BCS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBCS-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [BCM]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005146421
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BCS-49, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Terminal No. Signal nameFuses and fusible link No.
57 Battery power supply 22 (15A)
70 F (50A)
11 Ignition ACC or ON 4 (10A)
38 Ignition ON or START 59 (10A)
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
Power
source Condition Voltage (V) (Ap-
prox.)
(+) (-)
M18 11 Ground
ACC
power
supply Ignition
switch
ACC or
ON Battery voltage
38 Ground Ignition
power
supply Ignition
switch ON or START Battery voltage
M20 57 Ground
Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch OFF Battery voltage
70 Ground Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch
OFF Battery voltage
LIIA2415E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BCS
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITBCS-35
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [BCM]
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COMBINATION SWITCH
INPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005146422
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-49, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 SYSTEM CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and combination switch.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combi- nation switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
2. CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 SYSTEM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Repair or replace harness.
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK BCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1. Connect BCM.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
System BCM
Combination switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M18(A) 6
M28(B) 6
Ye s
INPUT 2
57
INPUT 3 410
INPUT 4 39
INPUT 5 28
ALMIA0275ZZ
SystemBCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M186
No
INPUT 2
5
INPUT 3 4
INPUT 4 3
INPUT 5 2
ALMIA0276ZZ
ALMIA0277ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BCS
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITBCS-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [BCM]
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COMBINATION SWITCH
OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005146424
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-49, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 SYSTEM CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and combination switch.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combi- nation switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
2. CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 SYSTEM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Repair or replace harness.
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK COMBINATION SWITCH
Check combination switch. Refer to BCS-38, "
Description".
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-59, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace combination switch (applicable parts). Refer to EXL-154, "
Removal and Installation".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005146425
1. ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING BCM
>> Refer to BCS-3, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLAC ING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair
Requirement".
SystemBCM
Combination switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M18(A) 36
M28(B) 1
Ye s
OUTPUT 2
352
OUTPUT 3 343
OUTPUT 4 334
OUTPUT 5 325
ALMIA0278ZZ
SystemBCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M1836
No
OUTPUT 2
35
OUTPUT 3 34
OUTPUT 4 33
OUTPUT 5 32
ALMIA0279ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BCS
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)BCS-49
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005146431
ABMWA0374GB
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BCS
PRECAUTIONSBCS-57
< PRECAUTION > [BCM]
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005384312
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005282709
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecti ng both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″ LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS , an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery power is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be
rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
PRECAUTIONSBR-3
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005403123
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005403124
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecti ng both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″ LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS , an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery power is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be
rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-3
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C1185 ICC UNIT .................................................77
Description .......................................................... ....77
DTC Logic ...............................................................77
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................77
Special Repair Requirement ...................................78
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT .............................79
Description .......................................................... ....79
DTC Logic ...............................................................79
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................79
VDC OFF SWITCH .............................................80
Description .......................................................... ....80
Component Function Check ....................................80
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................80
Component Inspection ............................................81
Special Repair Requirement ...................................81
ABS WARNING LAMP ................................... ....82
Description .......................................................... ....82
Component Function Check ....................................82
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................82
Special Repair Requirement ...................................82
BRAKE WARNING LAMP ............................. ....83
Description .......................................................... ....83
Component Function Check ....................................83
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................83
Special Repair Requirement ...................................83
VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP ........................ ....84
Description .......................................................... ....84
Component Function Check ....................................84
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................84
Special Repair Requirement ...................................85
SLIP INDICATOR LAMP ................................ ....86
Description .......................................................... ....86
Component Function Check ....................................86
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................86
Special Repair Requirement ...................................86
ECU DIAGNOSIS ........... ..............................87
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT) .......................................... ....
87
Reference Value ................................................. ....87
Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM - ....92
Fail-Safe ..................................................................99
DTC No. Index ......................................................100
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS ............................102
VDC/TCS/ABS ................................................ ..102
Symptom Table ................................................... ..102
EXCESSIVE ABS FUNCTION OPERATION
FREQUENCY ...................................................
103
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ..103
UNEXPECTED PEDAL REACTION ...............104
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................104
THE BRAKING DISTANCE IS LONG .............105
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................105
ABS FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE .......106
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................106
PEDAL VIBRATION OR ABS OPERATION
SOUND OCCURS ...........................................
107
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ..107
VEHICLE JERKS DURING VDC/TCS/ABS
CONTROL .......................................................
108
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................108
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION .............109
Description .............................................................109
PRECAUTION ............................................110
PRECAUTIONS ...............................................110
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ..
110
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion After Battery Disconnect .................................
110
Precaution for Brake System .................................111
Precaution for Brake Control .................................111
Precaution for CAN System ...................................112
PREPARATION .........................................113
PREPARATION ...............................................113
Special Service Tool ............................................ ..113
Commercial Service Tool ......................................113
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .............114
WHEEL SENSORS .........................................114
Removal and Installation ..................................... ..114
SENSOR ROTOR ............................................115
Removal and Installation .......................................115
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEM-
BLY) ................................................................
116
Removal and Installation .......................................116
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR .........................118
Removal and Installation .......................................118
G SENSOR ......................................................119
Removal and Installation .......................................119
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103,
C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147963
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to t he ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147964
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-28, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147965
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
2. Check the terminals for deformati on, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1 Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1 Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1 Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1 FR LH SENSOR-1
Revision: April 20092010 QX56