
1 Locate the appropriate seat backrest/seat cushion climate assembly connector 2 Disconnect connector 3 Check the integrity of connector terminals for bent terminals, backed-out or badly crimped wires. Rectify as required 4 Check the resistance of the climate seats blower circuits at the climate assembly connector, pins 2 and 4 (Violet and Black wires) Is the resistance between 290 and 420 kilo-ohms?
Yes
GO to C3. No
Replace the seat climate assembly C3: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHECKS AT SEAT CLIMATE ASSEMBLY
CONNECTOR 1 Check the resistance of the climate seats blower control circuits at the climate assembly connector, pins 4 and 7 (Black and Purple wires) Is the resistance between 290 and 420 kilo-ohms?
Yes
No internal circuit faults present. Check for circuit faults in wiring harness between seat climate control
module and climate seat assembly and replace as required. If no harness faults are found, GO to C4. No
Replace the seat climate assembly C4: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - BLOWER DUCTING INSPECTION 1 Check that the ducting is securely attached to the blower and thermal electric device 2 Check the ducting for holes, cuts or tears Is the ducting undamaged and securely attached to the blower and thermal electric device?
Yes
GO to C5. No
Replace the seat climate assembly C5: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - EXHAUST AIRFLOW CHECKS 1 Check for blockages or restrictions at the thermal electric device exhaust vent Are blockages or restrictions present?
Yes
Rectify as required
No
GO to C6. C6: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - BLOWER AIRFLOW CHECKS 1 Check for blockages or restrictions at the blower air intake 2 Check that the blower fan movement is not restricted Are there any air intake blockages or restrictions to the blower fan movement?
Yes
Rectify as required
No
No further action
PINPOINT TEST D : CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE (TED) AND DUCTING
DIAGNOSTICS TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS D1: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - TED SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHECKS AT SEAT TO VEHICLE CONNECTOR 1 Uncouple connector C3HS03B from the seat climate control module 2 Check the resistance of the climate seats TED sensor circuits at connector C3HS03B For right-side seat cushion TED sensor circuits, check resistance at pins 2 and 3
For right-side seat backrest TED sensor circuits, check resistance at pins 4 and 5
For left-side seat cushion TED sensor circuits, check resistance at pins 7 and 8
For left-side seat backrest TED sensor circuits, check resistance at pins 9 and 10 Is the resistance between 0.9 and 1.1 kilo-ohms? (Note: these values are based on an ambient temperature
of 22°C/72°F)
Yes
No circuit faults present. No further action
No
GO to D2. D2: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - TED SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHECKS AT SEAT CLIMATE ASSEMBLY
CONNECTOR 1 Locate the appropriate seat backrest/seat cushion climate assembly connector 2 Disconnect connector 3 Check the integrity of connector terminals for bent terminals, backed-out or badly crimped wires. Rectify as required www.JagDocs.com

4 Check the resistance of the climate seats TED sensor circuits at the climate assembly connector, pins 5 and 8 (Green and Green wires) Is the resistance between 0.9 and 1.1 kilo-ohms? (Note: these values are based on an ambient temperature
of 22°C/72°F)
Yes
GO to D3. No
Replace the seat climate assembly D3: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - TED SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT CHECKS AT SEAT CLIMATE ASSEMBLY
CONNECTOR 1 Check the TED supply circuits at the climate assembly connector, pins 1 and 3 (Blue and Yellow wires) for open circuit faults Is an open-circuit fault present?
Yes
Replace the seat climate assembly
No
No internal circuit faults present. Check for circuit faults in wiring harness between seat climate control
module and climate seat assembly and replace as required. If no harness faults are found, GO to D4. D4: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - TED DUCTING INSPECTION 1 Check that the ducting is securely attached to the blower and thermal electric device 2 Check the ducting for holes, cuts or tears Is the ducting undamaged and securely attached to the blower and thermal electric device?
Yes
GO to D5. No
Replace the seat climate assembly D5: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - EXHAUST AIRFLOW CHECKS 1 Check for blockages or restrictions at the thermal electric device exhaust vent Are blockages or restrictions present?
Yes
Rectify as required
No
GO to D6. D6: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - BLOWER AIRFLOW CHECKS 1 Check for blockages or restrictions at the blower air intake 2 Check that the blower fan movement is not restricted Are there any air intake blockages or restrictions to the blower fan movement?
Yes
Rectify as required
No
No further action Over Temperature and Fluid/Air Leak Diagnostics
Check For Air Flow Specific DTCs Diagnostic Guidance Notes
B120F-98
Once the diagnostic process detailed above has been carried out and it has been identified that B122E-98 there has not been a failure of any of the climate units, then refer back to the relevant climate B122F-98 system DTC codes that have been recorded B1230-98 DTC codes listed that end in 7A or 98 indicate a possible air leak or air flow restriction within the B1231-7A system B1232-7A In these circumstances, starting with the seat base check all ducting connections for correct engagement and inspect ducting for signs of damage which could result in an air leak (for connection issues re-connect and test system). Only in the event of finding damage to the ducting of one of the units should the unit be replaced. Note that only the specific unit should be replaced Due to the design function of the system, both climate units in any one seat operate integrally. Therefore, if an issue is detected in one of the units then both units are shut down to protect the system until next ignition cycle. Under these circumstances, only replace the damaged unit and DO NOT replace both units DTC Index
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
warranty policy and procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation
of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan
tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give additional information
read by the manufacturer approved diagnostic system).

