DTC Description Possible Causes Action P0657-1C
Actuator Supply Voltage
A Circuit / Open - Circuit
voltage out of range
Actuator supply (pressure
control valves etc)
voltage plausibility fault
Refer to electrical Circuit diagrams and check
Transmission Control Module connector for signs of
water ingress or damage, check pin 7 for Short to
Power or Ground (should NOT be connected and
harness terminal should have a bung installed). If
no fault identified, suspect the Transmission
Control Module. Check and install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0658-11
Actuator Supply Voltage
A Circuit Low - Circuit
Short to Ground
Actuator supply (pressure
control valves etc)
voltage Short to Ground
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0659-12
Actuator Supply Voltage
A Circuit High - Circuit
Short to Battery
Actuator supply (pressure
control valves etc)
voltage Short to Power
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0667-01
PCM / ECM / TCM Internal Temperature Sensor A
Range/Performance -
General Electrical Failure
General electrical failure
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0667-04
PCM / ECM / TCM Internal Temperature Sensor A
Range/Performance -
System Internal Failures
Internal Electronic Failure
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0667-49
PCM / ECM / TCM Internal Temperature Sensor A
Range/Performance -
Internal electronic failure
Internal electronic failure
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0700-02 Transmission Control
System (MIL Request) -
General signal failure
General Signal failure
Clear DTC, Road test and re-test, Read DTCs and
Investigate as required P0700-22 Transmission Control
System (MIL Request) -
Signal amplitude >
maximum
Double fault from
monitoring of internal
power supply and
pressure
regulator/solenoid control
software
If any of the following DTCs are also present;
P074013, P096712, P273912, P273012, P272112,
P096312, P276312, P097112, suspect the
Transmission Control Module, check and install a
new Transmission Control Module as required,
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if a module/component is suspect. P0700-75 Transmission Control
System (MIL Request) -
Emergency Position Not
Reachable
Emergency Position Not
Reachable
Clear DTC, Road test and re-test, Read DTCs and
investigate as required P0710-13 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A
Circuit - Circuit Open
Transmission fluid
temperature sensor
Circuit Open Circuit
Clear DTC and test. If code re-detects suspect the
Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0711-01 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A
Circuit
Range/Performance -
General Electrical Failure
General electrical failure
Clear DTC and test. If code re-detects suspect the
Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a
module/component is suspect. P0711-22 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A
Circuit
Range/Performance -
Signal amplitude >
maximum
Signal amplitude >
maximum. Excessive
jump in temperature
Clear DTC. Carry out cold start road test, continue
driving vehicle until normal operating temperature
is achieved. Reads DTCs, if DTC returns, suspect
the Transmission Control Module. Install a new
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to
Wheels and Tires - Wheels and Tires
Diagnosis and Testing
Principle of Operation Published: 11-May-2011
For a detailed description of the wheels and tires, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section in the workshop
manual. REFER to: (204-04 Wheels and Tires)
Wheels and Tires (Description and Operation), Wheels and Tires (Description and Operation), Wheels and Tires (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
1. Verify the customer complaint. As much information as possible should be gathered from the driver to assist in
diagnosing the cause(s). Confirm which of the following two warning types (A or B) exist for the Tire Pressure
Monitoring System when the ignition status is switched from 'OFF' to 'ON'
(A) Check Tire Pressure Warnings. A low tire pressure warning will continuously illuminate the low tire
pressure warning lamp. This warning may be accompanied by a text message such as CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
(refer to owner literature). The manufacturer approved diagnostic system does NOT need to be used. Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) are not generated with this type of warning. To extinguish this warning it is essential that,
with the ignition 'ON', all vehicle tires (including the spare) are to be set to the correct pressure as stated in the
vehicle handbook or as indicated on the placard label in the passenger/driver door aperture. It is not necessary
to drive the vehicle to clear 'check tire pressure' warnings - just changing the tire pressure causes the tire
low pressure sensor to transmit new data.
