DLN-18
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (T
RANSFER CONTROL UNIT)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRA NSFER CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)INFOID:0000000005148774
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item us ing the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Connect CONSULT-III.
2. With engine at idle, touch SELF-DIAG RESULTS.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing operation.
NOTE:
The details for TIME are as follows:
• 0: Error currently detected with transfer control unit.
• Except for 0: Error detected in the pa st and memorized with transfer control unit.
Detects frequency of driving after DTC occurs (frequency of turning ignition switch ON/OFF).
How to Erase Self-d iagnostic Results
1. Perform applicable inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Start engine and select SELF-DIAG RESULTS m ode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch ERASE on CONSULT-III screen to erase DTC memory. CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, pe rform applicable diagnosis.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
Description
If the engine starts when there is a malfunction in the 4WD system, the 4WD warning lamp turns ON or flickers
in the combination meter. When the system functions properly, the warning lamp turns ON when the ignition
switch is turned to ON, and it turns OFF after engine starts . To locate the cause of a malfunction, start the self-
diagnosis function. The 4WD warning lamp in the combination meter will indicate the malfunction area by
flashing according to the self-diagnostic results. Refer to DLN-97, "
DTC Index".
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Warn up engine.
2. Move A/T selector lever to P position.
3. Turn 4WD shift switch to 2WD position.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF at least twice, and then turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn 4WD shift switch to AUTO position.
6. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
7. 4WD warning lamp ON.
8. Move A/T selector lever to R position.
9. Turn 4WD shift switch to 2WD, AUTO and 2WD in order.
10. Move A/T selector lever to D position.
11. Turn 4WD shift switch to 4H, AUTO and 4H in order.
Diagnostic Mode Description
Self Diagnostic Result Displays transfer control unit self-diagnosis results. Data Monitor Displays transfer control unit input/output data in real time.
Work Support Supports inspections and adjustments. Commands are transmitted to the transfer control
unit for setting the status suitable for required operation, input/output signals are received
from the transfer control unit and received data is displayed.
CAN Diag Support Monitor The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. ECU Identification Transfer control unit part number can be read.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT)DLN-19
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
12. Move A/T selector lever to N position.
13. Turn 4WD shift switch to AUTO position.
14. Move A/T selector lever to P position.
15. Read the flickering of 4WD warning lamp.
Self-diagnosis example
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
• In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
• However, this information is erased by turning igni tion switch OFF after performing self-diagnostics or by
erasing the memory using the CONSULT-III.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Connect CONSULT-III.
2. Touch DATA MONITOR.
3. Select from SELECT MONITOR ITEM, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSUL T-III performs REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in th is mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Item List
×: Standard –: Not applicable
PDIA0227E
Monitored item (Unit) Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELEC-
TION FROM MENU
VHCL/S SEN·FR [km/h] or [mph] ×–×Wheel speed calculated by ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
Signal input with CAN communication line.
VHCL/S SEN·RR [km/h] or [mph] ×–×Wheel speed calculated by TCM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
ENGINE SPEED [rpm] ×–×Engine speed calculated by ECM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
THRTL POS SEN [V] ×–×Accelerator peda
l position (APP) sensor sig-
nal voltage is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
FLUID TEMP SE [V] ×–×Transfer fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V] ×–×Power supply voltage for transfer control unit.
2WD SWITCH [On/Off] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
AUTO SWITCH [On/Off] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
LOCK SWITCH [On/Off] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
(LOCK means 4H of 4WD shift switch.)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-22
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148775
Power supply to transfer control unit is abnormally low while driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148776
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1811 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-22, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148777
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[ P 1 8 11 ] B AT T E R Y V O LTA G E Power supply voltage for transfer control
unit is abnormally low while driving.Refer to
DLN-22
.
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
E142 16 - Ground
0V
22 - Ground
E143 29 - Ground
30 - Ground
Battery voltage
47 - Ground
WDIA0165E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
E142 16 - Ground
Battery voltage
22 - Ground
E143 29 - Ground
30 - Ground
0V
47 - Ground Battery voltage
WDIA0166E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-23
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. • 10A fuses No. 26 located in fuse and fusible link box and No. 59 located in the fuse and relaybox.
• 20A fuse No. 53 located in the IPDM E/R.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector terminals
47.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector terminal
29.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 1, and 5.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 2 and
transfer control unit harness connector terminal 30.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 3 and transfer control unit harness connector terminals 16 and 22.
• Battery and ignition switch.
• Transfer shut off relay. Refer to DLN-23, "
Component Inspection".
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E142 terminals 3, 6, E143 terminal 45 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148778
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shut off relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2691E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-25
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148779
The transfer control unit controls the transfer control device which controls shifts between AUTO, 4H and 4LO
and between 2WD and 4WD. A DTC may se t when any of the following occur:
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) system of transfer control unit.
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) system of transfer control unit.
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (EEPROM) system of transfer control unit.
• AD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunctioning.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148780
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Are DTC's P1802 - P1804 or P1809 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-25, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148781
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select SELF-DIAG RESULTS mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch ERASE.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the CONTROL UNIT 1 [P1802], CONTROL UNIT 2 [P1803], CONTROL UNIT 3 [P1804] or CONTROL
UNIT 4 [P1809] displayed?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1802] CONTROL UNIT 1 Malfunction is detected in the memory
(RAM) system of transfer control unit.
Refer to DLN-25
.
[P1803] CONTROL UNIT 2
Malfunction is detected in the memory
(ROM) system of transfer control unit.
[P1804] CONTROL UNIT 3 Malfunction is detected in the memory
(EEPROM) system of transfer control
unit.
[P1809] CONTROL UNIT 4 AD converter system of transfer control
unit is malfunctioning.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)DLN-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148782
The transmission control module (TCM) transmits the out put shaft revolution signal via CAN communication to
Transfer control unit. DTC P1807 will set when a malfunc tion is detected in the output shaft revolution signal
or an improper signal is input while driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148783
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1807 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148784
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1807] VHCL SPEED SEN·AT • Malfunction is detected in output shaft
revolution signal that is output from
TCM through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to DLN-27
.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DLN-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1808 VEHICLE SPEED
SENSOR (ABS)
P1808 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148785
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) tr ansmits a vehicle speed signal via CAN communication to
the transfer control unit. DTC P1808 sets when a malfunction is detected in the vehicle speed signal that is
output from the ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) or an improper signal is input while driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148786
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1808 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-28, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148787
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AN D ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1808] VHCL SPEED SEN·ABS • Malfunction is detected in vehicle
speed signal that is output from ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-28
.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCHDLN-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148788
The neutral-4LO switch detects that the transfer case is in neutral or 4LO range. DTC P1810 will set when an
improper signal from the neutral-4LO switch is input due to an open or short circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148789
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1810 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-29, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148790
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK 4LO POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of N POSI SW TF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1810] 4L POSI SW TF Improper signal from neutral-4LO switch
is input due to open or short circuit.Refer to DLN-29
.
Condition
Display value
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator mo-
tor is operating.) OFF
→ ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (While actuator motor
is operating.) ON
→ OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
Revision: April 20092010 QX56