EN(H6DO)(diag)-281
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear wiring harness con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — (R15) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
rear wiring har-
ness connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
8CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
Measure the resistance of harness between
rear wiring harness connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair short circuit
to ground in har-
ness between
ECM and rear wir-
ing harness con-
nector.
9CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel tank
pressure sensor.
2) Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 11 — (R47) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 10.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
10 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 2 — (R47) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 11.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
11 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel tank pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(R47) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 12.Repair ground
short circuit in fuel
tank cord.
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in fuel tank pressure sen-
sor connector.
Is there poor contact in fuel
tank pressure sensor connec-
tor?
Repair poor con-
tact in fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-282
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CH:DTC P0453 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03667
B424
312
223230
ECMB135
R47
R60
R15
R1
B98
123
R47
11210
192018
FUEL TANKPRESSURESENSOR
B424
34561278
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT*
**
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
R60
12
10115634897131412
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
EN(H6DO)(diag)-283
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuel filler cap.
3) Install the fuel filler cap.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the measured value 2.8 kPa
(21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg) or
more?
Go to step 11.Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK
PRESSURE SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK
PRESSURE SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Does the measured value
change by shaking ECM har-
ness and connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Does the measured value
change by shaking ECM har-
ness and connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the rear seat cushion.
3) Separate rear wiring harness and fuel tank
cord.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between rear wiring
harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
rear wiring har-
ness connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
EN(H6DO)(diag)-284
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear wiring harness con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 32 — (R15) No. 10:
(B135) No. 30 — (R15) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
rear wiring har-
ness connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
8CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel tank
pressure sensor.
2) Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 10 — (R47) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
9CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 2 — (R47) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 10.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in fuel tank pressure sen-
sor connector.
Is there poor contact in fuel
tank pressure sensor connec-
tor?
Repair poor con-
tact in fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel tank
pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the measured value 2.8 kPa
(21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg) or
more?
Repair short circuit
to battery in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-293
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CM:DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
CN:DTC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0463.
CO:DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0461.
Replace the fuel
level sensor and
fuel sub level sen-
sor.
Fuel Level Sen-
sor.>
Fuel Sub Level
Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is DTC P0462 or P0463 dis-
played on the Subaru Select
Monitor?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
Meter.>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-294
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CP:DTC P0464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
CQ:DTC P0483 COOLING FAN RATIONALITY CHECK
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Occurrence of noise
•Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
NOTE:
If the vehicle, with the engine idling, is placed very close to a wall or another vehicle, preventing normal cool-
ing function, the OBD system may detect malfunction.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is DTC P0464 displayed on the
display?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
Meter.>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Check radiator fan,
fan motor and
thermostat and if
thermostat is
stuck, replace
thermostat.
Radiator Main Fan
and Fan Motor.>
Radiator Sub Fan
and Fan Motor.>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-295
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CR:DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF VDC.
Check DTC of VDC.
Is DTC of VDC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Repair the poor
contact of ECM.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-302
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CZ:DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03736
SBF-6MAIN SBF
SBF-7
B72
B2A7C23
D7D3D1A5
B5B19
NO.12B47
E2
B21
12
46
53
ECM
EE
36
B134A:
D:B137
B135B:
B136C:
A3
52373634
3412
56
B47
TO OXYGEN SENSOR
NO.13
D2
35
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
B72
134562
B134
56 7821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 1718 19 20 2133 34293230 31
A:B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:
B137
5678219431022 2311 12 13 14 1524 2526
16 1718 19 20 2127 28 29 30 31
D:
SBF-5
D6D26
54
MAIN RELAY
BATTERYIGNITIONSWITCH
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
C: