BRC-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1
189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148047
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder re lative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148048
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148049
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the active booster connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.ACTIVE BOOSTER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1178 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV
NG Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of
active booster servo is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Active booster
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1181
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RE-
SPONSE NG Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line
of active booster response is open or shorted.
C1184 ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW
NG Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of
brake release switch is open or shorted.
C1189 ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DE-
FECT Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.
Self-diagnosis results
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-73
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125 (A) and active booster connector
E49 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and body
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.ACTIVE BOOSTER INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the active booster and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the active booster component inspection. Refer to BRC-73, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the active booster. Refer to BR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148050
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “RELEASE SWITCH NO” and “RELEASE SWITCH NC” is nor-
mal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-72, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194921
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Active booster
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 17
E49 (B) 3
Ye s
27
1
28 5
30 2
31 4
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Con tin uit y
Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 17
Ground No
27
28
30
31
AWFIA0028ZZ
Condition
RELEASE SWITCH NO
(DATA MONITOR) RELEASE SWITCH NC
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is applied. ONOFF
When brake pedal is released. OFFON
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGBRC-75
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148052
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum boos ter, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder re lative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148053
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148054
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
and inspect the terminals for deformati on, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125 (A) and delta stroke sensor con-
nector E114 (B).
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted. • Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Delta stroke sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 26
E114 (B) 1
Ye s
39 3
40 5
AWFIA0029ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and body
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the delta stroke sensor component inspection. Refer to BRC-76, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the delta stroke sensor.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148055
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-75, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194922
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 26
Ground No
39
40
Condition DELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is applied. 1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released. 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRAKE WARNING LAMPBRC-83
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRAKE WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148072
× : ON –: OFF
NOTE:
• 1: Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of parking brake op eration (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation
(when brake fluid is insufficient).
• 2: After starting engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005148073
1.BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK
Check that the lamp illuminates after the ignition switch is turned ON, and turns OFF after the engine is
started.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-83, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148074
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-22, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-100, "
Removal and Installation".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194926
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING AN GLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Condition Brake warning lamp (Note 1)
Ignition switch OFF –
Ignition switch ON × (Note 2)
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-90
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ACCEL POS SIG Throttle actuator opening/closing is dis-
played (linked with accelerator pedal) Accelerator pedal not depressed (ignition
switch is ON)
0 %
Accelerator pedal depressed (ignition
switch is ON) 0 - 100 %
SIDE G-SENSOR Transverse G detected by side G sensor Vehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle turning rightNegative value
(m/s2)
Vehicle turning left Positive value
(m/s
2)
STR ANGLE SIG Steering angle detected by steering angle
sensor Straight-ahead
Approx. 0°
Steering wheel turned –720 to 720°
BST OPER SIG Active booster operation Active booster is active
ON
Active booster is inactive OFF
PRESS SENSOR Brake fluid pressure detected by front pres-
sure sensor With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal released
Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed –40 to 300 bar
EBD SIGNAL EBD operation EBD is active
ON
EBD is inactive OFF
ABS SIGNAL ABS operation ABS is active
ON
ABS is inactive OFF
TCS SIGNAL TCS operation TCS is active
ON
TCS is inactive OFF
VDC SIGNAL VDC operation VDC is active
ON
VDC is inactive OFF
EBD FAIL SIG EBD fail-safe signal In EBD fail-safe
ON
EBD is normal OFF
ABS FAIL SIG ABS fail-safe signal In ABS fail-safe
ON
ABS is normal OFF
TCS FAIL SIG TCS fail-safe signal In TCS fail-safe
ON
TCS is normal OFF
VDC FAIL SIG VDC fail-safe signal In VDC fail-safe
ON
VDC is normal OFF
CRANKING SIG Crank operation Crank is active
ON
Crank is inactive OFF
FLUID LEV SW Brake fluid level switch signal status When brake fluid level switch ON
ON
When brake fluid level switch OFF OFF
PRESS SEN2 Brake fluid pressure detected by rear pres-
sure sensor With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal released
Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed –40 to 300 bar
DELTA S SEN Value detected by delta stroke sensor When brake pedal is depressed
1.05 - 1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
RELEASE SW NO Active booster signal status When brake pedal is depressed
ON
When brake pedal is released OFF
Monitor item
Display content Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
In case of an electrical malfunction with the ABS, t
he ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP
indicator lamp will turn on. In case of an electrical malfunction with the EBD system, the BRAKE warning lamp,
ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp will turn on.
The system will revert to one of the follo wing conditions of the Fail-Safe function.
1. For ABS malfunction, only the EBD is operative and the condition of the vehicle is the same condition of vehicles without ABS/TCS/VDC system.
2. For EBD malfunction, the EBD and ABS become inoperat ive, and the condition of the vehicle is the same
as the condition of vehicles without ABS/TCS/VDC or EBD system.
VDC/TCS SYSTEM
In case of TCS/VDC system malfunction, the VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp are turned on
and the condition of the vehicle is the same as the c ondition of vehicles without TCS/VDC system. In case of
an electrical malfunction with the TCS/VDC system, the ABS control continues to operate normally without
TCS/VDC control.
DTC No. IndexINFOID:0000000005148084
DTC Items (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1
BRC-28, "
Description"C1102RR LH SENSOR-1
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2
BRC-31, "
Description"C1106RR LH SENSOR-2
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL] BRC-34, "
Description"
C1110CONTROLLER FAILURE BRC-36, "DTC Logic"
C 1111P U M P M O T O R BRC-37, "Description"
C1113G-SENSOR BRC-39, "Description"
C1115ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL] BRC-42, "Description"
C1116STOP LAMP SW BRC-45, "Description"
C1120FR LH IN ABS SOL BRC-47, "Description"
C1121FR LH OUT ABS SOL BRC-50, "Description"
C1122FR RH IN ABS SOL BRC-47, "Description"
C1123FR RH OUT ABS SOL BRC-50, "Description"
C1124RR LH IN ABS SOL BRC-47, "Description"
C1125RR LH OUT ABS SOL BRC-50, "Description"
C1126RR RH IN ABS SOL BRC-47, "Description"
C1127RR RH OUT ABS SOL BRC-50, "Description"
C1130ENGINE SIGNAL 1
BRC-53, "
Description"
C1131ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY BRC-55, "
Description"
C1142PRESS SEN CIRCUIT BRC-57, "Description"
C1143ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
BRC-60, "Description"C1144ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-101
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
BRC-39, "Description"C1146SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW BRC-63, "
Description"
C1156ST ANG SEN COM CIR BRC-66, "Description"
C1160DECEL G SEN SET BRC-67, "Description"
C1163ST ANGL SEN SAFE BRC-68, "Description"
C1164CV1
BRC-69, "
Description"C1165CV2
C1166 SV1
C1167 SV2
C1170 VARIANT CODING BRC-36, "
DTC Logic"
C1178ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG BRC-72, "Description"
C1179ABS DELTA S SEN NG BRC-75, "Description"
C1181ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG
BRC-72, "Description"C1184ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
C1185 ABS ACC CU INTERNAL NG BRC-77, "
Description"
C1189ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT BRC-72, "Description"
U1000CAN COMM CIRCUIT BRC-79, "Description"
DTCItems (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
Revision: April 20092010 QX56