![SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual EN(H6DO)(diag)-32
Subaru Select Monitor
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual EN(H6DO)(diag)-32
Subaru Select Monitor
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the](/manual-img/17/7322/w960_7322-1192.png)
EN(H6DO)(diag)-32
Subaru Select Monitor
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of engine type has been displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, select the {Current Data Display/Save}, and then press the
[YES] key.
5) On the «Data Display» screen, select the {Data LED Display} and press the [YES] key.
6) Using the scroll key, scroll the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown.
•A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”.
Description Display Message When LED “ON” required
Te s t m o d e s i g n a l Te s t m o d e t e r m i n a l D c h e c k / U c h e c k D c h e c k
Neutral position switch signal Neutral SW Neutral/Other than neutral Neutral
Idle switch signal Soft idle SW Idle/Other than idle In idle
Ignition switch signal Ignition SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
Pow er s te e r in g sw it c h s ig n al Pow er s te e r in g S W ON I np u t/ O FF I np u t ON i np ut
Air conditioning switch signal A/C SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
Starter switch signal Starter SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
Fr o nt ox yg e n mo n it o r 1 Ft O 2 mo n it o r 1 Le a n/ Ri ch Ric h
Fr o nt ox yg e n mo n it o r 2 Ft O 2 mo n it o r 2 Le a n/ Ri ch Ric h
Knocking signal Knock signal Yes/No Yes
Crankshaft position sensor signal Crankshaft angle signal Yes/No Yes
Camshaft position sensor signal Camshaft angle signal Yes/No Yes
Rear defogger switch signal Rear defogger SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
Blower fan switch signal Blower fan SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
Light switch signal Light SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
Wiper switch signal Wiper SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
A/C middle pressure switch signal A/C middle pressure SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
Air conditioner compressor relay sig-
nalCompressor relay ON output/OFF output ON output
Drain valve signal Vent. Solenoid Valve ON or OFF When drain valve is ON.
AT r e t a r d a n g l e d e m a n d s i g n a l AT r e t a r d a n g l e d e m a n d Ye s / N o Ye s
AT f u e l c u t s i g n a l AT f u e l c u t Ye s / N o Ye s
VDC torque down prohibition output Torque down output ON/OFF Prohibition
VDC torque down demand Torque down demand Yes/No Yes
AT c o o r d i n a t e p e r m i s s i o n s i g n a lAT c o o r d i n a t e p e r m i s s i o n
signalON/OFF Permission
Electronic throttle control motor relay
signalETC motor relay ON/OFF ON
Stop light switch signal Stop SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
SET/COAST switch signal SET/CST SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
RESUME/ACCEL switch signal RES/ACC SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
Brake switch signal Brake SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
Main switch signal Main SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
Body integrated unit data reception Body Int. Unit Data Yes/No Yes
Body integrated unit counter update Body Int. Unit Count Yes/No Yes
Cruise control cancel switch signal CC Cancel SW ON Input/OFF Input ON input
Va r i a b l e va l v e l i f t d i a g n o s i s o i l p r e s -
sure switch signal 1Oil Temperature SW1 ON/OFF ON
Va r i a b l e va l v e l i f t d i a g n o s i s o i l p r e s -
sure switch signal 2Oil Temperature SW2 ON/OFF ON

EN(H6DO)(diag)-35
Inspection Mode
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
11.Inspection Mode
A: PROCEDURE
When performing the diagnosis not listed in “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”, refer the item on the
drive cycle.
DTC Item On condition
P0011 Intake Camshaft Position Timing - Over-Advanced (Bank 1) —
P0016 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1) —
P0018 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2) —
P0021 Intake Camshaft Position Timing - Over-Advanced (Bank 2) —
P0031 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0032 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0037 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0038 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0051 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 1) —
P0052 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 2 Sensor 1) —
P0057 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 2) —
P0058 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 2 Sensor 2) —
P0077 Intake Valve Control Circuit High (Bank 1) —
P0083 Intake Valve Control Circuit High (Bank 2) —
P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input —
P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input —
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input —
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input —
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input —
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input —
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input —
P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input —
P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “A” Circuit Low Input —
P0123 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “A” Circuit High Input —
P0131 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0132 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0137 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0138 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0140 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0151 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1) —
P0152 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1) —
P0157 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) —
P0158 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) —
P0160 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 2) —
P0182 Fuel Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit Low Input —
P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit High Input —
P0197 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Low —
P0198 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit High —
P0222 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “B” Circuit Low Input —
P0223 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “B” Circuit High Input —
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit —
P0327 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) —
P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) —
P0332 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Low Input (Bank 2) —
P0333 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit High Input (Bank 2) —
P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Circuit —
P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Circuit Range/Performance —

