DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-1295
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001551.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 W Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle Approximately 4.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 4.0V
62 R Sensor ground
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V PBIB2998E
PBIB2999E
BBIA0698E
EC-1296< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sens or (POS) terminal 1 and ECM terminal 75.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit. 4.
CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 PBIB3326E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram 74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1528, " Wiring Diagram "
75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1
EC-1294, " Wiring Diagram "
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
EC-1353, " Wiring Diagram "
102 APP sensor terminal 5
EC-1471, " Wiring Diagram "
EC
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• EVAP control system pressure sensor. (Refer to EC-1350 .)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
3. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
4. Perform EC-1084, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace the signal plate. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1299
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500158
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the pist on position. When the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) system becomes inoperative, the camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) provides various controls of engine parts
instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals. The sensor
consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC. When engine is run-
ning, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sen-
sor to change. The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the
sensor to change. Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage
from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500159
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500160
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-1396 .
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500161
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed. PBIA9875J
PBIB2997E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM dur- ing engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1311
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING ” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TES TING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If TESTING is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “S ELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1311, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004500173
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring func tion of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM te rminals 42 (EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP contro l system pressure sensor value stays 0. 1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
9. If NG, go to EC-1311, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001741.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister. 2.
CHECK PURGE FLOW
Shift lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,800 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 10.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 0 °C Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Shift lever Any position other than P, N or R PBIB3313E
EC-1312< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-1036, " Description " .
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm.
5. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum
existence.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4. 3.
CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-1036, " Description " .
4. Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.
6. Revving engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to EC-1036, " Description " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair it. 5.
CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B.
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C.
PURG VOL CONT/V VACUUM
100% Should exist.
0% should not exist. Vacuum should not exist.
Vacuum should exist. SEF367U
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1313
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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3. Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port. 6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT- III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1334, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. 8.
CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 9.
CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Refer to EC-1351 or DTC P0452 and
EC-1359 for DTC P0453.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 10.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower. 11.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-1314, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace Drain filter. 12.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1340, " Component Inspection " . SEF368U
Water should not exist
EC-1314< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. 13.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to EC-1036, " Description " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace it. 14.
CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 15. 15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004535232
DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Blow air into port A and check t hat it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7. If NG, replace drain filter. PBIB3641E