A/C AUTO AMP.HAC-43
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
RR XM Ignition switch ON — Value according to target air
flow temperature (rear side)
ENG COOL TEMP Ignition switch ON — Equivalent to engine coolant
temperature
VEHICLE SPEED Driving — Equivalent to speedometer
reading
Monitor item Condition Value/Status
JMIIA0787ZZ
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
1
(L) —CAN-H Input/
Output ——
2
(B) —Ground — — —
3
(Y/G) Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
4
(V) Ground ACC power supply Input Ignition switch ACC Battery voltage
5
*1
(W) Ground
Ionizer (ON/OFF) control
signal
OutputIgnition
switch
ON Front blower
motor: ON
0 V
Front blower
motor: OFF 12 V
6
(V/W) GroundA/C auto amp. connection
recognition signal Output Ignition switch ON 12 V
7
(W/R) Ground Ambient sensor signal Input Ignition switch ON 0 – 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with ambient temperature
8
(GR/L) Ground
Rear in-vehicle sensor sig-
nal Input Ignition switch ON 0 – 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with in-vehi-
cle temperature (rear side)
9
(BR) GroundSunload sensor (driver side)
signal
Input Ignition switch ON 0 – 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with sunload (driver side) amount
10
*1
(V/W) Ground
Exhaust gas / outside odor
detecting sensor signal InputIgnition switch ON
NOTE:
The signal is depending
on measurement environ-
ment of the vehicle
ZJIA1163J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HAC-44
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
A/C AUTO AMP.
11
(W) GroundCommunication signal
(A/C auto amp.
→Rear A/C
control) Output Ignition switch ON
14
(O/L) GroundFront blower motor control
signal
Output Ignition switch ON
Front fan speed: 1st
speed (manual)
16
(R/G) Ground Each door motor LIN signal Input/
Output Ignition switch ON
17
(L/Y) GroundEach door motor power sup-
ply
Output Ignition switch ON 12 V
21
(P) —CAN-L
Input/
Output ——
22
(B) —Ground — — —
23
(GR/L) Ground Ignition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
25
*1, *
(R) ———— —
26
(B) — Sensor ground — — —
27
(GR) GroundFront in-vehicle sensor sig-
nal
Input Ignition switch ON 0 – 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with in-vehi- cle temperature (front side)
28
(R) Ground Intake sensor signal Input Ignition switch ON 0 – 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with front evaporator fin temperature
29
(O) Ground
Sunload sensor (passenger
side) signal Input Ignition switch ON 0 – 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with sunload
(passenger side) amount
31
(O/L) GroundCommunication signal
(Rear A/C control
→A/C auto
amp.) Input Ignition switch ON
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
SJIA1521J
JSIIA0096ZZ
SJIA1453J
SJIA1522J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
A/C AUTO AMP.HAC-45
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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*1: With ACCS (advanced climate control system)
*2: A/C auto amp. is not used for control.
Fail-safeINFOID:0000000006275887
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
If a communication error exists between the A/C auto am p., and the AV control unit and preset switch for 30
seconds or longer, air conditioning is controlled under the following conditions:
When ambient temperature is less than 3 °C (37 °F) and engine coolant temperature is less than 56 °C (133 °F)
When ambient temperature is 3 °C (37 °F) or more, or engine coolant temperature is 56 °C (133 °F) or more
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006275888
34
(L/O) GroundRear blower motor control
signal Output Ignition switch ON
Rear fan speed: 1st
speed (manual)
37
(B) —Ground — — —
38
(G/W) Ground Rear A/C relay control signal Output Ignition
switch
ONRear blower
motor: ON
0 V
Rear blower
motor: OFF 12 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
JSIIA0096ZZ
Compressor : ON
Air outlet : DEF
Air inlet : FRE (Fresh air intake)
Blower fan speed : AUTO
Set temperature : Setting before communication error occurs
Compressor : ON
Air outlet : AUTO
Air inlet : 20% FRE (20% fresh air intake)
Blower fan speed : AUTO
Set temperature : Setting before communication error occurs
DTC Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) Reference
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT HAC-72, "
DTC Logic"
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)HAC-73, "DTC Logic"
B2578 IN-VEHICLE SENSORHAC-74, "DTC Logic"
B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSORHAC-74, "DTC Logic"
B257B AMBIENT SENOR HAC-77, "DTC Logic"
B257C AMBIENT SENOR HAC-77, "DTC Logic"
B2581 INTAKE SENSORHAC-80, "DTC Logic"
B2582 INTAKE SENSORHAC-80, "DTC Logic"
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HAC-46
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
A/C AUTO AMP.
