![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-284< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENO
ID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043057081.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSUL NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-284< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENO
ID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043057081.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSUL](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1227.png)
CVT-284< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENO
ID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043057081.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ISOLT3”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLE NOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT3 Secondary pressure low -
Secondary pressure high 0.8 - 0.0 AName Connector Terminal Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Pressure
control so-
lenoid
valve B
(Second-
ary pres-
sure
solenoid
valve) E31 2 - ground Release your foot from
the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down. 3.0 - 4.0 V SCIA4506E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal
Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve B (Secondary pres-
sure solenoid valve) E31 2 - Ground 3 - 9
Ω SCIA4507E

CVT
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DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Description INFOID:0000000004305748
The vehicle speed signal is transmitt ed from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305749
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305750
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305751
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305752
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-301, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305753CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-238 .
NO >> GO TO 2. CONSULT-III
Function (ABS) " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED

CVT
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DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004305785
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line
pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-
ate normally.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305786
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305787
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CO NSULT-III is detected under the following condi-
tions.
- When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305788
Step motor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305789
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-316, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (c ool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-316, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP During driving−
20 step - 180 step
GEAR RATIO 2.56 - 0.43
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual CONSULT-III display Malfunction Reference page
CAN COMM CIRC [U1000] Malfunction is detected in CAN communication lines.
CAUTION:
Even when there is no malfunct ion on CAN communication system, mal-
f NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual CONSULT-III display Malfunction Reference page
CAN COMM CIRC [U1000] Malfunction is detected in CAN communication lines.
CAUTION:
Even when there is no malfunct ion on CAN communication system, mal-
f](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1313.png)
CONSULT-III display Malfunction Reference page
CAN COMM CIRC [U1000] Malfunction is detected in CAN communication lines.
CAUTION:
Even when there is no malfunct ion on CAN communication system, mal-
function may be misinterpreted when battery has low voltage (when main-
taining 7 - 8 V for about 2 seconds) or 10A fuse [No. 14, located in the fuse
block (J/B)] is removed. DI-18VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205]
Malfunction is detected when an erroneous speed signal is input.
CAUTION:
Even when there is no malfunction on speed signal system, malfunctions
may be misinterpreted when battery has low voltage (when maintaining 7
- 8 V for about 2 seconds). DI-15Display item [Unit]
MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU Contents
SPEED METER [km/h] X X The value of vehicle speed sign
al, which is input from ABS ac-
tuator and electric unit (control unit).
SPEED OUTPUT [km/h] X X The value of vehicle speed signal, which is transmitted to each
unit with CAN communication.
TACHO METER [rpm] X X The value of engine speed signal, which is input from ECM.
W TEMP METER [ °C] X X The value of engine coolant temperature signal, which is input
from ECM.
FUEL METER [lit.] X X The value, which processes a resistance signal from fuel
gauge.
DISTANCE [km] X X The value, which is calculated by vehicle speed signal from
ABS actuator and electric unit (con trol unit), fuel gauge and fuel
consumption signal from ECM.
FUEL W/L [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of low-fuel warning lamp.
C-ENG W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL).
AIR PRES W/L X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of low tire pressure warning lamp.
SEAT BELT W/L X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of seat belt warning lamp.
BUZZER [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/ OFF] condition of buzzer.
DOOR W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door warning lamp.
HI-BEAM IND [ON/OFF] X Indicat es [ON/OFF] condition of high beam indicator lamp.

EC
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CONTENTS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
HR16DE
BASIC INSPECTION ....... ............................
22
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW .... ....22
Work Flow ........................................................... ....22
Diagnostic Work Sheet ........................................ ....25
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ................ ....26
BASIC INSPECTION ......... ........................................26
BASIC INSPECTION : Spec ial Repair Require-
ment .................................................................... ....
26
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT .................................................... ....
29
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Description ............................ ....
29
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement .....
29
IDLE SPEED .......................................................... ....30
IDLE SPEED : Description ........................ ..............30
IDLE SPEED : Special R epair Requirement ...........30
IGNITION TIMING .................................................. ....30
IGNITION TIMING : Description .......................... ....30
IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement ....30
VIN REGISTRATION ............................................. ....30
VIN REGISTRATION : Description ..................... ....30
VIN REGISTRATION : Special Repair Require-
ment .................................................................... ....
31
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RE LEASED POSITION
LEARNING ............................................................ ....
31
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION
LEARNING : Description ..................................... ....
31
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION
LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement .......... ....
31
THROTTLE VALVE CLO SED POSITION LEARN-
ING ......................................................................... ....
31 THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION
LEARNING : Description ..................................... ....
31
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION
LEARNING : Special Repai r Requirement ..............
31
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING ............................ ....31
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNI NG : Description .........31
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNI NG : Special Repair
Requirement ........................................................ ....
32
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR ................................................................... ....
33
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Description ............................................ ....
33
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement ................. ....
33
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS .. ............................35
ENGINE CONTRO L SYSTEM .......................... 35
System Diagram ................................................. ....35
System Description .............................................. ....36
Component Parts Location ................................ ....36
Component Description ....................................... ....40
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM ....... 42
System Diagram ................................................. ....42
System Description .............................................. ....42
Component Parts Location ................................ ....45
Component Description ....................................... ....49
ELECTRIC IGNITI ON SYSTEM ........................ 51
System Diagram ................................................. ....51
System Description .............................................. ....51
Component Parts Location ................................ ....52
Component Description ....................................... ....56
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL .............. 58
System Diagram .................................................. ....58
System Description .............................................. ....58
Component Parts Location ................................ ....59
Component Description ....................................... ....63
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-89
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Component Description INFOID:0000000004780038
1. Cooling fan motor harness connec-
tor 2. Crankshaft p NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-89
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Component Description INFOID:0000000004780038
1. Cooling fan motor harness connec-
tor 2. Crankshaft p](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1444.png)
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-89
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Component Description INFOID:0000000004780038
1. Cooling fan motor harness connec-
tor 2. Crankshaft position sensor 3. Stop lamp switch
4. Brake pedal 5. Accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector6. Accelerator pedal position sensor
7. Accelerator pedal 8. Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector (view with in-
spection hole cover removed) 9. Fuel pressure regulator
10. Fuel pump AWBIA0044ZZ
Component Reference
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) EC-268, " Description "
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
EC-263, " Description "
Engine coolant temperature sensor
EC-167, " Description "
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
EC-84, " System Description "

Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
ENG SPEED rpm • Indicates the engine speed computed from the signal
of the crankshaft position sensor (POS) and camshaft
position sensor (PHASE). • Accuracy becomes poor if engine
speed drops below the idle rpm.
• If the signal is interrupted while the engine is running, an abnormal value
may be indicated.
MAS A/F SE-B1 V • The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor is dis-
played. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
• When engine is running specification range is indicated in “SPEC”.
B/FUEL SCHDL ms • “Base fuel schedule” indicates the fuel injection pulse
width programmed into ECM, prior to any learned on
board correction. • When engine is running specification
range is indicated in “SPEC”.
A/F ALPHA-B1 % • The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feedback correc-
tion factor per cycle is indicated. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
• This data also includes the data for
the air-fuel ratio learning control.
• When engine is running specification range is indicated in “SPEC”.
COOLAN TEMP/S °C or °F • The engine coolant temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the engine coolant temperature sen-
sor) is displayed. • When the engine coolant temperature
sensor is open or short-circuited,
ECM enters fail-safe mode. The en-
gine coolant temperature determined
by the ECM is displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B1) V • The A/F signal computed from the input signal of the
air fuel ratio (A/F) se nsor 1 is displayed.

EC
NP
O
HO2S2 (B1) V
• The signal voltage of the heated oxygen sensor 2 is
displayed.
HO2S2 MNTR(B1) RICH/
LEAN • Display of heated oxygen sensor 2 signal:
RICH: means the amount of oxygen after three way
catalyst is relatively small.
LEAN: means the amount of oxygen after three way
catalyst is relatively large. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
VHCL SPEED SE km/h or
mph • The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle speed
signal sent from combination meter is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT V • The power supply voltage of ECM is displayed.
ACCEL SEN 1 V• The accelerator pedal position sensor signal voltage is
displayed. • ACCEL SEN 2 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal.
ACCEL SEN 2
TP SEN 1-B1 V• The throttle position sensor signal voltage is dis-
played. • TP SEN 2-B1 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal.
TP SEN 2-B1
FUEL T/TMP SE °C or °F • The fuel temperature (determined by the signal volt-
age of the fuel tank temperature sensor) is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE °C or °F • The intake air temperature (determined by the signal
voltage of the intake air temperature sensor) is indicat-
ed.
EVAP SYS PRES V • The signal voltage of EVAP control system pressure
sensor is displayed.
FUEL LEVEL SE V • The signal voltage of the fuel level sensor is displayed.
START SIGNAL ON/OFF • Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF] computed by
the ECM according to the signals of engine speed and
battery voltage. • After starting the engine, [OFF] is dis-
played regardless of the starter sig-
nal.
CLSD THL POS ON/OFF • Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] computed by ECM
according to the accelerator pedal position sensor sig-
nal.
AIR COND SIG ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air conditioner
switch determined by the air conditioner ON signal.
P/N POSI SW ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condit
ion from the park/neutral
position (PNP) switch signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL ON/OFF • [ON/OFF] condition of the power steering system (de-
termined by the signal sent from EPS control unit) is
indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the electrical load
signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON and/or light-
ing switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch and lighting
switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch sig-
nal.
HEATER FAN SW ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the heater fan
switch signal.
BRAKE SW ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop lamp
switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1 msec • Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse width compen-
sated by ECM according to the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
computed value is indicated.
IGN TIMING BTDC • Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM ac-
cording to the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE % • “Calculated load value” indicates the value of the cur-
rent air flow divided by peak air flow.
Monitored item Unit Description Remarks