EC-198< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780117
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780118
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temper ature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 circuit slow response • The response of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes
more than the specified time. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
EC-202< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7. 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 9.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-139, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 13. 10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSORA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F12 4 Ground Battery voltage PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
2 53
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
P0300, P0301, P0302,
P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-432, " Component Inspection " .
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, alw ays stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) away
from the spark plug and the ig nition coil within. Be careful
not to get an electrical sh ock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-439, " Component Function
Check " .
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
EC-276< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) away from the spark plug and the ig nition coil. Be careful not to
get an electrical shock wh ile checking, because the elec-
trical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7. 7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-441, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-117, " Spark Plug " .
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9. 9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III Spark should be generated. JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3. YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace 15 A fuse. OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6. ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F10 2 Ground Ignition switch: OFF Approximately 0 V
Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-391
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CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 52) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15 A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace 15 A fuse. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 9.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace. 10.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- Electric throttle control actuator (2)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside. 11.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-392, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 13. 12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 5
F10 1 Not existed
4 Existed
6 1 Existed
4 Not existed JMBIA0447ZZ
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-417
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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780338
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780339
DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-33, " MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement " .
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes. JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
EC
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NO >> Replace15 A fuse.
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7. YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Diagnosis Procedure " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004780364Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
B100 3 Ground Existed