2. Switch the multimeter to the voltage function.
3. Connect the leads of the multimeter across the
battery terminals.
4. Read the voltage (base voltage).
5. Start the engine.
6. Run the engine at 1500 rpm with no electrical load.
7. Read the voltage. The voltage should be in the range of 14.1 volts to 15.1 volts. If the voltage
increase is less than 2.5 volts above the base
voltage, carry out the Load Test. If the voltage
increase is greater than 2.5 volts, REFER to the
Ford diagnostic equipment. Generator On-Vehicle Tests - Load Test
1. With the engine running, turn on the air
conditioning (if equipped), turn the blower motor
to high speed and the headlamps to high beam.
2. Increase the engine speed to 2000 rpm. The voltage should increase a minimum of 0.5 volts
above the base voltage. If the voltage does not
increase as specified, REFER to the Ford
approved diagnostic tool. If the voltage
increases as specified, the charging system is
charging correctly.
Battery Identification Description
Item
Cold crank amp (CCA) rating
1
Reserve capacity (RC) rating (minutes)
2
Battery voltage
3
Ford Part number
4
FINIS code
5
EN number (European Norm)
6 Description
Item G1055063en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 414-00-3
Charging System - General Information
414-00-3
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Action
Battery Tester Reading WARNING: Do not recharge the battery.
Make sure that the surface charge was removed. A "REPLACE BATTERY" result could also mean
a poor connection between the battery cables and the battery. Check the connections are OK and
retest. If the result remains the same, INSTALL a NEW battery
REFER to: Battery(414-01 Battery, Mounting and
Cables, Removal and Installation).
REPLACE BATTERY or BAD CELL BATTERY
In addition it is advisable to check the vehicle electrical system. Check that the generator is functioning
correctly and the vehicle does not have an excessive key-off load (in general this should be under
20mA after 40 minutes of key off).
Midtronics EXP-1050 Battery Tester Test
Code
At the end of the test, use the arrow keys to scroll
down the screens to see additional information.
One of these is the TEST CODE.
The TEST CODE has 11 digits, for example:
0021U-B88WKX.
Using the Midtronics GR-590-2 The Midtronics GR-590-2 is both a battery charger
and battery tester and automatically removes the
surface charge as part of the normal operating
procedure.
The Midtronics GR-590-2 can be used on a battery
in-vehicle or out-of-vehicle.
• Disconnect the battery ground cable.
• Connect the positive red clamp from the
Midtronics GR-590-2 to the battery positive
terminal.
• Connect the negative black clamp from the Midtronics GR-590-2 to the battery negative
terminal.
• Connect the AC power cable to the mains outlet
and switch ON.
• Follow the instructions supplied with the Midtronics GR-590-2 to charge the battery.
• To disconnect the Midtronics GR-590-2, reverse
the connection procedure.
The Midtronics GR-590-2 will automatically carry
out a charge cycle before giving the resulting test
code. It will bring the battery into a serviceable
condition and if required can proceed to fully
charge the battery.
Functions on the front panel of the Midtronics
GR-590-2
• UP and DOWN button: The UP and DOWN buttons allow the operator to scroll through
selections on the display and increase or
decrease values.
• ENTER button: The ENTER button allows the operator to accept a selection and continue to
the next step. G1055063en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 414-00-6
Charging System - General Information
414-00-6
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Component Description
DC/AC converter
The converter operates with a series connection
of two power converter circuits. The primary power
converter here is a push-pull converter. It converts
the 12 V supply from the electrical system of the
vehicle to an intermediate direct current link of
approx. 320 V.
From this intermediate direct current link, the
downstream full H-bridge circuit generates a
pulse-width modulated output voltage with 230
V/50 Hz.
A controller modulates the pulse width of the
square-wave output voltage and maintains an
effective output voltage of 230 V under varying
load conditions and under different input voltages.
Here, the rising and falling edge of the positive and
negative square wave pulse are controlled
symmetrically to the ideal shape of a sine wave,
which - among other things - also makes a positive
contribution to electromagnetic compatibility.
DC/AC converters which supply a modified square
wave output voltage are referred to as 'Modified
Sine Wave Inverters".
With this type of system there is no need for a
residual current operated device for protection in
the event of accidental contact, as all of the 230 V
lines are double-insulated. Potential-free separation
of the entire 230 V voltage part from the vehicle is
provided (electrical isolation).
The output voltage of 230 V/50 Hz is not generated
until the switching voltage is present at terminal 1
of the converter via the AC mains outlet switch.
The converter operates with the ignition switched
on and a vehicle electrical supply of between 11
V and 16 V. Internal voltage monitoring in the converter deactivates the system if the input
voltage is outside this range.
AC mains outlet
Description
Item
230 V/50 Hz outlet
1
LED (light emitting diode)
2
Cover3 Description
Item
230 V/50 Hz outlet (for UK vehicles)
1
LED2
Cover3
In order to prevent accidents and the risk of
electrical shock, the outlet is protected with a child
safety device and the AC outlet switch.
In order to make the system safer for children, the
safety catches for the 230 V contacts can only be
pushed to one side by pressing a Euro plug evenly
into both of the connector openings.
The AC mains outlet switch only activates the
system when a consumer is connected to the
outlet. G1055639en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 414-05-5
Voltage Converter/Inverter
414-05-5
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FORD KUGA 2011.0MY WORKSHOP REPAIR MANUALE98879 E98864312 E98865312
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported
concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the Ford diagnostic equipment to the data link
connector (DLC).
5. SELECT the TOOLBOXmenu.
6. SELECT the ENTERTAINMENT/COMMUNICATION menu.7. SELECT the
SPEECH RECOGNITION
MODULE option and follow the instructions on
the display.
8. Retrieve the diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)s and refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Index Chart.
9. If no DTCs are retrieved or there is no communication with the module, proceed to the
Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Chart Action
Possible Source
Description/Condition
DTC
GO toPinpoint Test B.
Microphone defect or
short to ground
Microphone input circuit
failure
B1038
REFER to:Charging
System (414-00 Char-
ging System - General
Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Battery voltage above
16 volts
Battery voltage high
B1317
REFER to:Charging
System (414-00 Char-
ging System - General
Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Battery voltage below 9
volts
Battery voltage low
B1318
INSTALL a new PSEmodule. TEST the
system for normal oper- ation.
PSE module
PSE module failure
B1342
GO toPinpoint Test B.
Microphone defect or
not connected
Microphone input signal
circuit open
B1899
GO toPinpoint Test B.
No supply to micro-
phone
Microphone bias circuit
failure
B2272
REFER to the Ford
diagnostic equipment.
PSE module
Faulty module configura-
tion
B2477 G1189085en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 415-00-5
Information and Entertainment System -
General Information
415-00-5
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Action
Possible Source
Description/Condition
DTC
CHECK the cellular
phone Bluetooth func-
tion with another applic- ation to determine if the cellular phone is the
concern. If the Bluetooth function operates
correctly with the other
application, INSTALL a
new PSE module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the
Bluetooth function does not operate with other
application, REFER to the cellular phoneOwner's Guide.
PSE module or cellular
phone
Bluetooth communica-
tion failure to cellular phone
U0074
INSTALL a new PSEmodule. TEST the
system for normal oper- ation.
PSE module
No application present
U2050
1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart Action
Possible Sources
Symptom
• GO toPinpoint Test C.
• PSE module not configured to
the vehicle.
• No communication with the
portable support electronics
(PSE) module
• GO toPinpoint Test A.
• Fuse(s).
• Circuit(s).
• PSE module.
• REFER to:Communications
Network (418-00 Module
Communications Network,
Diagnosis and Testing).
• DLC.
• GO toPinpoint Test C.
• PSE module not configured to
the vehicle.
•
The audio unit display does not
display PHONE
• CHECK all communicationbetween the instrument cluster,
audio unit, navigation system
display module and PSE
module. REFER to the Ford
diagnostic equipment.
• Audio unit.
• Navigation system display
module.
• PSE module.
• Instrument cluster.
• GO toPinpoint Test B.
• Circuit(s).
• Microphone.
• PSE module.
•
The cellular phone microphone
is not operating correctly G1189085en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 415-00-6
Information and Entertainment System -
General Information
415-00-6
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Action
Possible Sources
Symptom
• CHECK all communicationbetween the audio unit and
PSE module. REFER to the
Ford diagnostic equipment.
• Audio unit.
• PSE module.
• Reduced sound or no sound
through the speakers
• REFER to the Ford diagnosticequipment.
• Circuit(s).
• Audio unit.
• PSE module.
• CHECK all communicationbetween the instrument cluster,
audio unit, navigation system
display module and PSE
module. REFER to the Ford
diagnostic equipment.
• Audio unit.
• Navigation system display
module.
• PSE module.
• Instrument cluster.
• The cellular phone information
is not displayed
• CHECK all communicationbetween the instrument cluster,
audio unit, navigation system
display module and PSE
module. REFER to the Ford
diagnostic equipment.
• Circuit(s).
