Page 2516 of 4331

Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
• Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ONMONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1) • Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load. ON
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037 Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038 Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Page 2521 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1165
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
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M A EC
NP
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499990
Intak NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1165
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499990
Intak](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2520.png)
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1165
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
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K L
M A EC
NP
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499990
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004499991
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004499992
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004499993
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure h as been previously conducted, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1167, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neu-
tral (M/T)
• No load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 90%DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075 Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Page 2522 of 4331
EC-1166< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004499994
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION: BBWA2627E
Page 2523 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1167
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
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K L
M A EC
NP
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may resul NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1167
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may resul](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2522.png)
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1167
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999951.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve (1) har- ness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
73 P Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quickly 7 - 10V
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) PBIA4937J
PBIB3323E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF212S
Page 2524 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1168< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valv e timing control solenoid valve and IPDM NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1168< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valv e timing control solenoid valve and IPDM](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2523.png)
EC-1168< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valv e timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLEN OID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPENAND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-
nal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1168, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004501126
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuo usly for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed. Continuity should exist.
Terminal Resistance1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.) PBIB0574E
PBIB2388E
Page 2525 of 4331
EC
NP
O
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000004501127
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE Refer to EM-161, " Removal and Installation " .
Page 2526 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1170< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499998
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of in NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1170< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499998
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of in](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2525.png)
EC-1170< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499998
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004499999
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500000
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500001
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 • See EC-1130 .
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Page 2532 of 4331

OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor. .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500005
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
Continuity should exist.