NOTES:
The tire pressures should be set by:
Using a calibrated tire pressure gauge
With 'cold' tires (vehicle parked in the ambient temperature for at least one hour, not in a garage with an
artificial ambient temperature)
If the tire pressure warning does not clear within two minutes, it is likely that the gauge is not correctly
calibrated or the tires are 'warm'. Carry out the following steps until the warning has cleared:
Increase the tire pressures by 3psi
Wait a further two minutes
When the tires are at ambient temperature and a calibrated gauge is available, reset the tire pressures
to the correct pressure.
Tire pressure adjustments are part of routine owner maintenance. Tire pressure adjustments that are
required due to a lack of owner maintenance are not to be claimed under vehicle warranty.
(B) System Fault Warnings. When a system fault is detected, the low tire pressure warning lamp will flash for
approximately 75 seconds prior to being continuously illuminated. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage
and system integrity. Check for the presence of tire low pressure sensors on all four wheels (note: a tire low
pressure sensor has a metal valve stem rather than a rubber one).
2. Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index.
NOTE: If the tester fails to communicate with the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module, the following actions are
recommended:
Remove the Tire Pressure Monitoring System power supply fuse, inspect and re-install (if intact). Test to see if
communications have been re-established.
Remove the Tire Pressure Monitoring System ignition fuse (if applicable), inspect and re-install (if intact). Test to see if
communications have been re-established.
With ignition status set to 'ON', refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check Tire Pressure Monitoring System
module for power, ignition and ground supplies .
Carry out CAN network integrity test using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
DTC Index
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part
number 3548-1358-00
DTC Description Possible Cause Action C1A62-91
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A62-93
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
No tire low pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an initiator
or tire low pressure sensor
malfunction GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1A63-11
Right Rear Initiator-circuit
short to ground
Right rear initiator circuit
short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test E. Go to Pinpoint test E1 C1A63-12
Right Rear Initiator-circuit
short to battery
Right rear initiator circuit
short to power GO to Pinpoint Test E. Go to Pinpoint test E2 C1A63-13
Right Rear Initiator-circuit
open
Right rear initiator circuit
open GO to Pinpoint Test E. Go to Pinpoint test E9 C1A64-68
Spare Wheel Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required. C1A64-91
Spare Wheel Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A64-93
Spare Wheel Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test H. C1D19-11
External Receiver Data
Line-circuit short to ground
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line circuit
is short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test A. C1D19-12
External Receiver Data
Line-circuit short to battery
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line circuit
is short to power GO to Pinpoint Test I. C1D19-87
External Receiver Data
Line-missing message
Radio Frequency reception
blocked
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver faulty
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line
circuits open circuit
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensors GO to Pinpoint Test J. U0010-88
Medium Speed CAN
Communication Bus-bus off
CAN bus fault Carry out CAN network integrity tests. Refer to the
electrical wiring diagrams and check CAN network for
short, open circuit. U0140-00
Lost communication with
body control module-no sub
type information
CAN bus fault
Central Junction Box fault Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check
Central Junction Box power and ground supplies for
short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network integrity
tests.
Symptom Possible Causes Action Engine coolant
temperature sensor
Restricted air flow
over the radiator Engine not reaching
normal temperature
Thermostat
Cooling fan
Thermostat
Fan speed module Check the thermostat operation. Check the cooling fan operation, make
sure the cooling fan is not seized. Rectify as necessary Engine NOT running.
Cooling fan is
maximum speed
Circuit reference PWM
- Duty cycle is
implausible
Circuit reference PWM
- Frequency out
of range
Circuit reference PWM
- Circuit is open
circuit
Circuit reference PWM
- Circuit is short
circuit to power
Circuit reference PWM
- Circuit is short
circuit to
ground Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the PWM circuit for short
circuit to ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance Engine IS running.
Cooling fan is
stationary
Circuit reference - IGN
-
- Circuit is open
circuit
Circuit reference - IGN
-
- Circuit is short
circuit to
ground
- EMS fuse
failure
- EMS relay
failure Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the IGN circuit for short
circuit to ground, open circuit, high resistance. Check and install a new EMS
relay and fuse
PINPOINT TEST A : TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: CHECK FOR COOLING FAN RELATED DTCS
NOTE: For a complete list of all diagnostic trouble codes that could be logged on this vehicle, please refer
to section 100-00. Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only 5-digit codes. Match the
5 digits from the scan tool to the first 5 digits of the 7-digit code listed to identify the fault (the last 2 digits
give extra information read by the manufacturer-approved diagnostic system). 1 Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system check the engine control module for DTCs 2 P0480-00 & P0480 with any other different last 2 digits in the DTC 3 P0481-00 & P0481 with any other different last 2 digits in the DTC 4 P0483-00 & P0483 with any other different last 2 digits in the DTC Are any of the cooling fan related DTCs listed, logged in the engine control module?