*1: With ACCS (advanced climate control system)
*2: Perform self-diagnosis under sunshine. When performi
ng indoors, aim a light (more than 60 W) at sunload
sensor, otherwise self-diagnosis indicates even though the sunload sensor is functioning normally.
NOTE:
If all of door motor DTCs (B2632, B2633, B2634, B2635, B2636, B2637, B2638, B2639, B263D, B263E,
B263F, B2654, B2655, B2661, B2662, B2663, B2664, B 2665, B2666, B2669, and B266A) are detected, check
door motor communication circuit. Refer to HAC-120, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
B262A*1GAS SENSOR HAC-83, "DTC Logic"
B262B*1GAS SENSORHAC-83, "DTC Logic"
B2630*2SUNLOAD SENSORHAC-86, "DTC Logic"
B2631*2SUNLOAD SENSORHAC-86, "DTC Logic"
B2632 DR AIRMIX DOOR MOT HAC-89, "DTC Logic"
B2633 DR AIRMIX DOOR MOTHAC-89, "DTC Logic"
B2634 PASS AIR MIX DOOR MOTHAC-91, "DTC Logic"
B2635 PASS AIR MIX DOOR MOTHAC-91, "DTC Logic"
B2636 DR VENT DOOR FAILHAC-93, "DTC Logic"
B2637 DR B/L DOOR FAILHAC-93, "DTC Logic"
B2638 DR D/F1 DOOR FAILHAC-93, "DTC Logic"
B2639 DR DEF DOOR FAILHAC-93, "DTC Logic"
B263D FRE DOOR FAIL HAC-95, "DTC Logic"
B263E 20P FRE DOOR FAILHAC-95, "DTC Logic"
B263F REC DOOR FAILHAC-95, "DTC Logic"
B2654 D/F2 DOOR FAILHAC-93, "DTC Logic"
B2655 B/L2 DOOR FAILHAC-93, "DTC Logic"
B2657*1GAS SENSOR CIRCUITHAC-83, "DTC Logic"
B2658*1GAS SENSOR CIRCUITHAC-83, "DTC Logic"
B2661 UPPER VENT DOOR MOT HAC-97, "DTC Logic"
B2662 UPPER VENT DOOR MOTHAC-97, "DTC Logic"
B2663 UPPER VENT DOOR MOTHAC-97, "DTC Logic"
B2664 REAR AIR MIX DOOR MOTHAC-99, "DTC Logic"
B2665 REAR AIR MIX DOOR MOTHAC-99, "DTC Logic"
B2666 REAR MODE DOOR MOTHAC-101, "DTC Logic"
B2667*2PASS SUNLOAD SENSORHAC-103, "DTC Logic"
B2668*2PASS SUNLOAD SENSORHAC-103, "DTC Logic"
B2669 REAR MODE DOOR MOT HAC-101, "DTC Logic"
B266A REAR MODE DOOR MOT HAC-101, "DTC Logic"
B266B REAR IN-VEHICLE SENHAC-106, "DTC Logic"
B266C REAR IN-VEHICLE SEN HAC-106, "DTC Logic"
B27B0 A/C AUTO AMP.HAC-109, "DTC Logic"
DTCItems
(CONSULT-III screen terms) Reference
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
OPERATION INSPECTIONHAC-67
< BASIC INSPECTION > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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Operate fan switch. Visually check that status indica tor in front display changes in accordance with the follow-
ing table.
NOTE:
Plasmacluster
™ ion technology developed by Sharp Corporation is installed in this item.
Plasmacluster
™ is a trademark of Sharp Corporation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK AUTOMATIC INTAKE CONTROL (EXHAUST GAS / OUTSIDE ODOR DETECTING MECHANISM)
1. Operate fan switch to set the fan speed to maximum speed.
2. Press auto intake switch to set the air inlet to recirculation. The auto intake switch indicator and intake switch indicator turn ON.
3. Listen to intake sound and confirm air inlets change.
4. Wait approximately for 5 minutes until ai r inlet switches to fresh air intake.
5. Apply cigarette smoke or similar substance to exhaust gas / outside odor detecting sensor portion.
6. Listen to intake sound and confirm air inlets change to recirculation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT-III
1. Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that any DTC is detected.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to HAC-45, "DTC Index" and perform the appropriate diagnosis.
NO >> Refer to HAC-135, "
Diagnosis Chart By Symptom" and perform the appropriate diagnosis.
Fan speed Front display (ion indicator)
2nd CLEAN
5th QUICK CLEAN
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HAC-70
< BASIC INSPECTION >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
SYSTEM SETTING
If the temperature felt by the customer is different from
the rear air flow temperature controlled by the temper-
ature setting, the A/C auto amp. control temperature can be adjusted to compensate for the temperature set-
ting.
HOW TO SET
With CONSULT-III
Perform “REAR TEMP SET CORRECT” of HVAC work support item.
NOTE:
When −3.0 °C ( −6 °F) is corrected on the temperature setting set as 25.0 °C (77 °F) the temperature controlled
by A/C auto amp. is 25.0 °C (77 °F) −3.0 °C ( −6 °F) = 22.0 °C (72 °F) and the temperature becomes lower than
the temperature setting.
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negativ e terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10
V or less, the setting of the difference between t he set temperature and control temperature may be can-
celled.
ACCS (ADVANCED CLIM ATE CONTROL SYSTEM)
ACCS (ADVANCED CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTE M) : Exhaust Gas / Outside Odor
Detecting Sensor Sensitiv ity Adjustment Function
INFOID:0000000006275901
DESCRIPTION
According to customer’s sense of smell, exhaust gas / outside odor detecting sensor sensitivity can be
changed.
HOW TO SET
With CONSULT-III
Perform the “GAS SENSOR ADJUSTME NT” of HVAC work support item.
NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negativ e terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of WORK SUPPORT may be cancelled.
ACCS (ADVANCED CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM) : Auto Intake Switch Interlocking
Work support items Display ( °C) Display ( °F)
REAR TEMP SET CORRECT 3.0 6
2.5 5
2.0 4
1.5 3
1.0 2
0.5 1
0 (initial status) 0 (initial status) −0.5 −1
− 1.0 −2
− 1.5 −3
− 2.0 −4
− 2.5 −5
− 3.0 −6
Work support items Display Setting
GAS SENSOR ADJUSTMENT 2 Less sensitive setting than display 1 (REC later than display 1.)
1 Less sensitive setting than normal setting (REC later than normal operation.)
0 (initial status) Normal −1 More sensitive setting than normal setting (REC earlier than normal operation.)
− 2 More sensitive setting than display −1 (REC earlier than display −1.)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HAC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B2578, B2579 FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
B2578, B2579 FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006275909
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
HAC-
72, "DTC Logic".
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to HAC-
73, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” m ode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to HAC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275910
1.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front in-vehicle sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between front in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHCLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between front in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC detection condition Possible cause
B2578 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR The front in-vehicle sensor recognition temper-
ature is too high.
Front in-vehicle sensor
A/C auto amp.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B2579
The front in-vehicle sensor recognition temper-
ature is too low.
+
−Voltage
(Approx.)
Front in-vehicle sensor
Connector Terminal M73 1 Ground 5 V
Front in-vehicle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M73 2 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2578, B2579 FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSORHAC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Check front in-vehicle sensor. Refer to HAC-107, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace front in-vehicle sensor. Refer to HAC-148, "
FRONT A/C UNIT ASSEMBLY : Removal
and Installation".
4.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHCLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between front in-vehicle sens or harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHCLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR GROUND SHORT
Check continuity between front in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
6.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSOR PO WER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR POWER SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between front in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006275911
1.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front in-vehicle sensor connector.
3. Check resistance between front in-vehicle sensor terminals.
Front in-vehicle sensor A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M73 1 M50 27 Existed
Front in-vehicle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M73 1 Ground Not existed
+ −Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Front in-vehicle sensor
Connector Terminal M73 1 Ground 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56