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Engine speed Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 rpm OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ONDTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
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YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2. YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004780069
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-147
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-147
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1502.png)
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-147
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3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. 2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist) PBIB0574E
JMBIA2108ZZ
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor ( with intake air temperature sensor).Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004780074Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-156< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780075
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake a NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-156< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780075
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake a](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1511.png)
EC-156< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780075
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780076
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected? P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-157, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-157, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-157, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END PBIA9559J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102 Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103 Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780091
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780092
DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-358, " DTC Logic " .
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> Go to
EC-172, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6. Special Repair Requirement " .
>> INSPECTION END
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 2 Ground Approx. 5 V Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 3 F11 34 Existed
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-175
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780096
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect th NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-175
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780096
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect th](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1530.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-175
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780096
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output vo ltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780097
DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0 116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to EC-165, " DTC Logic " .
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-167, " DTC Logic " .
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k
Ω)
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4 20 (68) 3.5 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260 SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125 Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed
loop fuel control • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat