Page 2161 of 2453
5AT(diag)-44
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
E: DTC P0719 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Brake switch malfunction, open input signal circuit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Brake down control is not operated at SPORT mode.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03287
STOP LIGHTSWITCH
B65
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B280A:
B281B:
B23
A20A30
B159
213489765
2
1
43
TCMB54
BATTERY
MAIN SBF SBF-2
NO.8
E
87654321
212220191615141312111091718282726252423
B281B:
87654321
2223212019161514131211109173018292827262524
B280A:
B54
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
B65
1234
Page 2162 of 2453

5AT(diag)-45
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC.Is any of following DTC dis-
played? / AT CAN Communica-
tion Circuit / Output Speed
Sensor Circuit / AT Vehicle
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunc-
tion (Rear Wheel)
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to
ON.
5) Depress the brake pedal.
6) Read the data of brake pedal switch using
Subaru Select Monitor.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is ON displayed? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK TCM.
Read the data of brake pedal switch using
Subaru Select Monitor.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is ON displayed? A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
Tr a n s m i s s i o n C o n -
trol Module
(TCM).>
4CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT
SIGNAL.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Depress the brake pedal.
3) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT
SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from stop light
switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between body integrated unit and stop light
switch.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 — (B64) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
stop light switch.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT
SWITCH.
Measure the resistance of harness between
body integrated unit connector and stop light
switch.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
stop light switch.
7CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in input
signal of brake switch?
Repair the poor
contact.
Check the body
integrated unit.
Page 2163 of 2453
5AT(diag)-46
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
F: DTC P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•AT vehicle speed signal is abnormal.
•The harness connector between TCM and vehicle speed sensor is shorted or open.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Deterioration of shifting quality.
•Driving performance is poor.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02075
T7
321
TCM
TRANSMISSION
FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
B55B:
B54A:
B11
B7A16
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
B55
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B54
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
A:
B:
T51415
123 68910 11 12 13 14451516
T5
7
17
321
CONTROLVALVE
T7
Page 2164 of 2453

5AT(diag)-47
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:
(B55) No. 7 — (B11) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
chassis ground.
3CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the connector to TCU. (Transmis-
sion connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT
CIRCUIT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (–):
Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and
PVIGN power supply relay.
CATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM)
I/O Signal.>
Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM.
Tr a n s m i s s i o n C o n -
trol Module
(TCM).>
Repair the open or
short circuit for
power supply and
ground. Perform
the diagnosis
according to DTC
for PVIGN power
supply relay.
Page 2165 of 2453

5AT(diag)-48
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and drive it.
4) Read the current data of front wheel speed
using Subaru Select Monitor.
5AT(diag)-15, READ CURRENT DATA, OPER-
AT I O N , S u b a r u S e l e c t M o n i t o r . >
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
ORY MODE, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Does the value of the front
wheel speed change depend-
ing on the acceleration and
deceleration of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B11) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
(B11) No. 1 — (T5) No. 14:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 14 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and transmission
ground.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2166 of 2453
5AT(diag)-49
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
CONTROL VALVE BODY AND VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from vehicle
speed sensor.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between control valve body connector and
vehicle speed sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 15 — (T7) No. 3:
(T5) No. 14 — (T7) No. 2:
(T7) No. 1 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 10.Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Control Valve
Body.>
10 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
CONTROL VALVE BODY AND VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
control valve body connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 14 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the vehi-
cle speed sensor.
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Control Valve
Body.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 2167 of 2453
5AT(diag)-50
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
G: DTC P0724 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Brake switch malfunction, open input signal circuit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Gear is not shifted down when climbing a hill.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03287
STOP LIGHTSWITCH
B65
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B280A:
B281B:
B23
A20A30
B159
213489765
2
1
43
TCMB54
BATTERY
MAIN SBF SBF-2
NO.8
E
87654321
212220191615141312111091718282726252423
B281B:
87654321
2223212019161514131211109173018292827262524
B280A:
B54
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
B65
1234
Page 2168 of 2453

5AT(diag)-51
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC.Is any of following DTC
detected? / AT CAN Communi-
cation Circuit / Output Speed
Sensor Circuit / AT Vehicle
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunc-
tion (Rear Wheel)
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to
ON.
5) Read the data of brake pedal switch using
Subaru Select Monitor.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK TCM.
Read the data of brake pedal switch using
Subaru Select Monitor.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is OFF displayed? A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
Tr a n s m i s s i o n C o n -
trol Module
(TCM).>
4CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT
SIGNAL.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 7.
5CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from stop light
switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between stop light switch connectors.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Replace the stop
light switch.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT
SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage of harness between
body integrated unit connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
stop light switch.
7CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in input
signal of brake switch?
Repair the poor
contact.
Check the body
integrated unit.