“ CONTROL UNIT [C1608] ” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED INFOID:0000000004307303
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
* : It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch is turned ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A) " .
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO-1 >> With ABS: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> Without ABS: GO TO 3. CONSULT-III
Function (ABS) " .
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4. CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4. EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
STC
N
O P
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) and combination meter.
Refer to BRC-18, " CONSULT-III Function (ABS) " ,
DI-12, " CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A) "
.
DTC C1610 CAN ENG RPM INFOID:0000000004307304
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 1),
EC-1116, " CONSULT-III F
unction (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 2) or
EC-103, " CONSULT-III Function " (HR16DE).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2. EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again. Refer EC-604, " CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR
TYPE 1), EC-1116, " CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 2) or
EC-103, " CONSULT-III
Function " (HR16DE).
DTC U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT INFOID:0000000004307305
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE “ CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] ” displayed?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen and go to
LAN-17, " Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004307306
EPS MOTOR 1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector. Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
ENGINE STATUS (RUN/STOP) Engine status Engine stopped (Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm) STOP
Engine running (Engine speed: 400 rpm or more) RUN
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-21
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[EPS] C
D E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B STC
N
O
P
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ON INFOID:0000000004307307
SYMPTOM: EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when ignition switch to “ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 1.
CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III Function (EPS) " .
Is the “ CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] ” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to
STC-19, " DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT " .
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-9, " EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. 3.
SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer to DI-19, " Removal and Installation " .
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OFF INFOID:0000000004307308
SYMPTOM: EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for several seconds after starting the engine.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III Function (EPS) " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNI T POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A) terminals and ground.
Connector Terminal VoltageM53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage SGIA1626E
STC-22< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A) terminals and ground.
7. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 60 A fusible link (No. m, located in the fuse and fusible link block). Refer to PG-3 .
• 10 A fuse [No. 2, located in the fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to PG-3 .
• Harness for short or open between battery and EPS control unit harness connector M54 termi-
nal 17.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and EPS control unit harness connector M53 terminal 10. 3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EP S control unit harness connector
(A) terminal and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-9, " EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. 5.
SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer to DI-19, " Removal and Installation " .
Steering Wheel Turning Fo rce Is Heavy or Light INFOID:0000000004307309
SYMPTOM:
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light, while driving.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 1.
CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III F
unction (EPS) " .
Connector Terminal Voltage
M53 10 – Ground Approx. 0 V
M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage SGIA1627E
Connector Terminal Continuity
M54 18 YES SGIA1628E
STC
N
O P
Is the “ CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] ” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to
STC-19, " DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT " .
NO-1 >> With ABS: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> Without ABS: GO TO 3. CONSULT-III
Function (ABS) " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4. CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4. CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A) " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5. CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 1),
EC-1116," CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 2) or
EC-103, " CONSULT-III Function " (HR16DE).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 6. DTC C1606 EPS MOTOR " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to PS-6, " On-Vehicle Inspection and Service " .
Unbalance Steering Wheel Turning Forc e and Return Between Right and Left
INFOID:0000000004307310
SYMPTOM:
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to STC-21, " EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OFF " .
Wheel Alignment Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-7, " Wheel Alignment Inspection " .
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to
PS-6, " On-Vehicle Inspection and Service " .
Unbalance Steering Wheel Turn ing Force (Torque Variation) INFOID:0000000004307311
SYMPTOM:
Unbalance steering wheel turning for ce, while driving (Torque variation).
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to STC-21, " EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OFF " .
Removal and Installation " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
WT
N
O P
CONTENTS
ROAD WHEELS & TIRES
SERVICE INFORMATION .. ..........................2
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....2
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
2
Precaution Necessary fo r Steering Wheel Rota-
tion After Battery Disconnect ............................... ......
2
PREPARATION .............................................. .....4
Special Service Tool ........................................... ......4
Commercial Service Tool .................................... ......4
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING ........................ .....5
NVH Troubleshooting Chart ................................ ......5
ROAD WHEEL ............................................... .....6
Inspection ............................................................ ......6
ROAD WHEEL TIRE ASSEMBLY ................. .....7
Balancing Wheels ............................................... ......7
Rotation ............................................................... ......7
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM ... .....8
System Component ............................................. ......8
System Description ............................................. ......8
CAN COMMUNICATION ................................ ....10
System Description ............................................. ....10
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES ................................ ....11
Wiring Diagram- T/WARN - ................................. ....11
Terminal and Reference Value for BCM ............. ....11
ID Registration Procedure ................................... ....12 Transmitter Wake Up Oper
ation ..............................13
CONSULT-III Function (B CM) .................................13
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and
Accurate Repair ................................................... ....
14
Preliminary Check ............................................... ....15
Self-Diagnosis (With CONSULT-III) .................... ....16
Self-Diagnosis (Without CONSULT-III) ............... ....17
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC ITEMS ................................................. 19
Data from Transmitter Not Being Received ......... ....19
Transmitter Malfunction ....................................... ....19
Transmitter Pressure Malf unction ............................20
Vehicle Speed Signal .......................................... ....20
Vehicle Ignition Signal ......................................... ....21
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS ...... 22
Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp Does Not Come
On When Ignition Switch Is Turned On ............... ....
22
Low Tire Pressure Warnin g Lamp Stays On When
Ignition Switch Is Turned On ............................... ....
22
Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp Flashes When
Ignition Switch Is Turned On ............................... ....
23
Hazard Warning Lamps Flash When Ignition
Switch Is Turned On ............................................ ....
24
ID Registration Cannot Be Completed ....................24
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ..................... 25
Transmitter (Pressure Sens or) ................................25
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ................................................................. 27
Road Wheel ......................................................... ....27
Tire ...................................................................... ....27
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. OK >> Carry out self-diagnosis.
NG >> Replace battery in transmitter activation tool.
Self-Diagnosis (With CONSULT-III) INFOID:0000000004307329
DESCRIPTION
During driving, the tire pressure monitoring system receives the signal transmitted from the transmitter
installed in each wheel, and turns on the low tire pressure warning lamp when the tire pressure becomes low.
The control unit (BCM) for this system has pressure judgement and self-diagnosis functions.
FUNCTION
When the tire pressure monitoring syst em detects low inflation pressure or an internal malfunction, the low tire
pressure warning lamp in the combination meter comes on. The malfunction location is indicated by the low
tire pressure warning lamp flashing and the buzzer sounding.
CONSULT-III Application to Tire Pressure Monitoring System
× : Applicable
– : Not applicable
Self-Diagnostic Results Mode ITEM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS DATA MONITOR
Front - Left transmitter × ×
Front - Right transmitter × ×
Rear - Left transmitter × ×
Rear - Right transmitter × ×
Warning lamp — ×
Vehicle speed × ×
Buzzer (in combination meter) — ×
CAN Communication × × 8, " System Description " .