circuit is shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 60 E80 123 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-459
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO R RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R s ensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 64) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check if 20 A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace 20 A fuse.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 55 E80 173 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-460
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTL
E CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217962
Electric throttle control actuator consists of th rottle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM. ECM controls the throttle valve openi ng angle in response to driving condition via the throttle
control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217963
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer
to EC-458, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer
to EC-466, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-460, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217964
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101 Electric throttle control
performance Electric throttle control function does not
operate properly. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E80 173 Ground Ignition switch:
OFF
Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch:
ON Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-461
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO
R RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harne ss connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Check the continuity between ECM harne ss connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 64) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace 20 A fuse.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 60 E80 123 Existed
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 55 E80 173 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56