Page 2497 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1141
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCU NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1141
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCU](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2496.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1141
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> Go to
EC-1518 .
NG >> GO TO 8. 8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage PBIB2658E
Page 2499 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1143
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1143
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2498.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1143
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse. 14.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 15.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16. 16.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
OK or NG OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-27, " Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R " .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2509 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-1153
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:000000000449997 NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-1153
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:000000000449997](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2508.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-1153
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999711.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-16, " Inspection " .
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1154, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. 3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1298, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). 4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1303, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. 6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-161, " Removal and Installation " .
No >> GO TO 7. 7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT PBIA8559J
PBIA9557J
Page 2511 of 4331

EC
NP
O
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description INFOID:0000000004499974
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004499975
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004499976
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004499977
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1157, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Sensor Input Signal to ECM
ECM
function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heat-
er
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1) • Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine.) 4 - 100%DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in
the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in
the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Page 2513 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-1157
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may resul NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-1157
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may resul](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2512.png)
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-1157
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999791.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F ) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2) TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
BBIA0699E
Page 2517 of 4331
DTC P0037, P0038
HO2S2 HEATER
EC-1161
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1162, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004499986 BBWA2628E
Page 2518 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1162< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-I NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1162< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-I](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2517.png)
EC-1162< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999871.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5 G Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater [Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the fol- lowing conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. Approximately 10V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
50 W Heated oxygen sensor 2 [Engine is running]
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quick-
ly after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. 0 - Approximately 1.0V
59 O Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Page 2521 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1165
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499990
Intak NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1165
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499990
Intak](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2520.png)
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1165
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499990
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004499991
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004499992
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004499993
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure h as been previously conducted, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1167, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neu-
tral (M/T)
• No load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 90%DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075 Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve