BRC-110
< PRECAUTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005403136
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005403137
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
PRECAUTIONSBRC-111
< PRECAUTION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of al l control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Brake SystemINFOID:0000000005148094
CAUTION:
• Always use recommended brake fluid. Refer to MA-13, "
Fluids and Lubricants".
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
• Be careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas; it may cause paint damage. If brake fluid is
splashed on painted areas, wash it away with water immediately.
• To clean or wash all parts of master cylin der and disc brake caliper, use clean brake fluid.
• Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or kerosen e. They will ruin rubber parts of the hydraulic sys-
tem.
• Use flare nut wrench when removing and installing brake
tube.
• If a brake fluid leak is found, the part must be disassembled
without fail. Then it has to be replaced with a new one if a
defect exists.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and remove the connector of the ABS actuator and electric unit (con trol unit) or the battery ter-
minal before performing the work.
• Always torque brake lines when installing.
• Burnish the brake contact surf aces after refinishing or replac-
ing rotors, after replacing pads, or if a soft pedal occurs at
very low mileage.
Refer to BR-30, "
Brake Burnishing Procedure" (front disc brake) or BR-35, "Brake Burnishing Proce-
dure" (rear disc brake).
WARNING:
• Clean brake pads and shoes with a waste cl oth, then wipe with a dust collector.
Precaution for Brake ControlINFOID:0000000005148095
• During ABS operation, the brake pedal may vibrate lightly and a mechanical noise may be heard. This is
normal.
• Just after starting vehicle, the brake pedal may vibrate or a motor operating noise may be heard from engine
compartment. This is a normal status of operation check.
• Stopping distance may be longer than that of vehicles without ABS when vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
• When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer (what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for simple causes before starting diagnosis.
Besides electrical system inspection, check boos ter operation, brake fluid level, and fluid leaks.
• If incorrect tire sizes or types are installed on the vehicle or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts, stop-
ping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
• If there is a radio, antenna or related wiring near control module, ABS function may have a malfunction or
error.
• If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness pinches, open circuits or improper wiring.
• If the following components are replaced with non-genuine components or modified, the VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn on or the VDC system may not operate properly. Components
related to suspension (shock absorbers, struts, springs , bushings, etc.), tires, wheels (exclude specified
size), components related to brake system (pads, roto rs, calipers, etc.), components related to engine (muf-
fler, ECM, etc.), components related to body reinforcement (roll bar, tower bar, etc.).
• Driving with broken or excessively worn suspensi on components, tires or brake system components may
cause the VDC OFF indicator lamp and the SLIP indicator lamp to turn on, and the VDC system may not
operate properly.
• When the TCS or VDC is activated by sudden acceleration or sudden turn, some noise may occur. The noise is a result of the normal operation of the TCS and VDC.
• When driving on roads which have extreme slopes (such as mountainous roads) or high banks (such as sharp curves on a freeway), the VDC may not operate no rmally, or the VDC warning lamp and the SLIP indi-
cator lamp may turn on. This is not a problem if normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
SBR686C
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRM-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005370276
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005370277
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS-2
DTC 98 GEAR POSITION .................................41
DTC 98 GEAR POSITION ................................... ...41
DTC 102 LASER STAIN ....................................42
DTC 102 LASER STAIN ...................................... ...42
DTC 103 LASER SENSOR FAIL .......................43
DTC 103 LASER SENSOR FAIL ......................... ...43
DTC 104 LASER AIMING INCMP .....................44
DTC 104 LASER AIMING INCMP ....................... ...44
DTC 107 LASER COMM FAIL ..........................45
DTC 107 LASER COMM FAIL ............................ ...45
DTC109 LASER HIGH TEMP ............................46
DTC 109 LASER HIGH TEMP ............................ ...46
ECU DIAGNOSIS ..................................... ...47
ICC UNIT ............................................................47
Terminal and Reference Va lue for ICC Unit ...........47
Wiring Diagram .................................................... ...48
Fail Safe .................................................................55
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart ....................56
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS .............................58
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOMS .................................................... ...
58
Symptom Chart .................................................... ...58
MAIN SWITCH DOES NOT TURN ON, MAIN
SWITCH DOES NOT TURN OFF ......................
59
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ...59
ICC SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET (MAIN
SWITCH TURNS ON/OFF) ................................
60
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ...60
ICC STEERING SWITCH (OTHER THAN
MAIN SWITCH) DOES NOT FUNCTION ..........
61
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ...61
ICC SYSTEM DOES NOT CANCEL WHEN A/
T SELECTOR LEVER SETS ON "N" ................
