EC-1228< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501136
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501137
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500078
To judge the malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F sig-
nal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) s ensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operat-
ing (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F sensor 1 signal cycling time index) is inordi-
nately long or not.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500079
NOTE: PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2VDTC No.
Trouble diag-
nosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133
0133 Air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow re-
sponse The response of the A/F signal computed by ECM from
A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than the specified time. • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor circuit is open
or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor heater 1
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
EC-1232< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. 4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace. 5.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coeffi cient by touching “CLEAR” or “START”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detect ed? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-1052, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to
start engine?
Yes or No Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0172. Refer to
EC-1258 or
EC-1264 .
No >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. PBIB1216E
BBIA0701E
DTC P0137 HO2S2
EC-1235
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
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DTC P0137 HO2S2
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500083
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air/fuel ratio is c ontrolled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500084
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500085
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes
the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the
sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such
as fuel-cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500086
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For the best results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86 °F). SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1) • Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1) LEAN ←→ RICH SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137
0137 Heated oxygen sensor 2 cir-
cuit low voltage The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit open or
shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
DTC P0137 HO2S2
EC-1239
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-1052, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to
EC-1258 .
No >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector (2).
- : Vehicle front
- Heated oxygen sensor 2 (1)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 59 and HO2S2
terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and HO2S2 terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 or HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-1240, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG BBIA0701E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0700E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
EC-1242< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC P0138 HO2S2
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501149
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air/fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated ox ygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501150
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500094
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity before the thr ee way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of rear heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM
monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during the various
driving condition such as fuel-cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut. SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1) • Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1) LEAN ←→ RICH PBIB2266E
PBIB2376E
EC-1248< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-1052, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to
EC-1264 .
No >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUI T FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
BBIA0701E
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-1251
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
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M A EC
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DTC P0139 HO2S2
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501151
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air/fuel ratio is c ontrolled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501152
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500103
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes
the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the
sensor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving
condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500104
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F). SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1) • Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1) LEAN ←→ RICH SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139 Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow response It takes more time for the sensor to respond be-
tween rich and lean than the specified time. • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-1255
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-1052, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
EC-1258 or
EC-1264 .
No >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector (2).
- : Vehicle front
- Heated oxygen sensor 2 (1)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 1 and ECM
terminal 59. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 or HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-1256, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG BBIA0701E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0700E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.