TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-182, " Removal and Installation " .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Vehicle Speed Does Not Ch ange in overdrive-off mode INFOID:0000000004667100
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle speed does not change in over drive-off mode while the cruise test.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to
CVT-51, " CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
NO >> GO TO 2. .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Checking CVT Fluid " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill CVT fluid. Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the malfunctioning item. Refer to CVT-40, " Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check the malfunctioning item. Refer to CVT-40, " Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
Cruise Test " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-182, " Removal and Installation " .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT
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Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in "D" Position INFOID:0000000004667101
SYMPTOM: Vehicle speed does not change in “D” position while the cruise test.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to
CVT-51, " CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
NO >> GO TO 2. Checking of CVT Position "
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to CVT-175, " Adjustment of CVT Position " .
Checking CVT Fluid " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill CVT fluid. Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the malfunctioning item. Refer to CVT-40, " Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check the malfunctioning item. Refer to CVT-40, " Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
Cruise Test " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-182, " Removal and Installation " .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake INFOID:0000000004667102
SYMPTOM: Engine brake does not operate when releasing the accelerator pedal while the cruise test.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to
CVT-51, " CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
NO >> GO TO 2. Checking of CVT Position "
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to CVT-175, " Adjustment of CVT Position " .
Checking CVT Fluid " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill CVT fluid. Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the malfunctioning item. Refer to CVT-40, " Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
Cruise Test " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-182, " Removal and Installation " .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
CVT-183
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4. Remove the four drive plate to torque converter nuts.
NOTE:
Rotate the crankshaft clockwise as viewed from front of engine
for access to drive plate to torque converter nuts.
5. Put matching marks on the drive plate and torque converter alignment stud. CAUTION:
For matching marks, use paint. Never dama ge the drive plate or torque converter.
6. Remove the transaxle to engine and engine to transaxle bolts.
7. Separate the transaxle from the engine.
8. If necessary, remove the following from the transaxle: • CVT fluid charging pipe
• Engine mounting bracket (LH)
• Fluid cooler tubes
• Air breather hose
• Any necessary brackets
INSTALLATION Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
• When replacing an engine or transmission you mu st make sure any dowels are installed correctly
during re-assembly.
• Improper alignment caused by missing dowels m ay cause vibration, oil leaks or breakage of drive
train components.
• Do not reuse O-rings and copper washers.
• When turning crankshaft, turn it clockwise as viewed from the front of the engine.
• When tightening the nuts for the torque converter while securing the crankshaft pulley bolt, be sure
to confirm the tightening torque of the crankshaft pulley bolt. Refer to EM-160 .
• After converter is installed to drive plate, ro tate crankshaft several turns to check that transaxle
rotates freely without binding.
• When installing the torque converter to the transaxle measure dis- tance A. WCIA0616E
Distance A: 14.4 mm (0.57 in) or more
WCIA0617E
CVT FLUID
CVT-197
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FLUID CONDITION CHECK
Changing CVT Fluid INFOID:0000000004305571
1. Warm up CVT fluid by driving the vehicle for 10 minutes.
• : Vehicle front
• Radiator (2)
• CVT fluid cooler hose [inlet side (3)]
• Transaxle assembly (4)
2. Drain CVT fluid from CVT fluid cooler hose [outlet side (1)] and refill with new specified NISSAN CVT fluid in the CVT fluid
charging pipe with the engine running at idle speed.
CAUTION:
Only use the specifi ed NISSAN CVT fluid.
3. Refill until new CVT fluid comes out from CVT fluid cooler hose [outlet side (1)]. NOTE:
About 30 to 50% extra fluid will be required for this procedure.
4. Check fluid level and condition. Refer to CVT-196, " Checking CVT Fluid " .
CAUTION:
Delete CVT fluid deterioration date with CO NSULT-III after changing CVT fluid. Refer to CVT-230," CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
CVT Fluid Cooler Cleaning INFOID:0000000004305572
Whenever a CVT is repaired, overhauled, or replaced, t he CVT fluid cooler mounted in the radiator must be
inspected and cleaned.
Metal debris and friction material, if present, can be trapped or become deposit in the CVT fluid cooler. This
debris can contaminate the newly serviced CVT or, in severe cases, can block or restrict the flow of CVT fluid.
In either case, malfunction of the newly serviced CVT may occur.
Debris, if present, may deposit as CVT fluid enters the cool er inlet. It will be necessary to back flush the cooler
through the cooler outlet in order to flush out any built up debris.
CVT FLUID COOLER CLEANING PROCEDURE 1. Identify the CVT inlet and outlet fluid cooler hoses.
2. Position an oil pan under the inlet and outlet cooler hoses. Fluid status Conceivable cause Required operation
Varnished (viscous
varnish state) Clutch, brake
scorched Replace the CVT fluid and check the
CVT main unit and the vehicle for
malfunctions (wire harness, cooler
pipes, etc.)
Milky white or cloudy Water in the fluid Replace the CVT fluid and check for places where water is getting in.
Large amount of
metal powder mixed
in fluid Unusual wear of
sliding parts within
CVT Replace the CVT fluid and check for
improper operation of the CVT. ATA0022D
Fluid capacity and grade: Refer to
MA-14, " Fluids
and Lubricants " .
SCIA6088E
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMP
ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-251
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000043056401.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector. Item name Condition
Display value
(Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C
(68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C
(176 °F). 1.0 VName Connector Terminal
Temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sen-
sor E32 47 - 42 20 (68) 2.0 V
80 (176) 1.0 V SCIA2027E
Name Connector Terminal
Temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensor E32 47 - 42 20 (68) 6.5 k
Ω
80 (176) 0.9 k Ω SCIA2510E
CVT
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DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
Description INFOID:0000000004305662
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. T hen it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305663
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305664
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed sen-
sor (secondary speed sensor).
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0730 BELT DAMG” with CONSUL T-III is detected, when TCM receives an unex-
pected gear ratio signal.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305665
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305666
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (c ool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-265, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305667DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
Are any DTC displayed? YES - 1>> DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displa
yed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
CVT-230, " CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
YES - 2>> DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-354," Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
CVT
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-219, " Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
Component
Inspection " .
• Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-276, " Component Inspec-
tion " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS- .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Wiring Diagram - CVT - POWER " .
• The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-354, " Removal and Installation " .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa