AT-110
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIO
5. Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 20 to
25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-110, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT- III screen, go to the following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “1” wh en depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIO” is shown, refer to
AT-77, "
CONSULT-III Funct ion (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-110, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397293
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-139, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A" and AT-144, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “1GR INCORRECT RATIO ”
exists. 2
→ 2 → 3 → 3
4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F302 - Ground 20 - 30
Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3594E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIOAT-113
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to 50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETE”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-113, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO” is shown, refer to
AT-77, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is disp layed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-113, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397298
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-144, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
144, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “2GR INCORRECT RATIO”
exists. 4
→ 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B F30 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3454E
SCIA2058E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
AT-116
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-116, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSUL T-III screen, go to following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO” is shown, refer to
AT-77, "
CONSULT-III Funct ion (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-116, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397303
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-139, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A" and AT-144, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “3GR INCORRECT RATIO”
exists. 1
→ 1 → 4 → 4
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F302 - Ground 20 - 30
Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3594E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIOAT-119
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WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below. FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the vo ltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less th an 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/ 8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h
(34 to 40 MPH) until “TESTING” has turned to “STO P VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-119, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO” is shown, refer to
AT-77, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is disp layed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-119, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397309
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-51, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 7.
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “4GR INCORRECT RATIO”
exists. 2
→ 2 → 3 → 3
1 → 2 → 2 → 1
SCIA7190E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERAT-123
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397310
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4 and D3, by the TCM in response
to signals sent from the output speed sensor and t he ECM (throttle opening). Lock-up piston operation will
then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) on lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is an abrupt change in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005397311
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005397312
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 T/C CLUTCH SOL” with CO NSULT-III or 7th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper vo ltage drop while it tries to operate solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005397313
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397314
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III and wait at least 1 second.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VEHICLE SPEED: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1→ D2→ D3→ D4→ D4 lock-up position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item nameCondition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID AAT-133
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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397324
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pum p discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to signals sent from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not constant when the closed throttle po sition switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, the accelerator (throttle) sh ould be open until the
closed throttle position switch is OFF.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005397325
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005397326
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 PC SOLENOID A” with CO NSULT-III or 11th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper volt age drop while it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005397327
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397328
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmati on Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 second.
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-135, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P” →“N” →“D” →“N” →“P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-135, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item nameCondition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTY Small throttle opening (Low line pressure)
⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure) 0%
⇔ 94%
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
AT-148
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397348
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission
range switch, overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). The overrun clutch opera-
tion will then be controlled.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005397349
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005397350
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1760 OVER CLUTCH SOLENOID ” with CONSULT-III or 6th judgement flicker
without CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate sole-
noid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005397351
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397352
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more t han 10 km/h (6 MPH) with “D” position (OD ON).
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD OFF).
6. If the check result is NG, go to AT-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position (OD ON)
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item nameCondition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/V When overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When
overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate.
(When overrun clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.)OFF
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
TR SW, OD SW AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION
SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-171
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TR SW, OD SW AND CLOSED THROTTL E, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005397385
TCM Terminal and Reference ValueINFOID:0000000005397386
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397387
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-77, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 8 7.
NO (With CONSULT-III) >>GO TO 2.
NO (Without CONSULT-III) >>GO TO 3.
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SW When setting selector lever
to “N” or “P” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “R” position.
ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “D” position.
ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “2” position.
ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “1” position.
ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
OVERDRIVE SW When overdrive control switch is depressed.
ON
When overdrive control switch is released. OFF
CLOSED THL/SW Released accelerator pedal.
ON
Depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THRL/P-SW Fully depressed accelerator pedal.
ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Terminal Wire colorItem ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
26 Y Transmission range
switch “1” position
andWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions.
0 V
27 G Transmission range
switch “2” position When setting selector lever to “2” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions.
0 V
34 LG Transmission range
switch “D” position When setting selector lever to “D” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions.
0 V
35 SB Transmission range
switch “R” position When setting selector lever to “R” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions.
0 V
36 R Transmission range
switch “N” or “P” posi-
tion When setting selector le
ver to “N” or “P” posi-
tions. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
Revision: January 20102010 Versa