EN(H6DO)(diag)-43
Drive Cycle
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
4. DRIVE CYCLE C — DRIVE THE VEHICLE WITH FOLLOWING DRIVE PATTERNS
(A) Idle the engine for more than 10
seconds.
(D) Decelerate the vehicle to 64 km/h
(40 MPH) with throttle fully closed.
(G) Stop the vehicle with throttle fully
closed.
(B) Accelerate the vehicle to 97 km/h
(60 MPH) within 20 seconds.
(E) Drive the vehicle at 64 km/h (40
MPH) for 20 seconds.
(H) Vehicle speed km/h (MPH)
(I) Sec.
(C) Drive the vehicle at 97 km/h (60
MPH) for 20 seconds.
(F) Accelerate the vehicle to 97 km/h
(60 MPH) within 10 seconds.
DTC Item On condition
P0026 Intake Valve Control Solenoid Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 1) —
P0028 Intake Valve Control Solenoid Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 2) —
*P0030 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
*P0050 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 1) —
*P0068 MAP/MAF - Throttle Position Correlation —
P0076 Intake Valve Control Circuit Low (Bank 1) —
P0082 Intake Valve Control Circuit Low (Bank 2) —
*P0101 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range/Performance —
P0134 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
*P0139 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0154 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 1) —
*P0159 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 2) —
*P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1) Complete diagnosis for drive cycle A or B
*P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1) Complete diagnosis for drive cycle A or B
*P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2) Complete diagnosis for drive cycle A or B
*P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2) Complete diagnosis for drive cycle A or B
*P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected Complete diagnosis for drive cycle A or B
*P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected Complete diagnosis for drive cycle A or B
*P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected Complete diagnosis for drive cycle A or B
*P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected Complete diagnosis for drive cycle A or B
*P0305 Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected Complete diagnosis for drive cycle A or B
*P0306 Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected Complete diagnosis for drive cycle A or B
P2103 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High Complete diagnosis for drive cycle A or B
EN-00842
(C)
(H)
(I)
(60)97
64(40)(B)
(A)
(F)(D)
(E)
150100500
(G)

EN(H6DO)(diag)-44
Drive Cycle
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
5. DRIVE CYCLE D
Drift Diagnosis
1) Check that the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 30°C (86°F) or less.
2) Check that the battery voltage is more than 10.9 V and that more than 9.6 2 (2.5 US gal, 2.1 Imp gal) of
fuel remains.
3) Start the engine, and check that the engine coolant temperature increases over 10°C (50°F), and reaches
75°C (167°F) or more, when the engine is warmed up.
4) After the engine has reached the state of procedure 3), idle the engine for more than 120 seconds.
Stuck Diagnosis
1) Check that the battery voltage is over 10.9 V.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
3) Drive for approximately 50 2 (13.2 US gal, 11 Imp gal) of fuel.
NOTE:
•It is acceptable to drive the vehicle intermittently.
•Do not disconnect the battery terminals while diagnosing. (Data will be cleared by disconnecting the bat-
tery terminals.)
6. DRIVE CYCLE E
1) Check that the battery voltage is over 10.9 V.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
3) Drive for approximately 30 2 (7.9 US gal, 6.6 Imp gal) of fuel.
NOTE:
•It is acceptable to drive the vehicle intermittently.
•Do not disconnect the battery terminals while diagnosing. (Data will be cleared by disconnecting the bat-
tery terminals.)
7. DRIVE CYCLE F
1) Check that the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 30°C (86°F) or less.
2) Start the engine, and warm it up until engine coolant temperature increases over 95°C (203°F).
3) After the engine has reached the state of procedure 2), idle the engine for more than 10 minutes.
NOTE:
Do not disconnect the battery terminals while diagnosing. (Data will be cleared by disconnecting the battery
terminals.)
DTC Item On condition
P0181 Fuel Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit Range/Performance —
DTC Item On condition
P0461 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Range/Performance —
DTC Item On condition
P0111 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance —
![SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual EN(H6DO)(diag)-47
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
13) Pressing the [NO] key completes the compul-
sory valve operation check mode. The display will
then return to SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual EN(H6DO)(diag)-47
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
13) Pressing the [NO] key completes the compul-
sory valve operation check mode. The display will
then return to](/manual-img/17/7322/w960_7322-1207.png)
EN(H6DO)(diag)-47
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
13) Pressing the [NO] key completes the compul-
sory valve operation check mode. The display will
then return to the «Actuator ON/OFF Operation»
screen.
•A list of the support data is shown in the following
table.
NOTE:
•The following parts will be displayed but not
functional.
•For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
Description Display
Compulsory fuel pump relay oper-
ation checkFuel Pump
Compulsory radiator fan relay
operation checkRadiator Fan Relay
Compulsory air conditioning relay
operation checkA/C Compressor Relay
Compulsory purge control sole-
noid valve operation checkCPC Solenoid
Compulsory drain valve operation
checkVe n t C o n t r o l S o l e n o i d
Display
EGR Solenoid
ASV Solenoid
FICD Solenoid
Pressure Switching Solenoid 1
Pressure Switching Solenoid 2
Wa st e g at e Con t r ol S ol e no i d
AAI Solenoid
Exhaust Bypass Valve Control Permit Flag
PCV Solenoid
Fuel tank sensor control valve