10.
11. Remove the rear armrest retaining screws.
Remove the 2 Torx screws.
CAUTION: Make sure no damage is caused to the seat
trim when removing the seat armrest.
Remove the rear seat armrest.
12.
Release the rear seat backrest cover from the armrest aperture.
Release the 3 plastic retaining strips from the securing clips.
13. Remove the cappings from the rear head restraint retaining posts.
Release the rear backrest cover over the head restraint posts.
14. Remove the rear seat backrest cushion and cover from the rear seat
backrest.
15. Remove and discard the hog rings.
Remove the 36 hog rings securing the rear 60% seat
backrest cover to the backrest seat cushion.
Remove the 26 hog rings securing the rear 40% seat
backrest cover to the backrest seat cushion.
16. Remove the rear seat backrest cover.
Installation
1. NOTES:

Correctly install the door window seal. Test the system for correct operation A3: DOOR WINDOW - SECURITY
NOTE: To check the door window is secure 1 Check if the door window is installed correctly and secured to the door window regulator Is the door window correctly installed and secure?
Yes
GO to A4. No
Adjust the door window referring to the door window installation process REFER to: (501-11 Glass,
Frames and Mechanisms)
Front Door Window Glass (Removal and Installation), Rear Door Window Glass (Removal and Installation). Test the system for correct operation A4: DOOR WINDOW - RESET PROCEDURE 1 Disconnect vehicle battery, wait for a minimum of 2 minutes, then reconnect the battery 2 For vehicles pre-VIN S08680, the latest version of the diagnostic software must be loaded. SDD must be loaded with SDD DVD126_V6.03 and Calibration File 77 (or later) 3 For vehicles pre-VIN R54858, replace the front door window regulator motor, REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator and Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation). 4 With the vehicle engine running, initialize the door window regulator motors, REFER to: Door Window Motor Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures). 5 Cycle the window 20 times, using the ‘one–touch’ function to open and close the window 6 NOTE: The door window regulator motor may thermally cut out after too many operations, if this occurs wait 30 seconds before continuing Is door window closing correctly and the One-touch function operational?
Yes
No further action requires
No
Replace the front door window regulator motor
REFER to: Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
, or rear door window regulator motor
REFER to: Rear Door Window Regulator and Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
Test the system for correct operation Manual Sunblind Initialization Routine
Where a sunblind module has been replaced, there is an initialization routine available on the diagnostic tool. This requires a
new module to be initially installed in the fully down position and running of the "Initialize Specified Function/Feature"
diagnostic routine on the manufacturer approved diagnostic tool. Alternatively, the sunblind may be initialized manually by
following the procedures described below:
1. Raise the sunblind to top (fully retracted) position
2. Press and hold the door window 'down' switch for 15 seconds (the sunblind will go down and will then be in
initialization mode)
3. Release door window drop switch and press door window 'down' switch again to drive blind fully into lower block
4. Activate window switch 'up' until the sunblind reaches the top (fully retracted) position and release switch
5. The sunblind is now initialized and should have 'one-touch' functionality
DTC Index
For a complete list of all diagnostic trouble codes that could be logged on this vehicle, please refer to Section 100-00.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

4. NOTES:
Make sure the door window glass is in the fully closed
position.
Components removed for clarity.
Apply suitable adhesive tape to the door window
glass and over the door frame, to prevent the door
window glass from damage.
5. CAUTION: Make sure the drum remains in position.
Use a suitable flat blade screwdriver to secure the drum
while seperating the motor.

Installation
1. NOTE: Make sure that the veneer trim panel is correctly installed
and secured.
To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Installation 9. CAUTION: Take extra care not to damage the
component.
NOTE: Do not disassemble further if the
component is removed for access only.
1. NOTE: Make sure that the veneer trim panel is correctly installed
and secured.
To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Installation 11.
1. NOTE: Make sure that the veneer trim panel is correctly installed
and secured.
To install, reverse the removal procedure.