• Cellular Phone.
• Audio unit.
• Navigation system display
module.
• PSE module.
• Instrument cluster.
• The voice activated phone
functions are inoperative
• CHECK the make and modelof the cellular phone against
those on the list of recom-
mended cellular phones for the
system.
• Cellular phone is not featured
on the list of recommended
cellular phones for the system
Pinpoint Tests
NOTE: ENTER the following PIN number on the
cellular phone to configure the cellular phone to
the PSE module: 0000. NOTE:
Use a digital multimeter for all electrical
measurements.
PINPOINT TEST A : NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE PORTABLE SUPPORT ELECTRONICS (PSE)
MODULE DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
A1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PSE MODULE 1
Disconnect PSE Module C432. G1189085en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 415-00-7
Information and Entertainment System -
General Information
415-00-7
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Combined rain sensor/light sensor
CAUTIONS:
On vehicles with autolamps, retrofitting
with daytime running lamps is not
permissible, as otherwise, the engine
cannot be stopped when the lighting is
switched on.
On vehicles with autolamps, the daytime
running lamp fuse must not be fitted, as
otherwise, the engine cannot be stopped
when the lighting is switched on.
The combined rain sensor/light sensor is located
behind the interior rear view mirror.
autolamps The low beams, side lamps, license plate lamps
as well as the instrument cluster and instrument
panel illumination are switched on automatically if
all the following conditions are met:
• Ignition ON
• Light switch in the "AUTO" position
•
Detected ambient light conditions below a stored
threshold value
These are switched on and off by the GEM (generic
electronic module) in accordance with the input
signals from the combined rain/light sensor.
Headlamp switch-off delay
In vehicles with mid to high-end equipment, the
headlamp switch-off delay uses the dipped beam
headlamps and the door entry illumination (if
equipped) to illuminate the vehicle surroundings.
This function is activated by operating the main
beam headlamp lever with the ignition switched
off. After the last door has been closed, the function
remains active for a further 30 seconds and then
switches off automatically.
When a door or the tailgate is open, the switch-off
time is extended to 180 seconds. After the last door
has been closed, the switch-off time is reset to 30
seconds.
The headlamp switch-off delay can be deactivated
prematurely by operating the high beam lever again
or by switching on the ignition.
The switch-off time is adjusted to fixed values at
the factory and can
notbe re-programmed using
WDS.
Turn signals The turn signals and the warning lamp flash at a
specified frequency and, in the case of failure of a
turn signal, the frequency is doubled.
The turn signal lamps also have a one-touch lane
change function. If the multifunction lever is
pressed just slightly then the relevant turn signal
lamp is actuated 3 times.
Door entry illumination
G1079626en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 417-01-7
Exterior Lighting
417-01-7
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FORD KUGA 2011.0MY WORKSHOP REPAIR MANUALE101615 E101616 E101617
On some models, the door entry lamps are installed
in the external mirrors.
The door entry lamps should illuminate the ground
in the immediate vicinity of the front doors; they
are equipped with white bulbs, which are installed
in the underside of the mirror.
The door entry illumination is switched on when
one of the doors or the tailgate are opened, or if
an unlocking command is detected and the
following conditions are satisfied:
• Vehicle Ignition is off.
• Reverse gear is not engaged.
• The vehicle speed is below 7 km/h.
The door entry illumination is switched off if one of
the following conditions is satisfied:
• The ignition is selected on.
• Reverse gear is engaged.
• The vehicle speed exceeds 7 km/h.
• More than 25 seconds have elapsed since the
tailgate was closed or a central locking
command was determined.
• The time set for the battery protection function for the interior lighting has elapsed.
• More than 5 seconds have elapsed since the doors and the tailgate were closed.
• More than 5 seconds have elapsed since a central locking command was received and the
all doors and the tailgate were closed. Rear Lighting The rear lamps are each divided into three units.
The reversing lamps are located in the units in the
liftgate.
The outer units in the D-pillars contain the side
lamp as well as the turn signal and stoplamp.
The rear fog lamp is integrated in the lower area
of the bumper.
The high-mounted additional stop lamp is installed
in the middle of the roof spoiler.
Bulb color
Current draw
Bulb
Lamp
Orange
19W
PSY19W
Turn signal indicator
Clear
21W
P21W
Reversing Lamp
Clear
21/5W
W21/5W
Stoplamp/side lamp
Clear
21W
P21W
Rear fog lamp
–
1,4W
1 x LED board
Additional high-mounted
stoplamp G1079626en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 417-01-8
Exterior Lighting
417-01-8
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