62
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ ...62
CHIME DOES NOT SOUND ..............................63
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ ...63
DRIVING FORCE IS HUNTING .........................64
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ ...64
ICC SYSTEM FREQUENTLY CANNOT DE-
TECT THE VEHICLE AHEAD/ DETECTION
ZONE IS SHORT ...............................................
65
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................65
THE SYSTEM DOES NOT DETECT THE VE-
HICLE AHEAD AT ALL .....................................
66
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ ...66
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION ................67
Description ........................................................... ...67
PRECAUTION ............................................69
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. ...69
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" .............................................................. ...
69
ICC System Service ................................................69
PREPARATION ..........................................70
PREPARATION .............................................. ...70
Special Service Tool ............................................ ...70
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR ...............................71
ICC C/U ..............................................................71
ICC Unit ............................................................... ...71
ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT ...................72
ICC Sensor .......................................................... ...72
ICC STEERING SWITCH ..................................73
Removal and Installation .........................................73
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS
DTC 12 VDC CONTROL UNITCCS-23
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC 12 VDC CONTROL UNIT
DTC 12 VDC CONTROL UNITINFOID:0000000005145986
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to CCS-48, "Wiring Diagram".
1.DIAGNOSIS CHECK
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-
8, "ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit, and ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) connectors, and connect them
securely again. Erase DTC, then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Does the DTC return?
YES >> Poor connector connection. Check connector hous ing for disconnected, loose, bent and collapsed
terminals. If any malfunction is detected, repa ir as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC sys-
tem running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ABS AC TUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit and ABS actuat or and electric unit (control
unit) connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter- minal 10, and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 terminal 7.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-71, "ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> • Repair harness between ICC unit, and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test".
Continuity should exist.
WKIA3616E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2
CCS-25
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2INFOID:0000000005145988
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to CCS-48, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors and connect them secu rely again. Erase DTC, then perform self-diagno-
sis of ICC system again.
Does the DTC reset?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> • Poor connector connection. • Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector B17 termi- nals 33, 42 and ground.
Does battery voltage exist?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> • Repair ICC unit power supply harness. • Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Run-
ning Test".
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter- minals 19, 20, and connector B17 terminal 46 and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-71, "ICC Unit" . Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test" .
NO >> • Repair ICC unit ground harness. • Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test" .
Battery voltage should exist.
SKIA1173E
Continuity should exist.
SKIA6650E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SW
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SW
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SWINFOID:0000000005145991
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to CCS-48, "Wiring Diagram".
1.ECK CONNECTORS FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors and connect them secu rely again. Erase DTC, then perform self-diagno-
sis of ICC system again.
Does the DTC reset?
YES >> • Poor connector connection. • Check connectors. Check connectors housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
With data monitor, check if “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” are operating normally.
Do the monitor items display properly?
YES >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-71, "ICC Unit". Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test" .
NO >> • BRAKE SW: GO TO 3
• STOP LAMP SW: GO TO 5
3.ICC BRAKE SWITCH INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT INSPECTION
Check ICC brake switch for proper installation and adjust if necessary.
Does ICC brake switch operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> After adjustment, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to \
CCS-8, "
ACTION
TEST : ICC System Running Test" .
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch.
Does the ICC brake switch check OK?
YES >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-71, "ICC Unit". Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8,
"ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
5.CHECK STOP LAMP ILLUMINATION
Check stop lamp illumination.
Do the stop lamps operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> • Check stop lamp circuit. • Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test".
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRCINFOID:0000000005145992
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to CCS-48, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK ECM CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and connect it securely again. Erase DTC, then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
Does the DTC reset?
YES >> • Poor connector connection. • Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch.
Does the ICC steeri ng switch check OK?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace ICC steering switch assembly. Refer to CCS-73, "
Removal and Installation". Erase DTC
and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running
Te s t".
3.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM and spiral cable connectors.
3. Check continuity between ECM harness connectors E16 and F54 terminals 67, 99 and spiral cable harness connector M30
terminals 33, 34.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> • Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable. • Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test".
4.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect remaining spiral cable connector.
2. Check continuity between spiral cable (A) (to vehicle) terminals 33, 34 and spiral cable (B) (to switch) terminals 14,15.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Replace ECM. Erase DTC and perform ICC system run- ning test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System
Running Test".
NO >> • Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-7, "
Removal and
Installation".
67 - 33, 99 - 34
Continuity should exist.
WKIA1928E
34 - 14, 33 - 15Continuity should exist.
WKIA4572E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56