EN(H6DO)(diag)-277
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CF:DTC P0451 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03667
B424
312
223230
ECMB135
R47
R60
R15
R1
B98
123
R47
11210
192018
FUEL TANKPRESSURESENSOR
B424
34561278
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT*
**
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
R60
12
10115634897131412
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
EN(H6DO)(diag)-279
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CG:DTC P0452 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03667
B424
312
223230
ECMB135
R47
R60
R15
R1
B98
123
R47
11210
192018
FUEL TANKPRESSURESENSOR
B424
34561278
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT*
**
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
R60
12
10115634897131412
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
EN(H6DO)(diag)-280
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuel filler cap.
3) Install the fuel filler cap.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the measured value less
than –2.8 kPa (–21.0 mmHg, –
0.827 inHg)?
Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK
PRESSURE SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK
PRESSURE SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Does the voltage change by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Contact with SOA
Service Center.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Does the measured value
change by shaking ECM har-
ness and connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the rear seat cushion.
3) Separate rear wiring harness and fuel tank
cord.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between rear wiring
harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
rear wiring har-
ness connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
EN(H6DO)(diag)-281
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear wiring harness con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — (R15) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
rear wiring har-
ness connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
8CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
Measure the resistance of harness between
rear wiring harness connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair short circuit
to ground in har-
ness between
ECM and rear wir-
ing harness con-
nector.
9CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel tank
pressure sensor.
2) Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 11 — (R47) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 10.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
10 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 2 — (R47) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 11.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
11 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel tank pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(R47) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 12.Repair ground
short circuit in fuel
tank cord.
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in fuel tank pressure sen-
sor connector.
Is there poor contact in fuel
tank pressure sensor connec-
tor?
Repair poor con-
tact in fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-282
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CH:DTC P0453 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03667
B424
312
223230
ECMB135
R47
R60
R15
R1
B98
123
R47
11210
192018
FUEL TANKPRESSURESENSOR
B424
34561278
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT*
**
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
R60
12
10115634897131412
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
EN(H6DO)(diag)-283
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuel filler cap.
3) Install the fuel filler cap.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the measured value 2.8 kPa
(21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg) or
more?
Go to step 11.Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK
PRESSURE SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK
PRESSURE SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Does the measured value
change by shaking ECM har-
ness and connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Does the measured value
change by shaking ECM har-
ness and connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the rear seat cushion.
3) Separate rear wiring harness and fuel tank
cord.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between rear wiring
harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
rear wiring har-
ness connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
EN(H6DO)(diag)-284
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear wiring harness con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 32 — (R15) No. 10:
(B135) No. 30 — (R15) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
rear wiring har-
ness connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
8CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel tank
pressure sensor.
2) Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 10 — (R47) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
9CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 2 — (R47) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 10.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in fuel tank pressure sen-
sor connector.
Is there poor contact in fuel
tank pressure sensor connec-
tor?
Repair poor con-
tact in fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel tank
pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the measured value 2.8 kPa
(21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg) or
more?
Repair short circuit
to battery in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-289
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CK:DTC P0458 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CON-
TROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03668
E4
B47
B47
3412
56
SBF-7
12
46
35
29
B21
E24841
B137ECM
21
E4
12
E
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
32E76
E77
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
PURGE CONTROLSOLENOID VALVE
E77
134562
B137
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718 2521 23 243126 27