EC-1306< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec- onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-1306, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001691.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace. 2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace. 3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. 4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-1078, " Basic Inspection " . PBIB2996E
PBIB1216E
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1307
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-1078, " Basic Inspection " .
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1509, " Wiring Diagram " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1510, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump (1) fuse in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more. Items Specifications
Target idle speed A/T: 700
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 13
± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position) Voltage: Battery voltage
Spark should be generated. PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
EC-1322< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004500178
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM though CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control sol enoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/O FF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is r egulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500179
Specification data are reference values. Sensor Input Signal to ECM
ECM
function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow control EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Vehicle speed*2
Combination meter PBIA9215J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting) 0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
EC-1330< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER
PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004501184
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM though CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control sol enoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/O FF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is r egulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501185
Specification data are reference values. Sensor Input Signal to ECM
ECM
function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow control EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Vehicle speed*2
Combination meter PBIA9215J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting) 0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
EC-1488< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501225
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501226
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500393
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500394
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2VDTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
EC-1526< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
IGNITION SIGNAL
7. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-2 terminals 1 and 2.
4. If NG, replace condenser-2.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004500425
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EM-153 .
Spark should be generated. PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Resistance: Above 1 M
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)] PBIB0794E
EM
NP
O
a. Loosen oil pan (upper) bolts in the reverse of the order shown.
b. Insert a flat-bladed offset screwdriver into the arrow ( ) shown and open up a crack between the oil pan (upper) cylinder block.
c. Insert the Tool between the oil pan (upper) and cylinder block. Slide seal cutter by tapping on the side of tool with a hammer.
CAUTION:
• Be careful not to damage the mating surface.
• A more adhesive liquid gasket is applied compared to pre-
vious types when shipped, so it should not be forced off
using a screwdriver, etc. ou tside the indicated location.
• Do not remove oil pump and oil strainer from oil pan (upper).
9. Remove rear oil seal from crankshaft.
INSTALLATION 1. Install the oil pan (upper) in the following procedure.
a. Use scraper to remove old liquid gasket from mating surfaces. • Also remove the old liquid gasket from mating surface of cylinder block.
• Remove old liquid gasket from the bolt holes and threads.
CAUTION:
Do not scratch or damage the mating su rfaces when cleaning off old liquid gasket.
b. Install O-ring to the cylinder block. : Engine front
EM
NP
O
10. Insert a screwdriver shown by the arrow ( ) and open up a
crack between oil pan (upper) and cylinder block.
CAUTION:
A more adhesive liquid gasket is applied compared to previ-
ous types when shipped, so it should not be forced off the
position not specified.
11. After removing the bolts, separate the mating surface and remove the sealant using Tool.
• Slide (1) the Tool by tapping (2) its side with a hammer to remove the oil pan (upper) from the cylinder block.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage the mating surfaces.
12. Remove O-ring between cylinder block and oil pan (upper).
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
Oil Filter Clean oil strainer portion (part of the oil pump) if any object attached.
INSTALLATION 1. Use a scraper (A) to remove old liquid gasket from mating sur- faces of oil pan (upper).
• Remove the old liquid gasket from mating surface of cylinder
block.
• Remove old liquid gasket from the bolt holes and threads.
CAUTION:
Never scratch or damage the mating surfaces when clean-
ing off old liquid gasket. : Engine front