EN(H6DO)(diag)-64
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SPARK PLUG CONDITION.
1) Remove the spark plug.
2) Check the spark plug condition.
Is the spark plug status OK? Go to step 2.Replace the spark
plug.
2CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM FOR SPARKS.
1) Connect the spark plug to ignition coil.
2) Release the fuel pressure.
3) Contact the spark plug thread portion on
engine.
4) While opening the throttle valve fully, start
the engine to check if spark occurs at each cyl-
inder.
Does spark occur at each cyl-
inder?
Check fuel pump
system.
66, FUEL PUMP
CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.>
Go to step 3.
3CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR IG-
NITION COIL AND IGNITOR ASSEMBLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor assembly.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
ignition coil and ignitor assembly connector
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E32) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E33) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E34) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E45) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E46) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween the igni-
tion coil and
ignitor assem-
bly, and ignition
switch connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
4CHECK HARNESS OF IGNITION COIL AND
IGNITOR ASSEMBLY GROUND CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between the igni-
tion coil and ignitor assembly connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E32) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E33) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E34) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E45) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E46) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ignition
coil and ignitor
assembly con-
nector & engine
grounding ter-
minal

EN(H6DO)(diag)-77
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
18.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC P0011 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED
(BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC).”
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine and let it idle.
2) Measure the AVCS system operating angle
and oil flow control solenoid valve duty output
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the AVCS system operating
angle approx. 0 deg., and oil
flow control solenoid valve duty
output approx. 10%?
Check the follow-
ing item and repair
or replace if nec-
essary.
•Oil pipe (clog)
•Oil flow con-
trol solenoid
valve (clog or
dirt of oil rout-
ing, setting of
spring, clog of
valve)
•Intake cam-
shaft (dirt, dam-
age of
camshaft)
•Timing chain
(matching of
timing mark)
A temporary mal-
function. Perform
the following, and
clean the oil rout-
ing.
Replace the
engine oil and idle
the engine for 5
minutes, and then
replace the oil filter
and engine oil.

EN(H6DO)(diag)-78
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: DTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC).”
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine and let it idle.
2) Measure the AVCS system operating angle
and oil flow control solenoid valve duty output
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the AVCS system operating
angle approx. 0 deg., and oil
flow control solenoid valve duty
output approx. 10%?
Check the follow-
ing item and repair
or replace if nec-
essary.
•Oil pipe (clog)
•Oil flow con-
trol solenoid
valve (clog or
dirt of oil rout-
ing, setting of
spring, clog of
valve)
•Intake cam-
shaft (dirt, dam-
age of
camshaft)
•Timing chain
(matching of
timing mark)
A temporary mal-
function. Perform
the following, and
clean the oil rout-
ing.
Replace the
engine oil and idle
the engine for 5
minutes, and then
replace the oil filter
and engine oil.