Yes
Please refer to section 100-00 and refer to the relevant DTC index and carry out repair procedure
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system clear all stored diagnostic trouble codes from the
diagnosis menu tab
Proceed to the test step A9 'Cooling fan validation procedure'
No
Proceed to the next step. A2 'Check for other DTCs' A2: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 1 Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system check the engine control module for DTCs Are any other DTCs listed, logged in the engine control module?
Yes
Please refer to section 100-00 and refer to the relevant DTC index and carry out repair procedure
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system clear all stored diagnostic trouble codes from the
diagnosis menu tab
No
Symptom Possible Cause Action Engine stalls on overrun
ECM relay
Throttle position (TP)
sensors
Read DTCs and refer to DTC Index in this
section for ECM relay and TP sensor tests Engine stalls at steady speed
ECM relay
crankshaft position sensor
TP sensors
Read DTCs and refer to DTC Index in this
section for ECM relay, crankshaft position
sensor, and TP sensor tests Engine stalls with speed control
enabled
ECM relay
Read DTCs and refer to DTC Index in this
section for ECM relay tests Engine stalls when manoeuvring
ECM relay
TP sensors
Additional engine loads
(PAS, air conditioning, etc)
Transmission malfunction
CAN malfunction
Read DTCs and refer to DTC Index in this
section for ECM relay, and TP sensor tests
Check for excessive loads being placed on
the engine from PAS, air conditioning
systems etc.
Refer to the workshop manual or
transmission troubleshooting guide for
transmission system tests.
Refer to the relevant section of the
workshop manual and the electrical wiring
diagrams to perform CAN network tests. Poor driveability Engine hesitates/poor acceleration
Fuel pressure, fuel pump,
fuel lines
Injector leak
Air leakage
Electronic engine controls
Ignition system
EGR valve stuck
Transmission malfunction
Restricted pedal travel
(carpet, etc)
For fuel system tests refer to the relevant
section of the workshop manual
Carry out fuel injector leak tests, install new
injectors as necessary.
Check for leakage from air intake system
Read DTCs and refer to DTC Index in this
section for electronic engine control tests
For ignition system tests refer to the
relevant section of the workshop manual
Refer to the relevant section of the
workshop manual and check the Exhaust Gas
Recirculation (EGR) valve and associated
hoses and connections.
Refer to the workshop manual or
transmission troubleshooting guide for
transmission system tests.
Ensure accelerator pedal is free from
restriction Engine backfires
Fuel pump, fuel lines
Air leakage
Electronic engine controls
Ignition system
Sticking variable camshaft
timing (VCT) hub
For fuel system tests refer to the relevant
section of the workshop manual
Check for leakage from air intake system
Read DTCs and refer to DTC Index in this
section for electronic engine control tests
For ignition system tests refer to the
relevant section of the workshop manual
Read DTCs and refer to DTC Index in this
section for VCT system tests Engine surges
Fuel pump, fuel lines
Electronic engine controls
Ignition system
For fuel system tests refer to the relevant
section of the workshop manual
Read DTCs and refer to DTC Index in this
section for electronic engine control tests
For ignition system tests refer to the
relevant section of the workshop manual Engine detonates/knocks
Electronic engine controls
Fuel pump, fuel lines, fuel
quality
Air leakage
Sticking VCT hub
Read DTCs and refer to DTC Index in this
section for electronic engine control tests
For fuel system tests refer to the relevant
section of the workshop manual
Check for leakage from air intake system
Read DTCs and refer to DTC Index in this
section for VCT system tests www.JagDocs.com
DTC Description Possible Causes Action B10AC-81
Cruise Control Switch -
invalid serial data received
The Engine Control Module
(ECM) has received an invalid
command from the steering
wheel switch pack Clear the DTC and press all the steering wheel
switches, re-check for DTCs. Refer to the
electrical circuit diagrams and check the Cruise
control switch circuit for open circuit, short to
power, short to ground, disconnected. Check
and install a new Steering Wheel Module (SWM) as required. B10AC-82 Cruise Control Switch - alive / sequence counter incorrect / not updated
Cruise Buttons alive counter is
not incrementing. Which
suggests that the LIN bus is
faulty
Steering Wheel Module (SWM) is
not connected
Steering Wheel Module (SWM)
