Page 1394 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-233
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN OIL TEMPER-
ATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between oil temperature sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E75) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Replace the oil
temperature sen-
sor.
FU(H6DO)-27, Oil
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
oil temperature
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of oil tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
Step Check Yes No
Page 1396 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-235
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03739
SBF-7
B134A:B137B136D:
B362
E1
B20
C:E
EE
C1C21
38392019
1615
*
*
E2
B21
E57
461235
D4D5A29A19A5D3D7A3D2D1
3536375234
A28A18C6
ECM
57
86
B362
12
78
34
56
B21
12345678910 1112 1314 1516 1718 1920 21222324 25
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
48 49 50 51 52 53 5442 43 44 45 46 47
26 2728 2930 313233
B122
12345678
1289563410 11 121920 2129 3031
13 14 15161727281822 2324 25 267
32 3334 35
B136C:
12789563410 11 121920 2129 30 31
13 14 151617
27 281822 23 24 2526
B137D:
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROL RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLE CONTROL
B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
E57
123456
B122
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
Page 1397 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-236
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
Is the voltage more than 0.8 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from electronic
throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 28 — (E57) No. 4:
(B134) No. 19 — (E57) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 28 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the chas-
sis short circuit of
harness.
5CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Go to step 6.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
6CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 4 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than
10Ω?
Repair the poor
contact of elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol connector.
Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol if defective.
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1399 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-238
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03739
SBF-7
B134A:B137B136D:
B362
E1
B20
C:E
EE
C1C21
38392019
1615
*
*
E2
B21
E57
461235
D4D5A29A19A5D3D7A3D2D1
3536375234
A28A18C6
ECM
57
86
B362
12
78
34
56
B21
12345678910 1112 1314 1516 1718 1920 21222324 25
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
48 49 50 51 52 53 5442 43 44 45 46 47
26 2728 2930 313233
B122
12345678
1289563410 11 121920 2129 3031
13 14 15161727281822 2324 25 267
32 3334 35
B136C:
12789563410 11 121920 2129 30 31
13 14 151617
27 281822 23 24 2526
B137D:
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROL RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLE CONTROL
B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
E57
123456
B122
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
Page 1400 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-239
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
Is the voltage less than 4.73
V?
Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector between ECM and elec-
tronic throttle control?
Repair the poor
contact.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from electronic
throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 — (E57) No. 3:
(B134) No. 28 — (E57) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 3 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Measure the voltage between electronic throt-
tle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM connector
and electronic
throttle control
connector.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 — (B134) No. 28:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the poor
contact. Replace
the electronic
throttle control.
Sensor power sup-
ply circuit may be
shorted.
Page 1401 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-240
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BM:DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03653
EE
M
10
76
56
NO.11
B362
R122
B135B:
B136C:
R58
7
B33C12
21
985
FUEL PUMPCONTROL UNIT
FUELPUMPECM
BATTERY
FUEL PUMPRELAY
B362
5678
3412
R1
B98218
23B98
R1
R15
R60712
R58
2
546
13
B135B:
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
R122
34125891067
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
R60
12
10115634897131412
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
C:
Page 1403 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-242
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BN:DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0306.
MISFIRE DETECTED, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BO:DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0306.
MISFIRE DETECTED, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BP:DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0306.
MISFIRE DETECTED, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BQ:DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0306.
MISFIRE DETECTED, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump control unit and ECM con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 9 — (B135) No. 33:
(R122) No. 8 — (B136) No. 12:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
between fuel
pump control
unit and ECM
•Poor contact
of fuel pump
control unit and
ECM connector
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel pump control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
(R122) No. 8 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the ground
short circuit
between fuel pump
control unit and
ECM.
7CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM and fuel pump
control unit connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM
and fuel pump control unit con-
nector?
Repair the poor
contact of ECM and
fuel pump control
unit connector.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK EXPERIENCE OF RUNNING OUT OF
FUEL.
Has the vehicle experienced
running out of fuel?
Finish the diagno-
sis.
NOTE:
DTC may be re-
corded as a result
of fuel pump idling
while running out
of fuel.
Replace the fuel
pump control unit.
FU(H6DO)-36,
Fuel Pump Control
Unit.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 1405 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-244
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BS:DTC P0306 CYLINDER 6 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•Immediately at fault recognition(A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
•Rough driving
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03654
E6E17
E5E16
E43E44
12121212
109811
4248434445
ECMB137
E5E16E6E17
B21
E2
FUEL INJECTORNO. 1FUEL INJECTORNO. 2FUEL INJECTORNO. 3FUEL INJECTORNO. 4
BATTERY
1212
1213
4647
E43E44
FUEL INJECTORNO. 5FUEL INJECTORNO. 6
SBF-7
B47
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
B47
3412
56
12
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
E
B137
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718 2521 23 243126 27