BVC(diag)-25
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the brake vacuum pump.
3) Connect the battery positive terminal to the
brake vacuum pump terminal No. 1, and the
negative terminal to terminal No. 2.
Is the brake vacuum pump
operating?
Go to step 10.Replace the brake
vacuum pump.
Pump.>
10 CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP.
1) Connect the brake vacuum pump relay.
2) Connect the connectors to the brake vac-
uum pump and ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Execute the brake negative pressure pump
system function check mode using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the brake vacuum pump
operating?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
BVC(diag)-26
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
E: DTC 22 DISCREPANCY IN RELAYS (OFF)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Brake vacuum pump relay malfunction
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Vacuum pump does not operate properly.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
BR-00528
2
1
B25B
B422
1234
B432
2
1
4
36
5
8
7
B432
SBF HOLDER
3
7
14
21
53
43
VC2
VC3
B422
B422
VC3
RELAY BOX(VACUUMPUMP RELAY)
B417
VAC U U MPUMP
26
41
B47
MAINRELAY
B411
VAC U U M S E N S O RECM
A: B134B: B135C: B136
C23B30B22A27C8312
JOINT CONNECTOR
B424
**
B417B411
213
B: C:B135
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
VC2
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
B424
34561278
(BROWN)
21
5436
B47
* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
21
SBF-7BATTERY
30A
3412
5
8967
10131211
14
BVC(diag)-27
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the brake vacuum pump relay from
the relay box.
3) Connect the battery to terminals No. 1 and
No. 3 of the brake vacuum pump relay.
4) Measure the resistance between the brake
vacuum pump relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 4 — No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Replace the brake
vacuum pump
relay.
2CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP RELAY
POWER SUPPLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between brake vac-
uum pump relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(VC2) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(VC2) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the open or
ground short cir-
cuit of power sup-
ply circuit.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM PUMP RELAY CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of the harness
between ECM and the brake vacuum pump
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 8 — (VC2) No. 3:
(B135) No. 25 — (VC2) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
the brake vacuum
pump relay con-
nector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THE BRAKE
VACUUM PUMP AND BRAKE VACUUM
PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the brake vacuum pump con-
nector.
3) Measure the resistance of the harness
between the brake vacuum pump and brake
vacuum pump relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(VC2) No. 5 — (B417) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of the har-
ness between the
brake vacuum
pump and the
brake vacuum
pump relay con-
nector.
5CHECK ECM.
1) Connect the brake vacuum pump relay.
2) Connect the connectors to the brake vac-
uum pump and ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 8 — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
BVC(diag)-28
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
F: DTC 23 PUMP CONTINUOUS OPERATION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Brake vacuum pump malfunction
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Break vacuum pump operates continuously.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
BR-00528
2
1
B25B
B422
1234
B432
2
1
4
36
5
8
7
B432
SBF HOLDER
3
7
14
21
53
43
VC2
VC3
B422
B422
VC3
RELAY BOX(VACUUMPUMP RELAY)
B417
VAC U U MPUMP
26
41
B47
MAINRELAY
B411
VAC U U M S E N S O RECM
A: B134B: B135C: B136
C23B30B22A27C8312
JOINT CONNECTOR
B424
**
B417B411
213
B: C:B135
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
VC2
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
B424
34561278
(BROWN)
21
5436
B47
* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
21
SBF-7BATTERY
30A
3412
5
8967
10131211
14
BVC(diag)-29
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BRAKE VACUUM HOSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check that status of the brake vacuum
hose connection.
Is the brake vacuum hose con-
nected firmly?
Go to step 2.Connect the brake
vacuum hose.
2CHECK BRAKE VACUUM HOSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start
engine.
2) Check for leakage from the brake vacuum
hose.
Is there a leak from the brake
vacuum hose?
Replace the brake
vacuum hose.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the brake vacuum pump relay from
the relay box.
3) Connect the battery to terminals No. 1 and
No. 3 of the brake vacuum pump relay.
4) Measure the resistance between the brake
vacuum pump relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 4 — No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Replace the brake
vacuum pump
relay.
4CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP RELAY
POWER SUPPLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between brake vac-
uum pump relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(VC2) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(VC2) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or
ground short cir-
cuit of power sup-
ply circuit.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM PUMP RELAY CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of the harness
between ECM and the brake vacuum pump
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 8 — (VC2) No. 3:
(B135) No. 25 — (VC2) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
the brake vacuum
pump relay con-
nector.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THE BRAKE
VACUUM PUMP AND BRAKE VACUUM
PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the brake vacuum pump con-
nector.
3) Measure the resistance of the harness
between the brake vacuum pump and brake
vacuum pump relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(VC2) No. 5 — (B417) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 7.Repair the open
circuit of the har-
ness between the
brake vacuum
pump and the
brake vacuum
pump relay con-
nector.
7CHECK ECM.
1) Connect the brake vacuum pump relay.
2) Connect the connectors to the brake vac-
uum pump and ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 8 — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
DI-25
Rear Differential (VA–type)
DIFFERENTIALS
15) Perform the backlash adjustment between the
hypoid driven gear and drive pinion, and preload
adjustment of differential side bearing.
