P1816 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCHDLN-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1816 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148800
The transmission range switch transmits the A/T positi on indicator signal (transmission range switch signal)
via CAN communication to the transfer control unit. DTC P1816 will set when the transmission range switch
signal is malfunctioning or there is a communication error.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1816 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148802
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1816] PNP SW/CIRC When transmission range switch signal
is malfunctioning or communication er-
ror between the control units.Refer to DLN-39
.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148803
The actuator motor receives signals from the transfer c
ontrol unit and controls shift rods which shift the trans-
fer case. DTC P1817 will set w hen any of the following occur:
• Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in actuator motor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (W hen 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor does
not operate)
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay or transfer shift low relay.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1817 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-40, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148805
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of SHIFT ACT1, SHIFT AC MON1, SHIFT ACT2 and SHIFT AC MON2.
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1817] SHIFT ACTUATOR • Motor does not operate properly due
to open or short circuit in actuator mo-
tor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is op-
erated and actuator motor is not oper-
ated)
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift
high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to
DLN-40
.
Monitored
item Condition Display
value
SHIFT ACT1 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4H
to 4LO (Wait function
is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
SHIFT AC
MON1 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4H
to 4LO (Wait function
is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTORDLN-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O PWithout CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
SHIFT ACT2 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch:
4LO to 4H (Wait func-
tion is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
SHIFT AC
MON2 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch:
4LO to 4H (Wait func-
tion is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E142 4 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
13 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
E143 33 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
42 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
Monitored
item Condition Display
value
SDIA2705E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-
tor E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec- tor E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. • 20A fuse (No. 57, located in the fuse and relay box).
• Harness for short or open between battery, transfe r shift high relay harness connector terminal 5
and transfer shift low relay harness connector terminal 5.
3.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Loca-
tion".
3. Check continuity between transfer shift high relay harness con- nector E46 terminals 2, 4 (A) and transfer shift low relay harness
connector E47 terminals 2, 4 (B) and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Loca-
tion".
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift relay terminals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
A: E46 5 - Ground
Battery voltage
B: E47 5 - Ground
WDIA0310E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
A: E46 5 - Ground
Battery voltage
B: E47 5 - Ground
WDIA0311E
Continuity should exist.
WDIA0312E
Terminal ConditionContinuity
3 - 4 12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF
Yes
3 - 5 12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
OFF
No
WIIA0291E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTORDLN-43
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the transfer shut off relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) har-
ness connector.
3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
4. Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 33 and
transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58
terminal 21.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 42 and
transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58
terminal 24.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 (A) terminal 4 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 (B) terminal 1.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 (A) terminal 13
and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 (C) terminal
1.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 (A) terminal 33 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 (B) terminal
3.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 (A) terminal 42 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 (C) terminal
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR
1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to DLN-136, "
Removal and Installation".
SDIA2710E
WDIA0314E
Continuity should exist.
WDIA0315E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control
device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.
CAUTION:
• Do not operate actuator motor for more than 1 second.
• Change the actuator motor posi tion to HIGH when install-
ing.
• Be careful not to overheat the harness.
3. Check resistance between transfer control device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace transfer control device (actuator motor).
7.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148806
TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Loca-
tion".
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift relay terminals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.
5. If NG, replace transfer shift relay.
TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to DLN-136, "Removal and Installation".
TerminalActuator motor
21 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground) Clockwise rotation
24 (Battery voltage) - 21 (Ground) Counterclockwise rotation
21 - 24 : Approx. 0.2 Ω
WDIA0224E
SDIA2726E
Terminal ConditionContinuity
3 - 4 12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF
Yes
3 - 5 12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
OFF
No
WIIA0291E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148807
The actuator position switch detects t
he current actuator motor range. DTC P1818 will set if either of the fol-
lowing occur:
• Improper signal from actuator position switch is input due to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in actuator position switch.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148808
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1818 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-46, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148809
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of SHIFT POS SW1 and SHIFT POS SW2.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1818] SHIFT ACT POSI SW • Improper signal from actuator position
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator
position switch. Refer to
DLN-46
.
Monitored item ConditionDisplay value
SHIFT POS SW1 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
OFF
SHIFT POS SW2 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H,
AUTO or 2WD
ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO OFF
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCHDLN-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRAN SFER CONTROL UNIT AND ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator position
switch) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 27 and transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F58 terminal 23.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 44 and
transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F58 terminal 20.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control device (act uator position switch) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control device (actuator posi- tion switch) harness connector F58 terminal 22 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to DLN-136, "
Removal and Installation".
Connector TerminalConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E143 27 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H,
AUTO or 2WD
0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO Battery
voltage
44 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
Battery
voltage
SDIA2715E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2716E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2717E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56