BVC(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
•Subaru Select Monitor is required for reading DTC, reading the current data and clearing the mem-
ory.
•Remove foreign matter (dust, water, oil, etc.) from the engine control module (ECM) connector
when removing or installing.
NOTE:
•To check the harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake problem spot or connector.
•Refer to “Check List for Interview”.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK PRE-INSPECTION.
1) Ask the customer when and how the trou-
ble occurred using interview check list.
2) Check the error display. (Odo/trip meter)
Is “Er-bb” displayed on the
screen?
Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2BASIC INSPECTION
Check the components which might affect the
brake vacuum control.
Is the component that might
affect the vacuum control nor-
mal?
Go to step 3.Repair or replace
each component.
3CHECK INDICATION OF DTC.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor power switch to ON.
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
5) Record all DTC.
Is DTC displayed? Go to step 5.Go to step 4.
4PERFORM GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS.
Inspect using “General Diagnostic Table”.
Is result of inspection OK? Finish the diagno-
sis.
Go to step 5.
5PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS.
1) Correct the cause of trouble according to
DTC.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
Mode.>
3) Perform the inspection mode.
Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
Is DTC displayed? Repeat step 4 until
DTC is not shown.
Finish the diagno-
sis.
BVC(diag)-9
Subaru Select Monitor
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
6. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
TOOL, General Description.>
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to the Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of instrument panel (on the driver’s
side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.
5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
7) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump
System} and press the [YES] key.
8) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is dis-
played.
9) On the «Negative Pressure Pump Diagnosis
Menu» display screen, select the {Diagnostic
Code(s) Display} and press the [YES] key.
NOTE:
•For details concerning operation procedure, re-
fer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERA-
TION MANUAL”.
•For details concerning DTCs, refer to “List of Di-
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”.
ABS00111
ABS00112
EN-03693
(A) Power switch
(A)
EN-00040
BVC(diag)-10
Subaru Select Monitor
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. READ CURRENT DATA
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump System} and
press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is displayed.
4) On the «Negative Pressure Diagnosis Menu» display screen, select the {Current Data Display/Save}, and
then press the [YES] key.
5) On the «Data Display Menu» screen, select the {Data Display} and press the [YES] key.
6) Using a scroll key, scroll the display screen up or down until necessary data is shown.
•A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL”.
3. CLEAR MEMORY MODE
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump
System} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is dis-
played.
4) On the «Negative Pressure Pump Diagnosis
Menu» display screen, select the {Clear Memory}
and press the [YES] key.
5) When “Done” and “Turn ignition switch OFF” are
shown on the display screen, turn the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor and ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer
to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
4. FUNCTION CHECK MODE
1) Connect the test mode connector located under
the glove box.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
3) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
4) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump
System} and press the [YES] key.
5) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is dis-
played.
6) On the «Negative Pressure Pump Diagnosis
Menu» display screen, select the {Function Check
Mode} and press the [YES] key.
7) When the “Start Function Check Mode” is shown
on the screen, press the [YES] key.
8) When the “Depress the Brake Pedal 5 Times” is
shown on the screen, depress the brake pedal 5
times, and press the [YES] key while brake pedal is
not depressed.
9) Press the [YES] key after the {OK} is displayed.
Display Contents to be monitored Unit of measure
Atmospheric pressure Atmospheric pressure is displayed. mmHg, kPa or psig
Brake booster pressure Brake booster pressure is displayed. mmHg, kPa or psig
Te s t m o d e t e r m i n a l Te s t m o d e t e r m i n a l c o n n e c t i o n s t a t u s i s d i s p l a y e d . D C h e c k o r U C h e c k
Negative pressure pump motor Negative pressure motor operating status is displayed. ON or OFF
Negative pressure pump motor relay Negative pressure pump motor relay operating status is displayed. ON or OFF
Display Contents to be monitored
Clear Memory? DTC deleting function
(A) Test mode connector
EN-03694
(4)
BVC(diag)-11
Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. Read Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC)
A: OPERATION
For details concerning DTC reading procedure, re-
fer to “Subaru Select Monitor”.
BVC(diag)-12
Inspection Mode
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
8. Inspection Mode
A: PROCEDURE
Reproduce the malfunction occurrence condition
as possible.
Drive the vehicle at least ten minutes.
BVC(diag)-14
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
10.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Display Content of diagnosis Reference target
11 Sensor output out of rangeBrake vacuum sensor output
error
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
12 Compare error in other sensor
Error in comparison with other
brake booster relative pres-
sure
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
13 Pressure sensor outputBrake vacuum sensor seizure
malfunction
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
21 Discrepancy in relays (ON)
Drive does not match
between the brake vacuum
pump relay and the brake vac-
uum pump.
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
22 Discrepancy in relays (OFF)
Drive does not match
between the brake vacuum
pump relay and the brake vac-
uum pump.
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
23 Pump continuous workMalfunction in brake vacuum
pump continuous operation
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BVC(diag)-15
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
11.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC 11 SENSOR OUTPUT OUT OF RANGE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Brake vacuum sensor malfunction
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Brake vacuum pump does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
BR-00528
2
1
B25B
B422
1234
B432
2
1
4
36
5
8
7
B432
SBF HOLDER
3
7
14
21
53
43
VC2
VC3
B422
B422
VC3
RELAY BOX(VACUUMPUMP RELAY)
B417
VAC U U MPUMP
26
41
B47
MAINRELAY
B411
VAC U U M S E N S O RECM
A: B134B: B135C: B136
C23B30B22A27C8312
JOINT CONNECTOR
B424
**
B417B411
213
B: C:B135
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
VC2
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
B424
34561278
(BROWN)
21
5436
B47
* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
21
SBF-7BATTERY
30A
3412
5
8967
10131211
14
BVC(diag)-16
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the brake vacuum sensor con-
nector.
3) Remove the brake vacuum sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between brake
vacuum sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 3:
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance 15 kΩ or
less?
Go to step 2.Replace the brake
vacuum sensor.
Sensor.>
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of the harness
between ECM and the brake vacuum sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — (B411) No. 1:
(B135) No. 22 — (B411) No. 3:
(B134) No. 27 — (B411) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
brake vacuum
sensor connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the ground
short of the har-
ness between
ECM and brake
vacuum sensor
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B134) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.5 V? Go to step 5.Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
brake vacuum
sensor connector.
5CHECK THE BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR
POWER SUPPLY.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and brake
vacuum sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — (B135) No. 30 (–):
Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V? Go to step 6.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
6CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Depress the brake pedal several times, until
the pedal becomes firm.
3) Read the current data of the brake negative
pressure pump system using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the atmospheric pressure —
brake booster pressure
between –8 — +8 mmHg?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>