(1) Turn the drive pinion with ST for better fitting
of differential side bearing.
ST 498427200 FLANGE WRENCH
(2) Screw in the side holder LH until light con-
tact is made with ST.
ST 18630AA010 WRENCH
(3) Back off the holder on the hypoid driven
gear side by approx.1 and 1/2 teeth, and tighten
the other side holder by approx. 2 teeth (amount
that the hypoid driven gear is turned back (1
and 1/2) + 1/2 teeth).
[Back off amount of side (hypoid driven gear
side) holder + 1/2 tooth.] This + 1/2 tooth gives
preload.
(4) Temporarily tighten the lock plate.
NOTE:
Turn over the lock plate to shift the holder by 1/2
tooth.
(5) Measure the hypoid driven gear-to-drive
pinion backlash. Set the magnet base on differ-
ential carrier. Align the contact point of dial
gauge with tooth face of hypoid driven gear, and
move hypoid driven gear while holding drive
pinion still. Read the value indicated on dial
gauge.
NOTE:
If measured value of backlash is not within the
specified range, repeat the procedures for pinion
driven gear set backlash adjustment and the differ-
ential side bearing preload adjustment.
Backlash:
0.10 — 0.15 mm (0.0039 — 0.0059 in)
16) Put alignment marks on both the differential
carrier and holder. Remove the holder side at a
time.
Replace them in the original position after inserting
an O-ring and applying grease to the threaded por-
tion.
DI-00385
ST
ST
DI-00399
DI-00364
(A) Alignment mark
(B) Holder
DI-00172
DI-00386
(B)
(A)
DI-27
Rear Differential (VA–type)
DIFFERENTIALS
•Flank contact
Check item: Backlash is too small.
Contact pattern
Corrective action: Reduce the thickness of pinion
height adjusting washer according to the procedure for
bringing drive pinion away from hypoid driven gear.
•Toe contact (inner side contact)
Check item: Teeth contact area is too small.
Contact pattern
Corrective action: Reduce the thickness of pinion
height adjusting washer according to the procedure
for bringing drive pinion away from hypoid driven gear.
•Heel contact (outside end contact)
Check item: Teeth contact area is too small.
Contact pattern
Corrective action: Increase thickness of drive pin-
ion height adjusting washer in order to bring drive
pinion close to hypoid driven gear.
20) If proper tooth contact is not obtained, once
again adjust the drive pinion height and the differ-
ential side bearing preload (already mentioned)
and the hypoid gear backlash.
21) Attach a new gasket, rear cover, and ground
stay to the differential carrier.
Tightening torque:
34 N·m (3.5 kgf-m, 25.1 ft-lb)
22) Using new gaskets, install the rear differential
oil temperature switch.
Tightening torque:
60 N·m (6.1 kgf-m, 44.3 ft-lb)
AT-00209
AT-00213
AT-00210
AT-00213
AT-00211
AT-00212
DI-00477
DS-20
Front Hub Unit Bearing
DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM
B: INSTALLATION
1) Place the disc cover between front housing and
front hub unit, and tighten the four bolts.
Tightening torque:
65 N·m (6.6 kgf-m, 47.9 ft-lb)
2) Install the front drive shaft.
3) Tighten the axle nut temporarily.
4) Install the disc rotor to hub.
5) Install the disc brake caliper to the front housing.
Tightening torque:
120 N·m (12.2 kgf-m, 88.5 ft-lb)
6) While depressing the brake pedal, tighten a new
axle nut (olive color) to the specified torque and
lock it securely.
Tightening torque:
240 N·m (24.5 kgf-m, 177 ft-lb)
CAUTION:
•Install the wheel after installation of axle nut.
Failure to follow this rule may damage the
wheel bearing.
•Be sure to tighten the axle nut to specified
torque. Do not overtighten it as this may dam-
age the wheel bearing.
7) After tightening the axle nut, lock it securely.
8) Install the wheel and tighten the wheel nuts to
specified torque.
Tightening torque:
110 N·m (11.2 kgf-m, 81.1 ft-lb)
C: DISASSEMBLY
Using the ST and a hydraulic press, push out the
hub bolts.
ST 28399AG000 HUB STAND
CAUTION:
•Be careful not to hammer the hub bolts. This
may deform the hub.
•Do not reuse the hub bolt.
NOTE:
Since the hub unit bearing can not be disassem-
bled, only hub bolts can be removed.
D: ASSEMBLY
1) Attach the hub to the ST securely.
ST28099PA080 HUB STAND
2) Using a press, press the new hub bolts until their
seating surfaces contact the hub.
NOTE:
Use the 12 mm (0.47 in) dia. holes in the HUB
STAND to prevent bolts from tilting.
E: INSPECTION
Refer to Front Axle for inspection procedures.
CAUTION:
If there is any fault in the bearing, replace hub
unit bearing.
(A) Front housing
(A)
DS-00357
DS-00048
(1) Front hub unit bearing
(1) Front hub unit bearing
ST
DS-00252
(1)
DS-00253
ST
(1)