Page 524 of 2453

LAN(diag)-68
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK COMBINATION METER.
1) Display the current data of body integrated
unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Display the door switch in analog data.
3) Read the display of data and combination
meter when each door is opened/closed.
Do the body integrated unit
data indicator and combina-
tion meter indicator change
according to operation?
Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the auto A/C control module
connector.
2) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between body integrated unit and auto A/C
control module.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 26 — (D283) No. 1:
(B280) No. 25 — (D283) No. 14:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
4CHECK COMBINATION METER HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor.
2) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector.
3) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit and combination meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 26 — (i10) No. 29:
(i84) No. 27 — (i10) No. 30:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
5CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE.
Perfor m the auto A/C control module self-diag-
nosis.
SYSTEM SELF-DIAGNOSIS, OPERATION,
Diagnostic Chart for Self-diagnosis.>
Is the self-diagnosis OK? Go to step 6.Replace the auto
A/C control mod-
ule.
32, REMOVAL,
Control Unit (Auto
A/C Model).>
6CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Perfor m the self-diagnosis for combination
meter system.
SIS, INSPECTION, Combination Meter Sys-
tem.>
Is the self-diagnosis OK? Go to step 7.Replace the com-
bination meter.
REMOVAL, Com-
bination Meter.>
7CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Read the data of “body integrated unit data
received” on ECM data display using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is “Yes” displayed? Go to step 8.Replace the body
integrated unit.
REMOVAL, Body
Integrated Unit.>
8CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Read the data of “body integrated unit counter
update” on ECM data display using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is “Yes” displayed? Connect all the
connectors, and
make sure same
DTC is not dis-
played.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
REMOVAL, Body
Integrated Unit.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 525 of 2453

LAN(diag)-69
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
T: DTC B0311 CAN-LS METER UNIT DATA ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Combination meter has error, the harness between main harness splice and combination meter is open or
shorted, the connector is not connected properly, or the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
“Er Lc” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Perfor m the self-diagnosis of combination
meter.
INSPECTION, Combination Meter System.>
Is the self-diagnosis OK? Read the DTC
again, and then
perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC displayed on
the top.
Replace the com-
bination meter.
REMOVAL, Com-
bination Meter.>
Page 526 of 2453

LAN(diag)-70
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
U: DTC B0313 CAN-LS MONITOR DATA ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Center display unit error, or harness between the main harness splice and center display unit is open or
shorted, the connector is not connected securely and the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
“Er LC” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22
Page 527 of 2453
LAN(diag)-71
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Display the current data of body integrated
unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Display center monitor display fail.
Is OK displayed? Go to step 2.Refer to MFD or
navigation display.
REMOVAL, Navi-
gation Display.>
REMOVAL, Multi
Function Display
(MFD).>
2CHECK NAVIGATION.
1) Display the current data of body integrated
unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Display NAVI fail.
Is OK displayed? Refer to MFD or
navigation display.
REMOVAL, Navi-
gation Display.>
REMOVAL, Multi
Function Display
(MFD).>
Refer to navigation
body.
23, REMOVAL,
Navigation Body.>
Page 528 of 2453

LAN(diag)-72
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
V: DTC B0321 CAN-LS METER NO-RECEIVE DATA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Combination meter unit error, or harness between the main harness splice and combination meter unit is
open or shorted, the connector is not connected properly and the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Fail mode occurs because the data is not received from combination meter unit.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00192
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITFB-10M/B FUSE NO.28 (P)
1
4
3
7
A9
A4
5
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
ILLUMINATION & BACK-UPJOINT CONNECTOR
KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE
i84
i99
i99
i96
E
i84i96i99
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343510 11 12349561728
12345678
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE.
1) Warm up the engine.
2) Compare the data of body integrated unit
and combination meter using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Check item:
•Engine speed
•Shift range
Is the data displayed same? Go to step 2.Perform the self-
diagnosis of com-
bination meter.
SELF-DIAGNO-
SIS, INSPEC-
TION,
Combination
Meter System.>
Page 529 of 2453

LAN(diag)-73
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit and
combination meter connector.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connectors.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 29 — (i84) No. 27:
(i10) No. 30 — (i84) No. 26:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the CAN joint connector (i128)
with connector of unit disconnected.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connectors.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 29 — (i128) No. 1 to 6:
(i10) No. 30 — (i128) No. 7 to 12:
(i84) No. 27 — (i128) No. 1 to 6:
(i84) No. 26 — (i128) No. 7 to 12:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair or replace
the open circuit of
harness.
4CHECK HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector (i128) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i128) No. 1 to 6 — Chassis ground:
(i128) No. 7 to 12 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector (i77) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i128) No. 1 to 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(i128) No. 7 to 12 (+) — Chassis ground
(–):
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Perfor m the self-diagnosis of combination
meter.
INSPECTION, Combination Meter System.>
Is the self-diagnosis OK? Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Check the connec-
tion of connector.
Replace the com-
bination meter.
REMOVAL, Com-
bination Meter.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 530 of 2453

LAN(diag)-74
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
W: DTC B0500 KEYLESS UART COM. MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
UART between keyless control unit and body integrated unit is open or shorted, the connector is not con-
nected properly, or the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Door lock does not operate with keyless.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (i84) and keyless entry control unit con-
nector (i96).
2) Measure the resistance between har-
nesses.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — (i96) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Page 531 of 2453

LAN(diag)-75
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1M
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 4.
4OPERATION CHECK.
Check the door lock operation when the doors
LOCK/UNLOCK using manual LOCK switch.
Does it operate on switch oper-
ation?
Go to step 5.Replace the body
integrated unit.
REMOVAL, Body
Integrated Unit.>
5OPERATION CHECK.
1) Disconnect the key warning switch connec-
tor (B350).
2) Close all the doors, and then perform the
LOCK/UNLOCK operation on keyless entry
operation.
Does it operate? Check key warning
switch.
Replace the key-
less entry control
module.
SL-50, REMOVAL,
Keyless Entr y
Control Module.>
Step Check Yes No