Page 1073 of 2453

VDC(diag)-81
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
AY:DTC C0074 PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL SEIZURE
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC C0074 “PRESSURE SENSOR OPEN LINE”.
82, DTC C0074 PRESSURE SENSOR OPEN LINE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
AZ:DTC C0074 PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT RISE
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC C0074 “PRESSURE SENSOR OPEN LINE”.
82, DTC C0074 PRESSURE SENSOR OPEN LINE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
1) Perform the diagnosis for LAN system.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is there any fault in LAN sys-
tem?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC for LAN sys-
tem.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK THE YAW RATE & G SENSOR POW-
ER SUPPLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the yaw rate
& G sensors.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between yaw rate & G
sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B359) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 3.Repair the yaw
rate & G sensor
power supply cir-
cuit.
3CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF YAW RATE &
G SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between the yaw
rate & G sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B359) No. 1— Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the yaw
rate & G sensor
ground circuit.
4CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNEC-
TORS.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Correct or replace
the connector.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK THE YAW RATE & G SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect all the connectors.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the yaw
rate & G sensor.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Page 1074 of 2453
VDC(diag)-82
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
BA:DTC C0074 PRESSURE SENSOR OPEN LINE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective pressure sensor
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS does not operate.
•VDC does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN SBF
SBF-6
NO.33
B310
E
E
431
VDCCM & H/U
BATTERY
GENERATOR
IGNITIONSWITCH
VDC00371
B310
1234
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Page 1075 of 2453

VDC(diag)-83
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER VOLT-
AGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
2CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 43— Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness.
3CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the
vehicle.
2) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
3) Depress the brake pedal.
4) Read the pressure switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Do the values on the monitor
display change when the pedal
is depressed?
Go to step 4.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
VDC Control Mod-
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
4CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
VDC Control Mod-
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Page 1077 of 2453
VDC(diag)-85
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
BC:DTC C0074 PRESSURE SENSOR NOISE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective pressure sensor
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS does not operate.
•VDC does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN SBF
SBF-6
NO.33
B310
E
E
431
VDCCM & H/U
BATTERY
GENERATOR
IGNITIONSWITCH
VDC00371
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
Page 1078 of 2453

VDC(diag)-86
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER VOLT-
AGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
2CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 43 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness.
3CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Check if the noise sources (such as an
antenna) are installed near the VDCCU&H/U.
Are noise sources installed? Install the noise
sources apart from
the VDCCU&H/U.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the pressure switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Do the output values on the
monitor display change when
the pedal is depressed?
Go to step 5.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
VDC Control Mod-
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
5CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
VDC Control Mod-
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Page 1081 of 2453

VDC(diag)-89
General Diagnostic Table
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Po or ch a ng e -
direction-opera-
tion stability of
TCS
Deviation to
right or left
direction
•VDCCM&H/U
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Defective steering angle sensor or improper
neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or improper
installation
•Brake caliper
•Brake pad
•Wheel alignment
•Road surface (uneven)
•Road with crowns or banks
•Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
•Incorrect wiring or piping connections
•Disc rotor
•Brake pipe
•Axle and wheels
•Suspension play or fatigue (poor damp-
ing)
Ve h i c l e s p i n • V D C C M & H / U
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Defective steering angle sensor or improper
neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or improper
installation
•Brake pad
•Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
•Incorrect wiring or piping connections
•Brake caliper
•Brake pipe
Steering wheel drag while driving • VDCCM&H/U
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Defective steering angle sensor or improper
neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or improper
installation
•Incorrect wiring or piping connections
•Power steering system
•Brake caliper
•Brake pad
•Disc rotor
•Wheel alignment
•Road surface (uneven)
•Road with crowns or banks
•Suspension play or fatigue (poor damp-
ing)
•Tire specifications, tire wear and air
pressures
VDC operates while driving nor-
mally.
•VDCCM&H/U
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor or sensor
gap
•Defective steering angle sensor or improper
neutral position
•Defective yaw rate & G sensor or improper
installation
•Wheel alignment
•Road surface (uneven)
•Road with crowns or banks
•Suspension play or fatigue (poor damping)
•Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
•Incorrect wiring or piping connections
•Power steering system
TCS OFF indicator light does not
come on when the TCS OFF
switch is depressed.
NOTE:When pressing TCS OFF switch
for more than 10 seconds, TCS
OFF indicator light goes off and
cannot operate any more. When
turning the ignition switch from
OFF to ON, the previous status is
restored.
•Harness
•Indicator light bulb
•TCS OFF switch
Symptom Main probable cause Other probable cause
Page 1093 of 2453

VDC-12
ABS Sequence Control
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)
3. ABS Sequence Control
A: OPERATION
1) While the ABS sequence control is being per-
formed, the operation of the hydraulic unit can be
checked using the brake tester or pressure gauge
after the hydraulic unit solenoid valve operation.
2) ABS sequence control can be started by the
Subaru Select Monitor.
1. ABS SEQUENCE CONTROL WITH SUB-
ARU SELECT MONITOR
NOTE:
In the event of any trouble, the ABS sequence con-
trol will not operate.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector under the driver's side instrument panel
lower cover.
2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
3) Set the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
4) Set the Subaru Select Monitor to “Brake Control”
mode.
5) When the “Function check sequence” is select-
ed, the “ABS sequence control” will start.
6) Execute the following operations when the mes-
sage “Press the brake pedal so that the brake ped-
al force is between 100 and 150 kgf” is displayed.
(1) [When the brake tester is used, press brake
pedal pad with a force of 1,000 N (102 kgf, 225
lb). ]
(2) When using a pressure gauge, press the
brake pedal so that the pressure gauge indi-
cates 3,500 kPa (36 kg/cm2, 511 psi).
7) “Press the “YES” key” will be displayed. Press
the [YES] key.
8) The brake system being operated is displayed
on the Subaru Select Monitor.
Page 1095 of 2453

VDC-14
ABS Sequence Control
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)
NOTE:
The control operation starts from point A.
B: SPECIFICATION
1. ABS SEQUENCE CONTROL COMPLETE
CONDITION
When the following conditions develop, the ABS
sequence control stops and ABS operation is re-
turned to the normal control mode.
1) When the speed of at least one wheel reaches
10 km/h (6 MPH).
2) When the brake pedal is released during ABS
sequence control and the stop lamp switch is be-
comes OFF.
3) After completion of ABS sequence control.
4) When a malfunction is detected.
(1) All wheel speed (10) RR decompression valve (18) 1.0 seconds
(2) Ignition key (11) RR hold valve (19) 1.4 seconds
(3) ABS warning light (12) RL decompression valve (20) 0.6 seconds
(4) Stop light switch (13) RL hold valve (21) 0.4 seconds
(5) Valve relay (14) Pump motor (22) Point A
(6) FL decompression valve (15) 1.5 seconds (23) Reset
(7) FL hold valve (16) Light OFF (24) Linear valve 1
(8) FR decompression valve (17) Light ON (25) Linear valve 2
(9) FR hold valve