failure Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and
check the Cruise control switch circuit for open
circuit, short to power, short to ground,
disconnected. Check and install a new Steering
Wheel Module (SWM) as required. B10AC-83
Cruise Control Switch - value
of signal protection
calculation incorrect
Cruise buttons checksum
incorrect, incorrect cruise
switches fitted to vehicle Check and install new cruise switches as
required. B10AC-96
Cruise Control Switch -
component internal failure
Cruise control switch circuit,
open circuit, short to power,
short to ground, disconnected
Cruise Control Switch failure
Steering Wheel Module (SWM)
failure Check for related DTCs in other Central
Junction Box (CJB)s. Refer to the electrical
circuit diagrams and check the Cruise control
switch circuit for open circuit, short to power,
short to ground, disconnected. Check and
install a new cruise control switch as required.
Check and install a new Steering Wheel
Module (SWM) as required. B10FF-68
Ignition Control - Event
information
Spark plug(s) fault
Wiring harness fault
Ignition coil(s) fault Refer to repair manual and check spark plug(s)
for condition and security. Replace any
defective components as required. Refer to
electrical wiring diagrams and check ignition
coil circuit for intermittent open circuit, short
to power, short to ground. Check and install a
new coil(s) as required. B11DB-01
Battery Monitoring Module -
General Electrical Failure
Charging system fault Battery
monitoring signal line
circuit fault
Vehicle battery fault Refer to electrical wiring diagrams and check
charging system for faults. Perform any repairs
required. Refer to the electrical wiring
diagrams and check the Battery Monitoring
System (BMS) module circuit for open circuit,
short to ground, short to power. Refer to the
battery care manual and check and install a
new battery. B11DB-87
Battery Monitoring Module -
missing message
Battery signal line circuit fault Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and
check the Battery Monitoring System (BMS)
module circuit for open circuit, short to ground,
short to power. B1206-68
Crash Occurred - event
information
Engine control Module (ECM) has
detected the vehicle has crashed
- event information DTC only Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and
check the Engine Control Module (ECM) to
Restraints Control Module (RCM) circuit for
short to ground, short to power, open circuit.
Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
system to confirm repair. C0031-00
Left Front Wheel Speed
Sensor - No sub type
information
Invalid data received from
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
module - left front wheel speed
signal fault Check Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) module
for related DTCs and refer to relevant DTC
Index. C0034-00
Right Front Wheel Speed
Sensor - No sub type
information
Invalid data received from
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
module - right front wheel speed
signal fault Check Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) module
for related DTCs and refer to relevant DTC
Index. C0037-00
Left Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor - No sub type
information
Invalid data received from
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
module - left rear wheel speed
signal fault Check Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) module
for related DTCs and refer to relevant DTC
Index. C003A-00
Right Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor - No sub type
information
Invalid data received from
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
module - right rear wheel speed
signal fault Check Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) module
for related DTCs and refer to relevant DTC
Index.
Visual Inspection
Mechanical Electrical Hydraulic
Damaged/stuck shift mechanism
Damaged automatic transmission casing
Blown fuse(s)
Damaged, loose or corroded connectors
Wiring harness
Fluid level too high/low
Poor condition of fluid
Fluid leak
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident check for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index.
DTC Index
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part
number 3548-1358-00.
NOTES:
If the control module/transmission is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the Warranty
Policy and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the
installation of a new module/transmission.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan
tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give additional information
read by the manufacturer approved diagnostic system).
When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal
places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads
into account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
DTC Description Possible Cause Action P0121-86 Throttle/Pedal Position
Sensor A Circuit
Range/Performance - signal
invalid
Throttle/Pedal Position
Sensor Fault (Data
received over CAN Bus) Check Engine Control Module for stored DTCs P0219-86 Engine Overspeed Condition
- signal invalid
Engine speed too low or
too high (Data received
over CAN Bus) Check Engine Control Module for stored DTCs P0500-81
Vehicle Speed Sensor A -
invalid serial data received
Vehicle Speed Sensor
fault (Data received over
CAN Bus) Check DSC module for stored DTCs P0501-81 Vehicle Speed Sensor A
Vehicle Speed receive Check Anti-lock braking system module for stored Range/Performance invalid DTCs. Check correct Differential is installed to the serial data received over CAN Bus does not
vehicle match Transmission Output-Shaft speed P0561-1C
System Voltage Unstable -
Circuit voltage out of range
Power supply voltage out
of range when engine
running Check Engine control module for stored DTCs. Check
Charging System and Battery condition P0562-21
System Voltage Low - signal
amplitude < minimum
Circuit low voltage.
Battery supply voltage to
Transmission Control
Module (Transmission Refer to Circuit diagrams and check Power and Ground
Circuit for fault. Check Engine control module for
stored DTCs. Check Charging System and Battery
condition
DTC Description Possible Cause Action P061B-02
Internal Control Module Torque Calculation
Performance - general signal
failure
Transmission control
module - positive torque
signal not valid Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index P061B-26
Internal Control Module Torque Calculation
Performance - signal rate of
change below threshold
Transmission control
module positive torque
signal not valid Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index P062F-04
Internal Control Module
EEPROM Error - System
Internal Failures
EEPROM communication
error Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the top of the DTC Index P0642-21
Sensor Reference Voltage A
Circuit Low - signal
amplitude < minimum
Sensor supply voltage
fault low Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the top of the DTC Index P0643-22
Sensor Reference Voltage A
Circuit High - signal
amplitude > maximum
Sensor supply voltage
fault high Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the top of the DTC Index P0657-13
Actuator Supply Voltage A
Circuit / Open - Circuit Open
Actuator supply (pressure
control valves etc) Open
Circuit Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index P0657-1C
Actuator Supply Voltage A
Circuit / Open - Circuit
voltage out of range
Actuator supply (pressure
control valves etc)
voltage plausibility fault Refer to electrical Circuit diagrams and check
Transmission control module connector for signs of
water ingress or damage, check pin 7 for Short to
Power or Ground (should NOT be connected and
harness terminal should have a bung fitted). If no
fault identified, suspect the Transmission control
module. Check and install a new Transmission control
module as required, refer to the new
module/component installation note at the top of the
DTC Index P0658-11
Actuator Supply Voltage A
Circuit Low - Circuit Short to
Ground
Actuator supply (pressure
control valves etc)
voltage Short to Ground Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index P0659-12
Actuator Supply Voltage A
Circuit High - Circuit Short to
Battery
Actuator supply (pressure
control valves etc)
voltage Short to Power Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index P0667-01 PCM / Engine control module / Transmission control
module Internal Temperature
Sensor A Range/Performance
- General Electrical Failure
General electrical failure Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index P0667-04 PCM / Engine control module / Transmission control
module Internal Temperature
Sensor A Range/Performance
- System Internal Failures
Internal Electronic Failure Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index P0667-49 PCM / Engine control module / Transmission control
module Internal Temperature
Sensor A Range/Performance
- internal electronic failure
Internal electronic failure Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index P0700-02 Transmission Control System
(MIL Request) - General signal failure
General Signal failure Clear DTC, Road test and re-test, Read DTCs and
Investigate as required P0700-22 Transmission Control System
(MIL Request) - signal
amplitude > maximum
Double fault from
monitoring of internal
power supply and
pressure
regulator/solenoid
control software If any of the following DTCs are also present;
P074013, P096712, P273912, P273012, P272112,
P096312, P276312, P097112, suspect the Transmission
control module, check and install a new Transmission
control module as required, refer to the new
module/component installation note at the top of the
DTC Index P0700-75 Transmission Control System
(MIL Request) - Emergency
Position Not Reachable
Emergency Position Not
Reachable Clear DTC, Road test and re-test, Read DTCs and
investigate as required